Assorted 2012 Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 137

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assorted Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on Assorted


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Blue, bottlenose and bowhead are types of which animal?

    • A.

      Walrus

    • B.

      Elephant

    • C.

      Whale

    • D.

      Hippopotamus

    Correct Answer
    C. Whale
  • 2. 

    The Super Bowl is the annual championship game of which professional sport?

    • A.

      Basketball

    • B.

      Hockey

    • C.

      Football

    • D.

      Baseball

    Correct Answer
    C. Football
  • 3. 

    After whom is Pennsylvania named?

    • A.

      William Penfield

    • B.

      William Pennsylvania

    • C.

      William Penn

    • D.

      William Penny

    Correct Answer
    C. William Penn
  • 4. 

    Which alcoholic beverage includes hops and yeast as ingredients?

    • A.

      Beer

    • B.

      Rum

    • C.

      Vodka

    • D.

      Wine

    Correct Answer
    A. Beer
  • 5. 

    In the famous nursery rhyme about a cow jumping over the moon, who was the dish's partner?

    • A.

      Cow

    • B.

      Plate

    • C.

      Spoon

    • D.

      Fork

    Correct Answer
    C. Spoon
  • 6. 

    What was named "Desire" in the title of the play by Tennessee Williams?

    • A.

      Steamboat

    • B.

      Bicycle

    • C.

      Streetcar

    • D.

      Taxi cab

    Correct Answer
    C. Streetcar
  • 7. 

    In which month do Americans celebrate Thanksgiving?

    • A.

      August

    • B.

      November

    • C.

      September

    • D.

      October

    Correct Answer
    B. November
  • 8. 

    How many inches are in a foot?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
  • 9. 

    To which country does the island of Sicily belong?

    • A.

      Italy

    • B.

      Greece

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    A. Italy
  • 10. 

    On which part of the human body are taste buds located?

    • A.

      Tongue

    • B.

      Lips

    • C.

      Gums

    • D.

      Eyeballs

    Correct Answer
    A. Tongue
  • 11. 

    Complete the following phrase: "One fish, two fish, red fish, ...."

    • A.

      True fish

    • B.

      New fish

    • C.

      Blue fish

    • D.

      Stew fish

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue fish
  • 12. 

    Who was Batman's "Boy Wonder"?

    • A.

      Commissioner Gordon

    • B.

      The Joker

    • C.

      Robin

    • D.

      The Riddler

    Correct Answer
    C. Robin
  • 13. 

    Which Asian country elected Park Guen-hye as its first female president in 2012?

    • A.

      Malaysia

    • B.

      Singapore

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      South Korea

    Correct Answer
    D. South Korea
  • 14. 

    At what hotel was singer Whitney Houston found dead?

    • A.

      Beverly Hilton Hotel

    • B.

      Waldorf Astoria

    • C.

      Mondrian Hotel

    • D.

      Roosevelt Hotel

    Correct Answer
    A. Beverly Hilton Hotel
  • 15. 

    What bank reported a two billion dollar loss in May 2012?

    • A.

      Bank Of America

    • B.

      JPMorgan Chase

    • C.

      BB&T Bank

    • D.

      Wells Fargo

    Correct Answer
    B. JPMorgan Chase

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.