Deniece Williams Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 276

SettingsSettingsSettings
Deniece Williams Quizzes & Trivia

Deniece Williams quiz, Let’s find out how much you know with this awesome quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Royalettes song did Deniece Williams do a cover version of?

    • A.

      Lonely Girl

    • B.

      Shangri-La

    • C.

      It's Gonna Take A Miracle

    • D.

      Forever More

    Correct Answer
    C. It's Gonna Take A Miracle
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams did a cover version of the Royalettes song "It's Gonna Take A Miracle".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    With what male singer did R&B artist Deniece Williams record the duet "Too Much, Too Little, Too Late"?

    • A.

      Johnny Mathis

    • B.

      James ingram

    • C.

      Tony Bennett

    • D.

      Peabo Bryson

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnny Mathis
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams recorded the duet "Too Much, Too Little, Too Late" with Johnny Mathis.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who introduced R&B vocalist Deniece Williams to legend Stevie Wonder?

    • A.

      Her agent

    • B.

      Her neighbor

    • C.

      Her mother

    • D.

      Her cousin

    Correct Answer
    D. Her cousin
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams was introduced to Stevie Wonder by her cousin.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What television show did Deniece Williams sing the theme song to?

    • A.

      Family Ties

    • B.

      Alice

    • C.

      Webster

    • D.

      Gimme A Break

    Correct Answer
    A. Family Ties
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams sang the theme song to the television show "Family Ties."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What Deniece Williams song's lyrics say, "You're just a lover out to score"?

    • A.

      Let's Hear It For The Boy

    • B.

      Silly

    • C.

      My Soul's Desire

    • D.

      Free

    Correct Answer
    B. Silly
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Silly". The lyrics of the Deniece Williams song "Silly" include the line "You're just a lover out to score."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What Gary, Indiana high school did singer Deniece Williams attend?

    • A.

      Edison High

    • B.

      Tolleston High

    • C.

      Lew Wallace High

    • D.

      West Side High

    Correct Answer
    B. Tolleston High
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams, the singer, attended Tolleston High in Gary, Indiana.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many children does singer Deniece Williams have?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams has four children.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    With what minor label did Deniece Williams first record?

    • A.

      Centaur

    • B.

      Westcoast

    • C.

      Toddlin' Town

    • D.

      Island

    Correct Answer
    C. Toddlin' Town
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams first recorded with the minor label Toddlin' Town.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What Minnie Riperton album did Deniece Williams sing background vocals for?

    • A.

      Dinner

    • B.

      Minnie

    • C.

      Adventures In Paradise

    • D.

      Perfect Angel

    Correct Answer
    D. Perfect Angel
    Explanation
    Deniece Williams sang background vocals for the album "Perfect Angel" by Minnie Riperton.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What Deniece Williams song's lyrics begin with, "Whispering in his ear"?

    • A.

      Suspicious

    • B.

      Free

    • C.

      Strangers

    • D.

      Black Butterfly

    Correct Answer
    B. Free
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Free." The lyrics of the song "Free" by Deniece Williams begin with the line "Whispering in his ear."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.