Amazing Trivia Quiz On NHL - Nashville Predators

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nashville Predators Quizzes & Trivia

NHL - Nashville Predators? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Whose OT goal against New Jersey was the first in Nashville's NHL franchise history?

    • A.

      Sebastien Bordeleau

    • B.

      Joel Bouchard

    • C.

      J.J. Daigneault

    • D.

      Darren Turcotte

    Correct Answer
    A. Sebastien Bordeleau
  • 2. 

    How many of Nashville's goals in their 10/11/99 win over Toronto came in the third period?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
  • 3. 

    Where did the Nashville Predators overturn a three-goal deficit to win 6-4 in February of 2001?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Nashville

    • D.

      Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    D. Los Angeles
  • 4. 

    Who scored the most points in the 2000-01 season for the Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      Scott Walker

    • B.

      David Legwand

    • C.

      Patrik Kjellberg

    • D.

      Cliff Ronning

    Correct Answer
    D. Cliff Ronning
  • 5. 

    Against whom did Nashville Predators record their 100th NHL victory, in December of 2001?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    B. Ottawa Senators
  • 6. 

    In which season were Nashville the only unbeaten NHL team in overtime games?

    • A.

      1999-00

    • B.

      2001-02

    • C.

      2000-01

    • D.

      1998-99

    Correct Answer
    B. 2001-02
  • 7. 

    Who beat NHL's Nashville Predators 2-1 in March of 2003 despite only getting 12 shots in?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Louis Blues
  • 8. 

    What did Scott Walker of the Nashville Predators lose during their February 2, 2006 NHL game?

    • A.

      His Franchise Goals Record

    • B.

      Consciousness

    • C.

      His Stick

    • D.

      Two Teeth

    Correct Answer
    D. Two Teeth
  • 9. 

    How long into overtime did David Legwand score Nashville's winner in their 3/9/06 NHL game?

    • A.

      1:22 Into Overtime

    • B.

      2:44 Into Overtime

    • C.

      4:58 Into Overtime

    • D.

      0:06 Into Overtime

    Correct Answer
    D. 0:06 Into Overtime
  • 10. 

    Which Nashville Predator ended the 2006-07 season with the best plus/minus on the team?

    • A.

      Paul Kariya

    • B.

      David Legwand

    • C.

      Kimmo Timonen

    • D.

      J.P. Dumont

    Correct Answer
    B. David Legwand
  • 11. 

    How many of the Predators played in all 82 games in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
  • 12. 

    How many short handed goals did the Predators have in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 13. 

    How many time did the Predators win the game in overtime in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
  • 14. 

    In 2005-06 game vs. Dallas which Predator slid headfirst into the boards?

    • A.

      Greg Johnson

    • B.

      Scott Nichol

    • C.

      Mike Sillinger

    • D.

      David Legwand

    Correct Answer
    B. Scott Nichol
  • 15. 

    Prior to the 2005-06 season, Nashville acquired Danny Markov from what team?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Philadelphia Flyers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.