English Literature Exam Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 171

SettingsSettingsSettings
English Literature Quizzes & Trivia

A quiz that's all about many the different English Literature study,designed for upper primary school children


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of speech is "tortious", meaning "wrongful"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 2. 

    What part of speech is "tortuous", meaning "abounding in irregular bends or turns"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    C. Adjective
  • 3. 

    What part of speech is "torturous", meaning "marked by extreme suffering"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 4. 

    What part of speech is "tractable", meaning "easily led or controlled"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 5. 

    What part of speech is "trait", meaning "a distinguishing feature or quality"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 6. 

    What part of speech is "trajectory", meaning "the path described by a projectile moving under given forces"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 7. 

    What part of speech is "tranquil", meaning "calm"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 8. 

    What part of speech is "tranquilize", meaning "to soothe"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    A. Verb
  • 9. 

    What part of speech is "transact", meaning "to do business"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    D. Verb
  • 10. 

    What part of speech is "transatlantic", meaning "situated beyond or on the other side of the atlantic"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 11. 

    What part of speech is "transcendent", meaning "surpassing"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 12. 

    What part of speech is "transcontinental", meaning "extending or passing across a continent"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 13. 

    What part of speech is "transcribe", meaning "to write over again (something already written)"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Verb
  • 14. 

    What part of speech is "transfer", meaning "to convey, remove, or cause to pass from one person or place to another"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    A. Verb
  • 15. 

    What part of speech is "transferee", meaning "the person to whom a transfer is made"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.