Coronavirus Disease 2019 MCQ Questions And Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,726

SettingsSettingsSettings
Coronavirus Disease 2019 MCQ Questions And Answers - Quiz

How well do you know about coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)? Play this quiz; just answer these few MCQ questions related to the outbreak and evaluate yourself. It is an infectious disease caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus and can attack a person's respiratory system in different ways. Some of the most common symptoms of coronavirus include fever, cough, tiredness, loss of taste or smell, etc. Let's see your deep knowledge of this coronavirus disease. Shall we begin the test now? All the best, buddy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The outbreak of coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic began:

    • A.

      In the Amazon jungle in South America.

    • B.

      We have no way of knowing where the outbreak began.

    • C.

      In Wuhan, China~ in late 2019.

    • D.

      In the United States, in Kirkland, WA, late February 2020.

    Correct Answer
    C. In Wuhan, China~ in late 2019.
    Explanation
    Dec. 31, 2019: WHO says mysterious pneumonia sickening dozens in China

    Health authorities in China confirm that dozens of people in Wuhan, China, are being treated for pneumonia from an unknown source. Timeline: How coronavirus got started - ABC News
     

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is most true about the origin of coronavirus (Covid-19)?

    • A.

      The virus accidentally got out of a lab in China and began to spread, person to person.

    • B.

      In a collusion between the U.S. and Chinese governments, the virus was created as a bioweapon for population control.

    • C.

      It's not important where Covid-19 came from. It's here and we simply have to deal with it.

    • D.

      Covid-19 remains a mystery as to its' actual origin, but the consensus among medical experts state that it most likely came from a bat or a pangolin (a scaly anteater). It is not clear what the intermediate host is at this time.

    Correct Answer
    D. Covid-19 remains a mystery as to its' actual origin, but the consensus among medical experts state that it most likely came from a bat or a pangolin (a scaly anteater). It is not clear what the intermediate host is at this time.
    Explanation
    A large body of virologic, epidemiologic, veterinary, and ecologic data establishes that the new virus, SARS-CoV-2, evolved directly or indirectly from a β-coronavirus in the sarbecovirus (SARS-like virus) group that naturally infect bats and pangolins in Asia and Southeast Asia. Scientists have warned for decades that such sarbecoviruses are poised to emerge again and again, identified risk factors, and argued for enhanced pandemic prevention and control efforts. The Origin of COVID-19 and Why It Matters - PubMed (nih.gov)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The symptoms for Covid include:

    • A.

      Fever or chills, muscle or body aches.

    • B.

      Cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing.

    • C.

      Fatigue, headache, nasal congestion or runny nose, sore throat.

    • D.

      New loss of smell or taste, nausea or vomiting.

    • E.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above.
    Explanation
    COVID-19 Overview and Infection Prevention and Control Priorities in non-US Healthcare Settings | CDC

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Recommended mitigation protocols for Covid-19 include:

    • A.

      Use a face covering such as masks when physical distancing is difficult or not possible.

    • B.

      Physical distancing of at least six feet.

    • C.

      Hand hygiene with soap and water or alcohol- based hand rub.

    • D.

      Avoid close contact with people who are sick.

    • E.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above.
    Explanation
    COVID-19 Overview and Infection Prevention and Control Priorities in non-US Healthcare Settings | CDC

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The best and most accurate way to diagnose Covid-19 is:

    • A.

      Identifying symptoms, such as fever, cough, or sore throat.

    • B.

      A qualitative Covid polymerase chain reaction (PCR) or molecular test.

    • C.

      There is no best or accurate way to diagnose Covid.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. A qualitative Covid polymerase chain reaction (PCR) or molecular test.
    Explanation
    Which COVID-19 Test Should You Use? > News > Yale Medicine

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the correct statement regarding deaths from Covid-19? 

    • A.

      As of November 2021, over 5 million people have died worldwide and approximately 760,000 have died in the U.S. from Covid.

    • B.

      Only about 2 million people have died from Covid worldwide.

    • C.

      In more cases than not, physicians are putting Covid-19 as cause of death, when it really was the result of *another* disease altogether.

    • D.

      The media is lying to us about the number of deaths to keep us in fear.

    Correct Answer
    A. As of November 2021, over 5 million people have died worldwide and approximately 760,000 have died in the U.S. from Covid.
    Explanation
    covid tracker - Bing

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which statement is FALSE regarding mRNA Covid vaccines?

    • A.

      MRNA vaccines are newly available to the public, but have been studied for decades.

    • B.

      MRNA vaccines will alter or change your DNA.

    • C.

      They do NOT contain a weakened or active virus.

    • D.

      MRNA vaccines instruct the cells to create a protein or part of a protein to trigger an immune response inside the body.

    Correct Answer
    B. MRNA vaccines will alter or change your DNA.
    Explanation
    They do not affect or interact with our DNA in any way.


    mRNA never enters the nucleus of the cell where our DNA (genetic material) is located, so it cannot change or influence our genes. Understanding mRNA COVID-19 Vaccines | CDC

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is true about breakthrough infections as it relates to Covid and vaccines?

    • A.

      Vaccines are not 100% effective.

    • B.

      Getting a vaccine is just as bad as getting Covid.

    • C.

      The vaccines are actually causing people to get Covid.

    • D.

      Breakthrough infections ONLY happen with people over 70 years old.

    Correct Answer
    A. Vaccines are not 100% effective.
    Explanation
    Vaccine breakthrough infections are expected. COVID-19 vaccines are effective at preventing most infections. However, like other vaccines, they are not 100% effective. Vaccine Breakthrough Infections: The Possibility of Getting COVID-19 after Getting Vaccinated (cdc.gov)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is most true about monoclonal antibodies?

    • A.

      They can be a substitute for the Covid vaccines.

    • B.

      A person may be eligible for monoclonal antibody treatment if you have tested positive for Covid and have had symptoms for 10 days or less.

    • C.

      Per dose, monoclonal antibody treatment cost anywhere from $300-$500.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. A person may be eligible for monoclonal antibody treatment if you have tested positive for Covid and have had symptoms for 10 days or less.
    Explanation
    mAb treatment may help people who:


    Have a positive COVID-19 test, and had symptoms for 10 days or less
    Are at high risk of getting more serious symptoms.  Monoclonal Antibodies for High-Risk COVID-19 Positive Patients | combatCOVID.hhs.gov

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The FDA has now approved the Pfizer vaccine for children from ages 5-11. What is most true?

    • A.

      Children don't need vaccines.

    • B.

      They're trying to "poison" our kids.

    • C.

      The Covid vaccines for children have been through rigorous clinical trials for safety and efficacy just as it has for teens and adults.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. The Covid vaccines for children have been through rigorous clinical trials for safety and efficacy just as it has for teens and adults.
    Explanation
    COVID-19 Vaccines for Children and Teens | CDC

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 09, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.