Awesome Quiz On NHL - Colorado Avalanche

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,391,714
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 207

SettingsSettingsSettings
Awesome Quiz On NHL - Colorado Avalanche - Quiz

How Much Do You Really Know About This NHL - Colorado Avalanche?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many regular-season games did Dan Hinote play for the Colorado Avalanche from 1999-06?

    • A.

      684

    • B.

      353

    • C.

      101

    • D.

      410

    Correct Answer
    B. 353
    Explanation
    Dan Hinote played 353 regular-season games for the Colorado Avalanche from 1999-06.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many playoff goals did Colorado Avalanche right wing Keith Jones score in the 1996-97 season?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
    Explanation
    Keith Jones scored three playoff goals in the 1996-97 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many seasons did Paul Kariya play with the Avalanche prior to the 2004-05 lockout year?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. One
    Explanation
    Paul Kariya played only one season with the Avalanche prior to the 2004-05 lockout year.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    From what team was Darius Kasparaitis traded to the Colorado Avalanche in 2002?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    D. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Darius Kasparaitis was traded to the Colorado Avalanche in 2002 from the Pittsburgh Penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What team did Ken Klee play for the season after his 2006-07 season with the Colorado Avalanche?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    B. Atlanta Thrashers
    Explanation
    Ken Klee played for the Atlanta Thrashers in the season after his 2006-07 season with the Colorado Avalanche.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What Avalanche goaltender recorded the franchise's first shootout victory in December of 2005?

    • A.

      Jose Theodore

    • B.

      David Aebischer

    • C.

      Vitaly Kolesnik

    • D.

      Patrick Roy

    Correct Answer
    C. Vitaly Kolesnik
    Explanation
    Vitaly Kolesnik is the correct answer because he was the Avalanche goaltender who recorded the franchise's first shootout victory in December of 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What former Avalanche defenseman announced his retirement on April 23, 2003?

    • A.

      Uwe Krupp

    • B.

      Patrick Roy

    • C.

      Ray Bourque

    • D.

      Jari Kurri

    Correct Answer
    A. Uwe Krupp
    Explanation
    Uwe Krupp announced his retirement on April 23, 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To what AHL team was Avalanche player Antti Laaksonen reassigned in 2007?

    • A.

      Lake Erie Monsters

    • B.

      Iowa Chops

    • C.

      Albany River Rats

    • D.

      Peoria Rivermen

    Correct Answer
    C. Albany River Rats
    Explanation
    In 2007, Antti Laaksonen, a player for the Avalanche, was reassigned to the AHL team Albany River Rats.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the nickname of Avalanche Ian Lapierre?

    • A.

      Lappy

    • B.

      Pierre

    • C.

      Il

    • D.

      Illy

    Correct Answer
    A. Lappy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lappy. This is the nickname of Avalanche Ian Lapierre.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What team did Claude Lemieux play for after the Colorado Avalanche but before the Coyotes?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    B. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    Claude Lemieux played for the New Jersey Devils after leaving the Colorado Avalanche but before joining the Coyotes.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many separate injuries caused Jordan Leopold to miss games with the Avalanche in 2006-07?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
    Explanation
    Jordan Leopold missed games with the Avalanche in the 2006-07 season due to three separate injuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    For what NHL team did Francois Leroux play prior to joining the Colorado Avalanche in 1997?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Francois Leroux played for the Pittsburgh Penguins prior to joining the Colorado Avalanche in 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    John-Michael Liles was the first Avalanche in franchise history to hail from what state?

    • A.

      Montana

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Indiana

    • D.

      Wyoming

    Correct Answer
    C. Indiana
    Explanation
    John-Michael Liles being the first Avalanche player in franchise history to hail from Indiana suggests that no player from Indiana had previously been a part of the Avalanche team. This implies that the franchise had not recruited any players from Indiana until John-Michael Liles joined the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Between 1988 and 2006, how many NHL teams did Bryan Marchment play for, excluding the Avalanche?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Eight
    Explanation
    Bryan Marchment played for eight NHL teams between 1988 and 2006, excluding the Avalanche.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what city was Cody McCormick, drafted by the Avalanche in 2001, born?

    • A.

      Flin Flon, MB

    • B.

      London, ON

    • C.

      New York, NY

    • D.

      Miami, FL

    Correct Answer
    B. London, ON
    Explanation
    Cody McCormick, who was drafted by the Avalanche in 2001, was born in London, ON.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.