Back To The Future (1985) Movie Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,070,071
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 156

SettingsSettingsSettings
Back To The Future Quizzes & Trivia

Find out if you’re a real fan of Back to the Future (1985) movie


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What movie directed by Robert Zemeckis starred Michael J. Fox and Crispin Glover?

    • A.

      The General's Daughter

    • B.

      Back To The Future

    • C.

      Flirting

    • D.

      Serendipity

    Correct Answer
    B. Back To The Future
  • 2. 

    In what film did Harry Carey Jr. play Saloon Old Timer #2?

    • A.

      Blue Streak

    • B.

      Romeo + Juliet

    • C.

      Back To The Future Part III

    • D.

      Shrek

    Correct Answer
    C. Back To The Future Part III
  • 3. 

    Which best describes Michael J. Fox?

    • A.

      Starred In "Jurassic Park" And "Blue Velvet"

    • B.

      Played Jaime Sommers In The Title Role On "The Bionic Woman"

    • C.

      Up-And-Coming Hispanic Actress Playing Joy Taylor On "Beverly Hills, 90210"

    • D.

      Marty Mcfly In "Back To The Future"

    Correct Answer
    D. Marty Mcfly In "Back To The Future"
  • 4. 

    What fact relates best to Crispin Glover?

    • A.

      George Mcfly In "Back To The Future"

    • B.

      Plays Macy Forrester On "The Bold And The Beautiful"

    • C.

      Stand-Up Comedian Turned Comic Actor

    • D.

      Agent Fox Mulder On "The X-Files"

    Correct Answer
    A. George Mcfly In "Back To The Future"
  • 5. 

    Which best describes Christopher Lloyd?

    • A.

      Cultivated Serial Killer Hannibal Lecter In "Silence Of The Lambs"

    • B.

      Guest Stars As Melissa Scully On "The X-Files"

    • C.

      Doc Brown From The "Back To The Future" Movies

    • D.

      Cisco In "The Big Hit" And Jose Chavez Y Chavez In "Young Guns"

    Correct Answer
    C. Doc Brown From The "Back To The Future" Movies
  • 6. 

    Who is Casey Siemaszko?

    • A.

      Underrated Actor Appearing In "Young Guns" And "Back To The Future"

    • B.

      Jesse In The "Free Willy" Movie Series

    • C.

      Horror Movie Star, The Tall Man In "Phantasm" Series

    • D.

      Tom Hanks" Wife In "Apollo 13"

    Correct Answer
    A. Underrated Actor Appearing In "Young Guns" And "Back To The Future"
  • 7. 

    To what year does Marty McFly go back in time in 1985's "Back to the Future"?

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1955

    Correct Answer
    D. 1955
  • 8. 

    What kind of car was used as a time machine in "Back To the Future"?

    • A.

      Maserati

    • B.

      Ferrari

    • C.

      Audi

    • D.

      DeLorean

    Correct Answer
    D. DeLorean
  • 9. 

    In "Back To The Future", what song did Marty play at the Enchantment Under the Sea dance?

    • A.

      Johnny B. Goode

    • B.

      Power Of Love

    • C.

      Back In Time

    • D.

      Jail House Rock

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnny B. Goode
  • 10. 

    What kind of gun did Marty use in "Back to the Future 3"?

    • A.

      He Didn't Shoot One

    • B.

      Remington

    • C.

      Colt 45

    • D.

      Uzi

    Correct Answer
    C. Colt 45
  • 11. 

    How many "jigowats" does it take the Delorean to go "Back to the Future"?

    • A.

      2 Jigowats

    • B.

      50000 Jigowats

    • C.

      2.12 Jigowats

    • D.

      1.21 Jigowats

    Correct Answer
    D. 1.21 Jigowats
  • 12. 

    Who played Marty McFly's father in the 1985 movie "Back to the Future"?

    • A.

      Thomas F. Wilson

    • B.

      Crispin Glover

    • C.

      Abe Vigoda

    • D.

      Christopher Lloyd

    Correct Answer
    B. Crispin Glover
  • 13. 

    Which "Titanic" star played Match in the 1985 smash hit "Back to the Future"?

    • A.

      Billy Zane

    • B.

      Kate Winslet

    • C.

      Bill Paxton

    • D.

      Leonardo DiCaprio

    Correct Answer
    A. Billy Zane
  • 14. 

    Who did Marty McFly pose as in "Back To The Future" to convince George to ask Lorraine to the dance?

    • A.

      Spock

    • B.

      Yoda

    • C.

      Lord Helmet

    • D.

      Darth Vader

    Correct Answer
    D. Darth Vader
  • 15. 

    In "Back to the Future Part 3", to what year does Marty go back to find Doc?

    • A.

      1875

    • B.

      1880

    • C.

      1885

    • D.

      1895

    Correct Answer
    C. 1885
  • 16. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", what does the vanity plate on Doc Brown's DeLorean say?

    • A.

      Docbrown

    • B.

      Outatime

    • C.

      Illbeback

    • D.

      Whenrwe

    Correct Answer
    B. Outatime
  • 17. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", who owns the bicycle shop in 1955?

    • A.

      Statler

    • B.

      Daniels

    • C.

      Schwinn

    • D.

      Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    C. Schwinn
  • 18. 

    In "Back to the Future" who was Milton?

    • A.

      The Director's Brother

    • B.

      Lorraine's Younger Brother

    • C.

      The Owner Of The Cafe 80's

    • D.

      The Elderly Gentleman Driving The Skylark

    Correct Answer
    B. Lorraine's Younger Brother
  • 19. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", who played Marty's older brother Dave McFly?

    • A.

      Thomas Wilson

    • B.

      Marc McClure

    • C.

      Sam Dicenzo

    • D.

      Jeffrey Weissman

    Correct Answer
    B. Marc McClure
  • 20. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", in 1985, what was the price of regular unleaded gasoline at the Texaco?

    • A.

      1.01

    • B.

      1.09

    • C.

      1.21

    • D.

      1.19

    Correct Answer
    B. 1.09
  • 21. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", who owned the Palace Saloon in 1885?

    • A.

      Dan

    • B.

      Seamus

    • C.

      Joey

    • D.

      Chester

    Correct Answer
    D. Chester
  • 22. 

    On "Back to the Future", what kind of beverage did Lorraine drink during the dining room scene of 1985?

    • A.

      Gin

    • B.

      Vodka

    • C.

      Ale

    • D.

      Whiskey

    Correct Answer
    B. Vodka
  • 23. 

    In "Back to the Future", what board game is next to the McFly's TV in 1985 (and seen briefly in 1955/2015)?

    • A.

      Chutes And Ladders

    • B.

      Life

    • C.

      Monopoly

    • D.

      Candy Land

    Correct Answer
    B. Life
  • 24. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", what brand of mashed potatoes did Lorraine serve at dinner?

    • A.

      Jill's Blend

    • B.

      Post

    • C.

      French's Instant

    • D.

      Oreida

    Correct Answer
    C. French's Instant
  • 25. 

    In "Back to the Future", who was J.D. Armstrong?

    • A.

      He Owned Zales Jewelers

    • B.

      He Owned Hill Valley Realty

    • C.

      He Owned The Elite Barber Shop

    • D.

      He Owned Western Auto

    Correct Answer
    B. He Owned Hill Valley Realty
  • 26. 

    What is the name of the First McFly to be Born in America in "Back to the Future"?

    • A.

      Martin

    • B.

      Sean

    • C.

      Seamus

    • D.

      William

    Correct Answer
    D. William
  • 27. 

    In "Back to the Future", what brand of tires are on the DeLorean?

    • A.

      Firestone

    • B.

      Michelin

    • C.

      Non-Name Brand

    • D.

      Goodyear

    Correct Answer
    D. Goodyear
  • 28. 

    In the movie "Back to the Future", what is the Hill Valley High School mascot?

    • A.

      Tiger

    • B.

      Lion

    • C.

      Eagle

    • D.

      Bulldog

    Correct Answer
    D. Bulldog
  • 29. 

    In the film "Back to the Future", what is Jennifer's middle name?

    • A.

      Jill

    • B.

      Janet

    • C.

      Jessica

    • D.

      Jane

    Correct Answer
    D. Jane
  • 30. 

    In "Back to the Future", how much did old Biff's cab ride cost in 2015?

    • A.

      174.5

    • B.

      175.2

    • C.

      173.4

    • D.

      174.8

    Correct Answer
    A. 174.5

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.