Pop Culture Quiz: Trivia Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PCPassionistas
P
PCPassionistas
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 762
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 402

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pop Culture Quiz: Trivia Questions! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Queen usually carries the same purse by Launer of London. What is the bag called?

    • A.

      The Diva

    • B.

      The Iron Lady

    • C.

      The Queen

    • D.

      Her Majesty

    Correct Answer
    A. The Diva
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Diva." This suggests that the bag carried by the Queen is known as "The Diva."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Million Dollar Neighborhood host Bruce Sellery wrote a financial book with what title?

    • A.

      "Dough!"

    • B.

      "Moolala"

    • C.

      "Mo' Money"

    • D.

      "Million Dollar Neighborhood"

    Correct Answer
    B. "Moolala"
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Moolala". This is the title of the financial book written by Million Dollar Neighborhood host Bruce Sellery.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jared Harris, who played Lane Pryce on Mad Men is related to which celebrity?

    • A.

      Ed Harris is his cousin.

    • B.

      Neil Patrick Harris is his brother.

    • C.

      Richard Harris is his father.

    • D.

      Emmylou Harris is his sister.

    Correct Answer
    C. Richard Harris is his father.
    Explanation
    Jared Harris, known for his role as Lane Pryce on Mad Men, is related to Richard Harris, who is his father.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which reality star made a guest appearance on the Season 4 premiere of Drop Dead Diva?

    • A.

      Kim Kardashian

    • B.

      Paris Hilton

    • C.

      Kim Zolciak

    • D.

      Lisa Vanderpump

    Correct Answer
    A. Kim Kardashian
    Explanation
    Kim Kardashian made a guest appearance on the Season 4 premiere of Drop Dead Diva.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Glee Project Season 2 contestant, Dani Shay, was previously seen competing on which reality show?

    • A.

      "The Voice"

    • B.

      "American Idol"

    • C.

      "America's Got Talent"

    • D.

      "The X Factor"

    Correct Answer
    C. "America's Got Talent"
    Explanation
    Dani Shay, a contestant on The Glee Project Season 2, was previously seen competing on "America's Got Talent".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Justin Bieber suffered a concussion after running into a glass wall backstage at a concert in which city?  

    • A.

      Oslo

    • B.

      Milan

    • C.

      Madrid

    • D.

      Paris

    Correct Answer
    D. Paris
    Explanation
    Justin Bieber suffered a concussion after running into a glass wall backstage at a concert in Paris.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Danny Masterson stars as Milo in the new sitcom Men at Work. Which TV star created the series?

    • A.

      Ashton Kutcher

    • B.

      Breckin Meyer

    • C.

      Danny Masterson

    • D.

      Sean Hayes

    Correct Answer
    B. Breckin Meyer
    Explanation
    Breckin Meyer created the series Men at Work.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which actor gave the commencement speech at Princeton University last weekend?

    • A.

      Stephen Colbert

    • B.

      Steve Carell

    • C.

      Jon Stewart

    • D.

      Conan O'Brien

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Carell
    Explanation
    Steve Carell gave the commencement speech at Princeton University last weekend.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Name the kissing game show host who died this week at the age of 79.

    • A.

      Richard Dawson

    • B.

      Gene Rayburn

    • C.

      Bob Barker

    • D.

      Wink Martindale

    Correct Answer
    A. Richard Dawson
    Explanation
    Richard Dawson is the correct answer because he was a well-known game show host who was famous for hosting the kissing game show "Family Feud." He passed away at the age of 79, making him the host who died this week.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What movie did Miss USA contestant Audrey Bolte from Ohio say depicted women in an accurate and positive way?

    • A.

      "Miss Congeniality"

    • B.

      "A League of Their Own"

    • C.

      "Norma Rae"

    • D.

      "Pretty Woman"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Pretty Woman"
    Explanation
    Audrey Bolte from Ohio said that the movie "Pretty Woman" depicted women in an accurate and positive way.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 05, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    PCPassionistas
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.