Do You Know About Vanessa Williams?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 205

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About Vanessa Williams? - Quiz

It is about people who love Vanessa Williams and needs to find out if they are the ultimate Vanessa Williams fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Vanessa Williams attended what college?

    • A.

      Columbia University

    • B.

      University of Pennsylvania

    • C.

      Barnard College

    • D.

      Syracuse University

    Correct Answer
    D. Syracuse University
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams attended Syracuse University.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Vanessa Williams was nominated for a 2002 Tony Award for her work in what play?

    • A.

      Into The Woods

    • B.

      Mame

    • C.

      Kiss Of The Spider Woman

    • D.

      Wicked

    Correct Answer
    A. Into The Woods
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams was nominated for a 2002 Tony Award for her work in the play "Into The Woods".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which Broadway play did Vanessa Williams replace Chita Rivera?

    • A.

      Evita

    • B.

      Oklahoma

    • C.

      Kiss Of The Spider Woman

    • D.

      Phantom Of The Opera

    Correct Answer
    C. Kiss Of The Spider Woman
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams replaced Chita Rivera in the Broadway play "Kiss Of The Spider Woman."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what film does Vanessa Williams play opposite Arnold Schwarzenegger?

    • A.

      Twins

    • B.

      Don Quixote

    • C.

      Terminator

    • D.

      Eraser

    Correct Answer
    D. Eraser
    Explanation
    In the film "Eraser," Vanessa Williams plays opposite Arnold Schwarzenegger.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year was Vanessa Williams honored with a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 2007
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams was honored with a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What character did Vanessa Williams portray in "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine"?

    • A.

      Rae

    • B.

      Demetra

    • C.

      Arandis

    • D.

      Petra

    Correct Answer
    C. Arandis
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams portrayed the character Arandis in "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What 1997 Hallmark Entertainment Miniseries did Vanessa Williams star in?

    • A.

      Rose Hill

    • B.

      One Against The Wind

    • C.

      What The Deaf Man Heard

    • D.

      The Odyssey

    Correct Answer
    D. The Odyssey
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams starred in the 1997 Hallmark Entertainment Miniseries "The Odyssey."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of Vanessa Williams' black and tan Yorkshire Terrier?

    • A.

      Bozo

    • B.

      Enzo

    • C.

      Kelso

    • D.

      Peanut

    Correct Answer
    B. Enzo
    Explanation
    Enzo is the correct answer because it is stated in the question that Vanessa Williams owns a black and tan Yorkshire Terrier, and the question is asking for the name of her dog. Therefore, Enzo is the name of Vanessa Williams' black and tan Yorkshire Terrier.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what 1996 episode of "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" did Vanessa Williams guest star?

    • A.

      The Ship

    • B.

      The Muse

    • C.

      Let He Who Is Without Sin

    • D.

      The Quickening

    Correct Answer
    C. Let He Who Is Without Sin
  • 10. 

    What role did Vanessa L. Williams play in the 1990 TV movie "The Kid Who Loved Christmas"?

    • A.

      Lynette Parks

    • B.

      Linda Cowley

    • C.

      Esther Clayton

    • D.

      Alicia Slater

    Correct Answer
    A. Lynette Parks
    Explanation
    Vanessa L. Williams played the role of Lynette Parks in the 1990 TV movie "The Kid Who Loved Christmas".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What instruments did singer Vanessa Williams play in high school?

    • A.

      Piano And French Horn

    • B.

      Piano And Flute

    • C.

      Piano And Clarinet

    • D.

      Violin And Cello

    Correct Answer
    A. Piano And French Horn
    Explanation
    In high school, singer Vanessa Williams played the piano and the French horn.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who took over for Chita Rivera in Broadway's "Kiss of the Spider Woman"?

    • A.

      Vanessa Williams

    • B.

      Patti Lupone

    • C.

      Lea Salonga

    • D.

      Jennifer Lopez

    Correct Answer
    A. Vanessa Williams
    Explanation
    Vanessa Williams took over for Chita Rivera in Broadway's "Kiss of the Spider Woman".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.