Place Value Quiz Exam MCQ!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Singhk
S
Singhk
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,309
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 6,398

SettingsSettingsSettings
Place Value Quiz Exam MCQ! - Quiz

This quiz is developed for elementary students and Math lovers! If you're willing to accept the challenge, then only attempt this quiz. There is a list of 14 questions. Take this quiz to test your mathematical skills and knowledge about place value. Read the questions carefully and take your time.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What place value is the underlined digit?  132,864

    • A.

      Hundreds

    • B.

      Tens

    • C.

      Ones

    • D.

      Thousands

    Correct Answer
    D. Thousands
    Explanation
    The underlined digit in the number 132,864 is in the thousands place.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What place value of 8?  573,968

    • A.

      Hundreds

    • B.

      Ones

    • C.

      Tens

    • D.

      Ten Thousands

    Correct Answer
    B. Ones
    Explanation
    The underlined number in 573,968 is 8, which is in the ones place value.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which symbol goes in the blank?  6,523   ____   9,700

    • A.

    • B.

      >

    • C.

      =

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 4. 

    Which symbol means less than? 

    • A.

    • B.

      >

    • C.

      =

    Correct Answer
    A.
    Explanation
    The symbol ">" means "greater than", not "less than".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the place value of the underlined number?  539,538

    • A.

      Ones

    • B.

      Tens

    • C.

      Thousands

    • D.

      Hundred thousands

    Correct Answer
    D. Hundred thousands
    Explanation
    The underlined number in 539,538 is in the hundred thousands place. This means that it represents a value of 500,000 in the given number.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the place value of the underlined number?  389,462

    • A.

      Thousands

    • B.

      Ten thousands

    • C.

      Tens

    • D.

      Hundred thousands

    Correct Answer
    B. Ten thousands
    Explanation
    The underlined number in the given question is 9, which is in the ten thousands place. The place value of a number tells us the position of a digit within a number and its value in relation to other digits. In the number 389,462, the digit 9 is in the ten thousands place, which means it represents 9 times ten thousand or 90,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is this number?  500 + 30 +4

    • A.

      453

    • B.

      543

    • C.

      354

    • D.

      534

    Correct Answer
    D. 534
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 534 because when we add 500, 30, and 4, the sum is 534.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the expanded notation of this number?  918

    • A.

      900+8 +1

    • B.

      900+80+10

    • C.

      900+18

    • D.

      900+10+8

    Correct Answer
    D. 900+10+8
    Explanation
    The expanded notation of the number 918 is 900+10+8. This means that the number 918 can be written as the sum of 900, 10, and 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is this number?  2000 + 700 + 90 + 5

    • A.

      2,795

    • B.

      9,270

    • C.

      5,927

    • D.

      2,759

    Correct Answer
    A. 2,795
    Explanation
    The given expression is the sum of four numbers: 2000, 700, 90, and 5. When these numbers are added together, the result is 2,795.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the expanded notation of this number?  9284

    • A.

      200+80+4+9000

    • B.

      900+200+80+4

    • C.

      9000 + 200 + 80 + 4

    • D.

      2000+ 900+ 8 +40

    Correct Answer
    C. 9000 + 200 + 80 + 4
    Explanation
    The expanded notation of the number 9284 is 9000 + 200 + 80 + 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Arrange these digits to make the biggest possible number.  8        1          9

    • A.

      918

    • B.

      981

    • C.

      819

    • D.

      198

    Correct Answer
    B. 981
    Explanation
    By arranging the digits 8, 1, and 9, the biggest possible number is 981.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Arrange these digits to make the biggest possible number.  4        5       0      6

    • A.

      5,064

    • B.

      6,054

    • C.

      6,540

    • D.

      4,506

    Correct Answer
    C. 6,540
    Explanation
    By arranging the digits in descending order, we get the number 6,540 which is the biggest possible number that can be formed using the given digits.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Arrange these digits to make the biggest possible number:  195,724

    • A.

      497,215

    • B.

      975,421

    • C.

      125,749

    • D.

      975,412

    Correct Answer
    B. 975,421
    Explanation
    To arrange the digits to make the biggest possible number, we need to place the digits in descending order. Looking at the options, we can see that 975,421 is the highest number as it has the digits arranged in descending order. Therefore, 975,421 is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Write this number in words:  125

    • A.

      One hundred twenty five

    • B.

      One hundred fifty two

    • C.

      Two hundred twenty five

    • D.

      One hundred and two

    Correct Answer
    A. One hundred twenty five
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "One hundred twenty five" because it accurately represents the number 125 in words.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 06, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 28, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Singhk
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.