Do You Know About Natalie Cole?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,184,646
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 248

SettingsSettingsSettings
Natalie Cole Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz to find out if you really know Natalie Cole


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What decade is the hit single "Pink Cadillac" by Natalie Cole from?

    • A.

      Seventies

    • B.

      Eighties

    • C.

      Sixties

    • D.

      Nineties

    Correct Answer
    B. Eighties
    Explanation
    The hit single "Pink Cadillac" by Natalie Cole is from the Eighties.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Before Natalie Cole, who recorded an earlier version of "When I Fall In Love"?

    • A.

      Nat King Cole

    • B.

      Sammy Davis, Jr.

    • C.

      Doris Day

    • D.

      Percy Sledge

    Correct Answer
    A. Nat King Cole
    Explanation
    Nat King Cole recorded an earlier version of "When I Fall In Love" before Natalie Cole. This suggests that Natalie Cole's version was a cover or a later rendition of the song.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Natalie Cole's sons name?

    • A.

      Rudolph Robert Yancy Cole

    • B.

      Robert Cole

    • C.

      Robert Yancy

    • D.

      Yancy Cole

    Correct Answer
    C. Robert Yancy
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole's son's name is Robert Yancy.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What decade is the hit single "Miss You Like Crazy" by Natalie Cole from?

    • A.

      Sixties

    • B.

      Seventies

    • C.

      Nineties

    • D.

      Eighties

    Correct Answer
    D. Eighties
    Explanation
    The hit single "Miss You Like Crazy" by Natalie Cole is from the Eighties.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did Natalie Cole have the hit single "Our Love" on Capitol?

    • A.

      1964

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    B. 1978
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole had the hit single "Our Love" on Capitol in 1978.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Natalie Cole have the hit single "Miss You Like Crazy" on EMI?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    C. 1989
    Explanation
    In 1989, Natalie Cole had the hit single "Miss You Like Crazy" on EMI.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these records was released by Natalie Cole?

    • A.

      Quiet Fire

    • B.

      Superfly

    • C.

      Everything Is Everything

    • D.

      Inseparable

    Correct Answer
    D. Inseparable
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole released the record "Inseparable."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was Natalie Cole's debut single?

    • A.

      Mr Melody

    • B.

      Jump Start

    • C.

      This Will Be

    • D.

      Over You

    Correct Answer
    C. This Will Be
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole's debut single was "This Will Be."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did Natalie Cole have the hit single "Pink Cadillac" on EMI?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    D. 1988
    Explanation
    In 1988, Natalie Cole had the hit single "Pink Cadillac" on EMI.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is Natalie Cole's birth name?

    • A.

      Stephanie Natalie Maria Cole

    • B.

      Natalie Stephanie Maria Cole

    • C.

      Maria Stephanie Cole

    • D.

      Natalie Maria Cole

    Correct Answer
    A. Stephanie Natalie Maria Cole
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Stephanie Natalie Maria Cole. This is Natalie Cole's birth name.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the name of Natalie Cole's debut album?

    • A.

      Inseparable

    • B.

      Natalie

    • C.

      Unforgettable

    • D.

      Thankful

    Correct Answer
    A. Inseparable
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole's debut album is called "Inseparable".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Why was Natalie Cole arrested in 1975?

    • A.

      No Drivers License

    • B.

      Speeding

    • C.

      Heroin Possession

    • D.

      Public Intoxication

    Correct Answer
    C. Heroin Possession
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole was arrested in 1975 for heroin possession. This means that she was found to be in possession of the illegal drug heroin, which is a criminal offense.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which Natalie Cole album hit #1 on the R&B charts?

    • A.

      Natalie

    • B.

      I Love You So

    • C.

      Thankful

    • D.

      Unpredictable

    Correct Answer
    D. Unpredictable
    Explanation
    "Unpredictable" is the correct answer because it is the only album among the options that reached the number one position on the R&B charts. This suggests that it was well-received and popular among R&B music listeners.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What advertisement does Natalie Cole's "This Will Be" appear in?

    • A.

      EHarmony

    • B.

      L'Oreal

    • C.

      Ford

    • D.

      Dodge

    Correct Answer
    A. EHarmony
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole's "This Will Be" appears in an advertisement for eHarmony.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which single did Natalie Cole release in 2006?

    • A.

      I Do

    • B.

      Starting Over Again

    • C.

      Everlasting

    • D.

      Daydreaming

    Correct Answer
    D. Daydreaming
    Explanation
    Natalie Cole released the single "Daydreaming" in 2006.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.