Are You Fan Of Actresses?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 244

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Fan Of Actresses? - Quiz

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on Actresses and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which actress starred in the 1954 movie which is commonly known as "7B47B"?

    • A.

      Rose McWhirter

    • B.

      Doris Day

    • C.

      Jane Powell

    • D.

      Jennifer Jones

    Correct Answer
    C. Jane Powell
    Explanation
    Jane Powell is the correct answer because she starred in the 1954 movie "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," which is commonly known as "7B47B."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In "Return To Snowy River", who plays the part of Jessica?

    • A.

      Sigrid Thornton

    • B.

      Mabel Normand

    • C.

      Louise Brooks

    • D.

      Pamela Stephenson

    Correct Answer
    A. Sigrid Thornton
    Explanation
    Sigrid Thornton plays the part of Jessica in "Return To Snowy River".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the 1985 western "Silverado", who had what seems to be the only major female role?

    • A.

      Bo Derek

    • B.

      Jennifer Jason Leigh

    • C.

      Kirstie Alley

    • D.

      Linda Hunt

    Correct Answer
    D. Linda Hunt
    Explanation
    Linda Hunt had the only major female role in the 1985 western "Silverado". This means that among the given options, she was the only actress who played a significant female character in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who sang "They're Either Too Young or Too Old" in the film "Thank Your Lucky Stars"?

    • A.

      Judy Garland

    • B.

      Sophie Tucker

    • C.

      Cyd Charisse

    • D.

      Bette Davis

    Correct Answer
    D. Bette Davis
    Explanation
    Bette Davis sang "They're Either Too Young or Too Old" in the film "Thank Your Lucky Stars".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who sang "The Music of Spring" in the 1947 movie "Cynthia"?

    • A.

      Fay Bainter

    • B.

      Olivia De Havilland

    • C.

      Ingrid Bergman

    • D.

      Elizabeth Taylor

    Correct Answer
    D. Elizabeth Taylor
    Explanation
    Elizabeth Taylor sang "The Music of Spring" in the 1947 movie "Cynthia".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the 1950 movie, "Tea For Two", loosely based on the old stage show, "No, No, Nanette", which of these songs did Doris Day sing?

    • A.

      I Know That You Know

    • B.

      Big Train A-Comin

    • C.

      That Old Feeling

    • D.

      Maybe It's Just Magic

    Correct Answer
    A. I Know That You Know
    Explanation
    In the 1950 movie "Tea For Two", Doris Day sang the song "I Know That You Know".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was Gary Cooper's co-star in the 1932 movie of Hemingway's "A Farewell To Arms"?

    • A.

      Joan Leslie

    • B.

      Helen Hayes

    • C.

      Claudette Colbert

    • D.

      Alexis Smith

    Correct Answer
    B. Helen Hayes
    Explanation
    Helen Hayes was Gary Cooper's co-star in the 1932 movie adaptation of Hemingway's "A Farewell to Arms".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who won a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award in 1958 for her role in "Separate Tables"?

    • A.

      Joanne Woodward

    • B.

      Wendy Hiller

    • C.

      Kim Novak

    • D.

      Gene Tierney

    Correct Answer
    B. Wendy Hiller
    Explanation
    Wendy Hiller won a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award in 1958 for her role in "Separate Tables".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was a regular on the early TV show "Your Hit Parade" and had a number of hits including "La Fiacre"?

    • A.

      Elise La Rue

    • B.

      Evelyn Knight

    • C.

      Giselle MacKenzie

    • D.

      Buffy Saint Marie

    Correct Answer
    C. Giselle MacKenzie
    Explanation
    Giselle MacKenzie was a regular on the early TV show "Your Hit Parade" and had a number of hits including "La Fiacre".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who starred with Kirk Douglas, Hoagy Carmichael and Doris Day in the 1950 movie, "Young Man With A Horn"?

    • A.

      Janis Paige

    • B.

      Lauren Bacall

    • C.

      Virginia Mayo

    • D.

      Ethel Barrymore

    Correct Answer
    B. Lauren Bacall
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall starred with Kirk Douglas, Hoagy Carmichael, and Doris Day in the 1950 movie "Young Man With A Horn".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which young actress made her debut in a 1939 Roy Rogers short feature?

    • A.

      Doris Day

    • B.

      Betty Hutton

    • C.

      Dinah Shore

    • D.

      Cyd Charisse

    Correct Answer
    A. Doris Day
    Explanation
    Doris Day is the correct answer because she made her debut in a 1939 Roy Rogers short feature.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Natalie Wood starred in "The Great Race" in 1965, but which of these actresses, more famous for their TV roles, did not appear in the movie?

    • A.

      They Were All In "The Great Race"

    • B.

      Connie Francis

    • C.

      Vivian Vance

    • D.

      Dorothy Provine

    Correct Answer
    B. Connie Francis
    Explanation
    Connie Francis did not appear in the movie "The Great Race."

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who played opposite Bing Crosby in the 1936 movie "Rhythm On The Range" in which he sang "I'm an Old Cow Hand"?

    • A.

      Lucille Watson

    • B.

      Dorothy Lamour

    • C.

      Frances Farmer

    • D.

      Jean Harlow

    Correct Answer
    C. Frances Farmer
    Explanation
    Frances Farmer played opposite Bing Crosby in the 1936 movie "Rhythm On The Range" in which he sang "I'm an Old Cow Hand".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of these actresses was not in the 1937 movie "Artists & Models", a showcase for variety acts?

    • A.

      Judy Canova

    • B.

      Betty Grable

    • C.

      Hedda Hopper

    • D.

      Ida Lupino

    Correct Answer
    B. Betty Grable
    Explanation
    Betty Grable was not in the 1937 movie "Artists & Models", a showcase for variety acts.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In the 1948 mystery thriller "The Accused", when a professor murders a student, who played the part of the straight-laced professor?

    • A.

      Olivia De Havilland

    • B.

      Loretta Young

    • C.

      Joan Fontaine

    • D.

      Lauren Bacall

    Correct Answer
    B. Loretta Young
    Explanation
    Loretta Young played the part of the straight-laced professor in the 1948 mystery thriller "The Accused".

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Who played Mrs. Honoria Hegarty who refused to pay her dog license in the 1937 "Storm in a Teacup"?

    • A.

      Rosalind Russell

    • B.

      Loretta Young

    • C.

      Sara Allgood

    • D.

      Vivian Leigh

    Correct Answer
    C. Sara Allgood
    Explanation
    Sara Allgood played Mrs. Honoria Hegarty who refused to pay her dog license in the 1937 film "Storm in a Teacup".

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Paul Newman played the leading role in "The Long Hot Summer" in 1958; which of these actresses was not in the movie?

    • A.

      Eve Arden

    • B.

      Angela Lansbury

    • C.

      Lee Remick

    • D.

      Joanne Woodward

    Correct Answer
    A. Eve Arden
    Explanation
    Eve Arden was not in the movie "The Long Hot Summer" in 1958. The question asks which actress was not in the movie, and the correct answer is Eve Arden.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In the 1938 film "Love Finds Andy Hardy", Andy has two dates for a party that will take place when?

    • A.

      Christmastime

    • B.

      New Year's Eve

    • C.

      St. Valentine's Day

    • D.

      Fourth Of July

    Correct Answer
    A. Christmastime
    Explanation
    In the 1938 film "Love Finds Andy Hardy", Andy has two dates for a party that will take place during Christmastime. This suggests that the party is likely to happen around the Christmas holiday season.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    From where did Cyd Charise get the name "Cyd"?

    • A.

      Family Name

    • B.

      From Cincinnati

    • C.

      Brother Couldn't Pronounce Sis

    • D.

      The Movie El Cid

    Correct Answer
    C. Brother Couldn't Pronounce Sis
    Explanation
    Cyd Charise got the name "Cyd" because her brother couldn't pronounce "sis".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.