Crossword Puzzle Term Trivia - 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,531
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Crossword Puzzle Quizzes & Trivia

This is a brief quiz on the basics of Crossword Puzzle


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "an allurer or enticer to evil"?

    • A.

      Shrivel

    • B.

      Tempter

    • C.

      Confide

    • D.

      Logical

    Correct Answer
    B. Tempter
  • 2. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "unyielding"?

    • A.

      Extricate

    • B.

      Tenacious

    • C.

      Shiftless

    • D.

      Frequency

    Correct Answer
    B. Tenacious
  • 3. 

    What is a six-letter word meaning "an occupant"?

    • A.

      Abrade

    • B.

      Deject

    • C.

      Dilate

    • D.

      Tenant

    Correct Answer
    D. Tenant
  • 4. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "direction or inclination, as toward some objector end"?

    • A.

      Tendency

    • B.

      Verbatim

    • C.

      Acerbity

    • D.

      Nowadays

    Correct Answer
    A. Tendency
  • 5. 

    What is a five-letter word meaning "strained to stiffness"?

    • A.

      Blaze

    • B.

      Liner

    • C.

      Lyric

    • D.

      Tense

    Correct Answer
    D. Tense
  • 6. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "done as an experiment"?

    • A.

      Tentative

    • B.

      Overthrow

    • C.

      Versatile

    • D.

      Hydraulic

    Correct Answer
    A. Tentative
  • 7. 

    What is a six-letter word meaning "the term during which a thing is held"?

    • A.

      Tenure

    • B.

      Anemia

    • C.

      Delude

    • D.

      Outlaw

    Correct Answer
    A. Tenure
  • 8. 

    What is a 12-letter word meaning "pertaining to a period of 300 years"?

    • A.

      Tercentenary

    • B.

      Misinterpret

    • C.

      Contemptible

    • D.

      Disreputable

    Correct Answer
    A. Tercentenary
  • 9. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "to put an end or stop to"?

    • A.

      Subjugate

    • B.

      Tremulous

    • C.

      Deciduous

    • D.

      Terminate

    Correct Answer
    D. Terminate
  • 10. 

    What is an 11-letter word meaning "the act of ending or concluding"?

    • A.

      Predecessor

    • B.

      Impetuosity

    • C.

      Rhetorician

    • D.

      Termination

    Correct Answer
    D. Termination
  • 11. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "the final point or goal"?

    • A.

      Sapience

    • B.

      Expedite

    • C.

      Logician

    • D.

      Terminus

    Correct Answer
    D. Terminus
  • 12. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "to fill with extreme fear"?

    • A.

      Mediate

    • B.

      Rampant

    • C.

      Terrify

    • D.

      Maudlin

    Correct Answer
    C. Terrify
  • 13. 

    What is an 11-letter word meaning "pertaining to the domain over which a sovereign state exercises jurisdiction"?

    • A.

      Territorial

    • B.

      Magnificent

    • C.

      Rationalism

    • D.

      Equilibrium

    Correct Answer
    A. Territorial
  • 14. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "a will"?

    • A.

      Testament

    • B.

      Menagerie

    • C.

      Deceitful

    • D.

      Sensation

    Correct Answer
    A. Testament
  • 15. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "the maker of a will"?

    • A.

      Testator

    • B.

      Gratuity

    • C.

      Pharmacy

    • D.

      Entreaty

    Correct Answer
    A. Testator
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.