Pop Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Atahcpss
A
Atahcpss
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 143,351
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,673

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assessment Quizzes & Trivia

Assessment for EBC Homework


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An ABS braking system controls wheel lock-up by:

    • A.

      changing pedal mechanical advantage.

    • B.

      Building pressure in the master cylinder reservoir.

    • C.

      Controlling pressure to the locking wheel.

    • D.

      Reducing volume in the master cylinder reservoir.

    Correct Answer
    C. Controlling pressure to the locking wheel.
    Explanation
    The module applies and releases the brakes in accordance with the electrical impulses that it receives from the wheel sensor.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During an ABS application and the rapid changes in pressure, some systems allow all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      pulsations to be felt at the brake pedal.

    • B.

      The brake pedal to get spongy.

    • C.

      The brake pedal to creep down a little further.

    • D.

      The brake pedal to rise up slightly.

    Correct Answer
    B. The brake pedal to get spongy.
    Explanation
    During an ABS application, the brake pedal can; pulsate, creep down, and if it gets low enough, it can be forced upward. In each position, the pedal should be firm even though it is moving.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The wheel sensors on an anti-lock braking system relay information to the control unit on:

    • A.

      Vehicle retarding force.

    • B.

      wheel speed, deceleration, and percentage slip.

    • C.

      vehicle stopping distance.

    • D.

      brake application force.

    Correct Answer
    B. wheel speed, deceleration, and percentage slip.
    Explanation
    Anti-lock braking systems (ABS) use speed sensor information to monitor wheel speed, deceleration, and percent of slip.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Two technicians are discussing a 4-channel ABS system. Technician A says that means the ABS system monitors all four wheels. Technician B says that means the ABS system uses four separate master cylinders. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Technician A only.

    • B.

      Technician B only.

    • C.

      Both Technician A & Technician B

    • D.

      Neither Technician A or Technician B`

    Correct Answer
    A. Technician A only.
    Explanation
    In a four-channel ABS system, the hydraulic control unit controls brake pressure to all four wheels.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A vehicle equipped with ABS has a pedal that pulsates only on hard stops. Technician A says that this is normal operation. Technician B says that this could indicate that the brake drums are out of round. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Technician A.

    • B.

      Technician B.

    • C.

      Both Technician A and Technician.

    • D.

      Neither Technician A nor Technician B.

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Technician A and Technician.
    Explanation
    Technician A is correct because as the ABS operates the triggering of the "on-off-on" of the wheel units can be felt through the system at the pedal on hard application. Since the brakes only pulse on hard application, it is not likely an out-of-round drum.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is best for washing newly resurfaced rotors?

    • A.

      Glass cleaner

    • B.

      Non-chlorinated brake cleaner

    • C.

      Chlorinated brake cleaner

    • D.

      Soap and warm water

    Correct Answer
    D. Soap and warm water
    Explanation
    Soap and water is the best way to remove rotor machining, micro-dust from the rotor surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Pro-Cut lathes provide a non-directional finish without performing additional swirl sanding.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The pro-cut provides a non-directional cut, allowing the technician to forgo manually creating the same finish.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You should be able to successfully refinish most rotors in _____ cuts.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Most rotors should be successfully refinished with 1 cut.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Maximum cutting depth per side on a Pro-Cut lathe is _____ per side.

    • A.

      0.007''

    • B.

      0.004''

    • C.

      0.010''

    • D.

      0.020''

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.020''
    Explanation
    The maximum cutting depth is 20/1000''.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Minimum cutting depth per side on a rotor with a Pro-Cut lathe is ______________.

    • A.

      0.001''

    • B.

      0.004''

    • C.

      0.010''

    • D.

      0.020''

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.004''
    Explanation
    The minimum cutting depth is 4/1000''.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Atahcpss
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.