Pre-algebra Workshop! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ben Kaufmann
B
Ben Kaufmann
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 866
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 867

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pre-algebra Workshop! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Welcome to the Pre-Algebra Workshop! If you have any difficulty with these problems, use the links at the end of each question. The first link is the problem worked out step by step.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Solve for x:

    • A.

      32/3

    • B.

      2/27

    • C.

      27/2

    • D.

      3/32

    Correct Answer
    C. 27/2
    Explanation
    To see this problem worked out click here

    To watch a video on solving proportions click here
     

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Find the sale price of a $64 sweater that is 40% off.

    • A.

      $25.60

    • B.

      $16

    • C.

      $62.50

    • D.

      $38.40

    Correct Answer
    D. $38.40
    Explanation
    To see this problem worked out click hereFor a video on solving sales and discount problems click here 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jane finds five cool rocks on the beach every 3 hours she looks. About how many rocks would she find if she walked a total of 28 hours?

    • A.

      140

    • B.

      84

    • C.

      47

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 47
    Explanation
    To see this problem worked out click here

    For a video on solving a proportion aplication click here
     

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    =?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      6/7

    • C.

      7/6

    • D.

      1/6

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    To see this problem worked out click here

    To watch a video on multiplying fractions click here
     

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      4/3

    • B.

      1/3

    • C.

      4/27

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 1/3
    Explanation
    To see a video on dividing fractions click hereTo see this problem worked out click here 

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Correct Answer
    A.
    Explanation
    To see a video on subtracting mixed fractions click here

    To see this problem worked out click here

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    For a video on adding mixed fractions click here

    To see this problem worked out click here

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      -68

    • B.

      -228

    • C.

      192

    • D.

      144

    Correct Answer
    A. -68
    Explanation
    To watch a video on order of operations with exponents click here

    To see this problem worked out click here

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      -6

    • D.

      -12

    Correct Answer
    C. -6
    Explanation
    To see a video on adding and subtracting integers click here

    To see this problem worked out click here

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Write 60% as a fraction (lowest terms) and a decimal.

    • A.

      3/5 , .6

    • B.

      2/3 , 

    • C.

      3/4 , .75

    • D.

      3/5 , .35

    Correct Answer
    A. 3/5 , .6
    Explanation
    To see a video of this problem click here

    To see this problem worked out click here
     

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Solve for x.    -6x <18

    • A.

      X

    • B.

      X>3

    • C.

      X

    • D.

      X>-3

    Correct Answer
    D. X>-3
    Explanation
    To watch a video on solving an inequality click here

    To see this problem worked out click here

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Given two points on a line, find the slope and indicate whether the line rises, falls, is horizontal, or is vertical. (-3,4) and (-5,-2)

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      -3

    • C.

      1/3

    • D.

      -1/3

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    To watch a video on finding the slope of a line click here

    To see this problem worked out click here

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 21, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Ben Kaufmann
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.