Phonics Quiz #2 Second Grade

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ssejota
S
Ssejota
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 264
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 264

SettingsSettingsSettings
Phonics Quiz #2 Second Grade - Quiz

Second grade Quiz #2 about the consonants seen in class


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is the word for the following picture?

    • A.

      Robot

    • B.

      Zebra

    • C.

      Volcano

    Correct Answer
    C. Volcano
    Explanation
    This is a Volcano, like the Irazu volcano

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the word for the following picture?

    • A.

      Bug

    • B.

      Log

    • C.

      Zoo

    Correct Answer
    B. Log
    Explanation
    This is a Log, chopped from a tree

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is the word for the following picture?

    • A.

      Nail

    • B.

      Gum

    • C.

      Drum

    Correct Answer
    C. Drum
    Explanation
    This is a drum, like the music instrument.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the word for the following picture?

    • A.

      Seal

    • B.

      Leaf

    • C.

      Box

    Correct Answer
    A. Seal
    Explanation
    This is a seal, it likes to swim

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which is the word for the following picture?

    • A.

      Pen

    • B.

      Bowl

    • C.

      Jeep

    Correct Answer
    B. Bowl
    Explanation
    This is a bowl, like the one you use to eat cereal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is the word for the following picture?

    • A.

      Kite

    • B.

      Kitten

    • C.

      Cabin

    Correct Answer
    A. Kite
    Explanation
    This is a Kite, like the one you fly in the park..

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following words has the initial consonant B?

    • A.

      Balloon

    • B.

      Robot

    • C.

      Cabin

    Correct Answer
    A. Balloon
    Explanation
    Balloon is the only one that starts with B

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following words has the medial consonant T?

    • A.

      Bat

    • B.

      Letter

    • C.

      Ten

    Correct Answer
    B. Letter
    Explanation
    Letter is the only one that has the T as a medial consonant

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following words has the final consonant R?

    • A.

      Butter

    • B.

      Rat

    • C.

      Bird

    Correct Answer
    A. Butter
    Explanation
    Butter is the only one that has the final consonant R

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following words has the final consonant M?

    • A.

      Hammer

    • B.

      Mitten

    • C.

      Ram

    Correct Answer
    C. Ram
    Explanation
    Ram is the only one that has final consonant M

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 28, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Ssejota
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.