The Big Quiz On NBA - Denver Nuggets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 242

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Big Quiz On NBA - Denver Nuggets - Quiz

Do you know enough about NBA - Denver Nuggets? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Prior to 2004, when was the last year the Nuggets made the NBA postseason?

    • A.

      1995-96 season

    • B.

      1994-95 season

    • C.

      1998-99 season

    • D.

      1992-93 season

    Correct Answer
    B. 1994-95 season
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1994-95 season. This means that the last time the Nuggets made the NBA postseason before 2004 was in the 1994-95 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many points did the Denver Nuggets score in their highest scoring game of the 2005-2006 NBA season?

    • A.

      151

    • B.

      131

    • C.

      122

    • D.

      139

    Correct Answer
    D. 139
    Explanation
    In the 2005-2006 NBA season, the Denver Nuggets scored a total of 139 points in their highest scoring game.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What kind of streak did the Denver Nuggets finish the 2005-2006 NBA regular season on?

    • A.

      5 Game Winning Streak

    • B.

      2 Game Losing Streak

    • C.

      4 Game Losing Streak

    • D.

      3 Game Winning Streak

    Correct Answer
    C. 4 Game Losing Streak
    Explanation
    The Denver Nuggets finished the 2005-2006 NBA regular season on a 4 game losing streak. This means that they lost their last four games of the season before heading into the playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many games out of first place in the Western Conference did the Denver Nuggets finish in the 2005-2006 season?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 19
    Explanation
    In the 2005-2006 season, the Denver Nuggets finished 19 games out of first place in the Western Conference. This means that they were 19 games behind the team that finished in first place in the conference standings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did Andre Miller rank in the NBA in assists per game in the 2005-2006 season with the Denver Nuggets?

    • A.

      10th

    • B.

      3rd

    • C.

      1st

    • D.

      6th

    Correct Answer
    D. 6th
    Explanation
    In the 2005-2006 season with the Denver Nuggets, Andre Miller ranked 6th in the NBA in assists per game.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who played in the most games for the Denver Nuggets in the 2005-2006 season?

    • A.

      Andre Miller

    • B.

      Kenyon Martin

    • C.

      Carmelo Anthony

    • D.

      Earl Boykins

    Correct Answer
    A. Andre Miller
    Explanation
    Andre Miller played in the most games for the Denver Nuggets in the 2005-2006 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the youngest player on the 2005-2006 Denver Nuggets?

    • A.

      Andre Miller

    • B.

      Earl Boykins

    • C.

      Linas Kleiza

    • D.

      Carmelo Anthony

    Correct Answer
    C. Linas Kleiza
    Explanation
    Linas Kleiza was the youngest player on the 2005-2006 Denver Nuggets.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who made the most 3-point field goals for the Denver Nuggets in the 2005-2006 NBA season?

    • A.

      Marcus Camby

    • B.

      Earl Boykins

    • C.

      Carmelo Anthony

    • D.

      Greg Buckner

    Correct Answer
    D. Greg Buckner
    Explanation
    Greg Buckner made the most 3-point field goals for the Denver Nuggets in the 2005-2006 NBA season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In a March 17, 2006 game against Denver, Mike Miller set a new career high of how many points?

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      41

    • C.

      52

    • D.

      33

    Correct Answer
    B. 41
  • 10. 

    How old was Carmelo Anthony when his father died?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    Carmelo Anthony was 10 years old when his father died.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Carmelo Anthony had a cameo appearance on whose 2005 album?

    • A.

      Little Richard

    • B.

      Cher

    • C.

      Big Daddy

    • D.

      Ciara

    Correct Answer
    D. Ciara
    Explanation
    Carmelo Anthony had a cameo appearance on Ciara's 2005 album.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Carmelo Anthony and wife Alani got engaged on what day?

    • A.

      Christmas

    • B.

      New Year's

    • C.

      Valentine's

    • D.

      St. Patrick's

    Correct Answer
    A. Christmas
    Explanation
    Carmelo Anthony and his wife Alani got engaged on Christmas.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What book published in August of 2004 is about Carmelo Anthony?

    • A.

      Carmelo Anthony, My Story

    • B.

      Carmelo Anthony, Basketball Player

    • C.

      Carmelo Anthony, Here It Is

    • D.

      Carmelo Anthony: It's Just The Beginning

    Correct Answer
    D. Carmelo Anthony: It's Just The Beginning
    Explanation
    The book "Carmelo Anthony: It's Just The Beginning" is the correct answer because it is specifically about Carmelo Anthony and was published in August of 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What season was the first season in the NBA for the Denver Nuggets?

    • A.

      1966-67 Season

    • B.

      1976-77 Season

    • C.

      1986-87 Season

    • D.

      1980-81 Season

    Correct Answer
    B. 1976-77 Season
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1976-77 Season. This was the first season in the NBA for the Denver Nuggets.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.