Quiz On Pop Culture Passionistas!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PCPassionistas
P
PCPassionistas
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 762
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 166

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On Pop Culture Passionistas! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who became the most winning Olympian of all time this week?

    • A.

      Kobe Bryant

    • B.

      Michael Phelps

    • C.

      Hope Solo

    • D.

      Jordyn Wieber

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Phelps
    Explanation
    With 19 medals to his name, Michael Phelps became the most decorated Olympian — the title was previously held by Soviet gymnast Larisa Latynina.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In our recent interview with Chris Harrison, he named the three best hosting jobs in the history of TV. Which of the following did he not mention?

    • A.

      Johnny Carson’s job on The Tonight Show

    • B.

      Regis Philbin’s job on Live!

    • C.

      Bob Barker’s job on The Price Is Right

    • D.

      Matt Lauer’s job on The Today Show

    Correct Answer
    D. Matt Lauer’s job on The Today Show
    Explanation
    Chris is a frequent co-host with Kelly Ripa and rumored to be a potential permanent replacement on Live!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Dr. Spock, who became famous for writing the book Baby and Child Care, won an Olympic gold medal in which sport?

    • A.

      Boxing

    • B.

      Rowing

    • C.

      Gymnastics

    • D.

      Diving

    Correct Answer
    B. Rowing
    Explanation
    Benjamin Spock won an Olympic gold medal in rowing while he was attending Yale in 1924.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Before becoming one of the original Not Ready for Prime Time Players on Saturday Night Live, Garrett Morris sang with which famous crooner?

    • A.

      Frank Sinatra

    • B.

      Harry Belafonte

    • C.

      Dean Martin

    • D.

      Sammy Davis, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    B. Harry Belafonte
    Explanation
    Garrett is a classically trained singer who toured with Harry Belafonte before becoming a playwright and actor.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Vince Vaughn is developing a reboot of which iconic ‘70s sitcom for CBS?

    • A.

      The Brady Bunch

    • B.

      All in the Family

    • C.

      The Partridge Family

    • D.

      M*A*S*H

    Correct Answer
    A. The Brady Bunch
    Explanation
    The show will follow the life of the recently divorced Bobby Brady, who will remarry and have his own blended family. No word on whether or not Mike Lookinland will appear.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During an exclusive interview with Kickin’ It star Dylan Riley Snyder, he did all of the following tricks except which one?

    • A.

      Rubik’s Cube

    • B.

      Juggling

    • C.

      Playing the spoons

    • D.

      Plate spinning

    Correct Answer
    C. Playing the spoons
    Explanation
    Dylan learned to solve a Rubik’s Cube while killing downtime backstage during his Broadway run in Tarzan.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He’s one of the highest-grossing actors of all time but he’s been tweeting up a storm about the Olympics this week. Name him.

    • A.

      Harrison Ford

    • B.

      Daniel Radcliffe

    • C.

      Tom Hanks

    • D.

      Samuel L. Jackson

    Correct Answer
    D. Samuel L. Jackson
    Explanation
    Samuel L. Jackson’s been Tweeting non-stop about all of the big events

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    This week volunteers from Singapore's Ayer Rajah Constituency created the world’s largest mosaic made of what?

    • A.

      Tiles

    • B.

      Flip Flops

    • C.

      Cupcakes

    • D.

      Light bulbs

    Correct Answer
    C. Cupcakes
    Explanation
    The mosaic used about 20,000 cupcakes in honor of Singapore’s 47th birthday.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which movie recently dethroned Citizen Kane as Sight and Sound’s greatest movie ever?

    • A.

      Avatar

    • B.

      Vertigo

    • C.

      Titanic

    • D.

      The Wizard of Oz

    Correct Answer
    B. Vertigo
    Explanation
    Citizen Kane took the number two spot in the international film critic’s poll, which happens only once a decade.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Oprah Winfrey surprised fans this week by showing which of her natural features on the cover of O magazine this week?

    • A.

      Her hair

    • B.

      Her teeth

    • C.

      Her feet

    • D.

      Her elbows

    Correct Answer
    A. Her hair
    Explanation
    Oprah embraced her naturally textured hair on the cover of O magazine.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 01, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    PCPassionistas
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.