P-DAT 7 ARM And Cubital Fossa

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chachelly
C
Chachelly
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 513 | Total Attempts: 608,892
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,034

SettingsSettingsSettings
P-DAT 7 ARM And Cubital Fossa - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     What terminal branch of the brachial plexus innervates the tagged muscle?

    • A.

      Ulnar

    • B.

      Radial

    • C.

      Axillary

    • D.

      Median

    • E.

      Musculocutaneous

    Correct Answer
    E. Musculocutaneous
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Musculocutaneous. The musculocutaneous nerve is a terminal branch of the brachial plexus that innervates the tagged muscle.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     Both heads of the tagged muscle attach onto different features of what bone?

    • A.

      Humerus

    • B.

      Clavicle

    • C.

      Scapula

    • D.

      1st and 2nd ribs

    • E.

      Sternum

    Correct Answer
    C. Scapula
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Scapula. Both heads of the tagged muscle attach onto different features of the scapula bone.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     Which muscle lies immediately deep to the tagged muscle? (Use Q2 Pic)

    • A.

      Coracobrachialis

    • B.

      Brachialis

    • C.

      Anconeus

    • D.

      Pronator

    • E.

      Triceps brachii

    Correct Answer
    B. Brachialis
    Explanation
    The muscle that lies immediately deep to the tagged muscle is the Brachialis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     Injury to this muscle will affect what movement of the forearm? 

    • A.

      Extension

    • B.

      Flexion

    • C.

      Supination

    • D.

      Pronation

    • E.

      Abduction

    Correct Answer
    B. Flexion
    Explanation
    Injury to the muscle mentioned in the question will affect the movement of flexion in the forearm.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

     Wrist-Drop is a clinical sign of injury to the tagged nerve. This nerve is derived from which cervical nerve roots? 

    • A.

      C5, C6, C,7 C8, T1

    • B.

      C5, C6, C7, C8

    • C.

      C5, C6, C7

    • D.

      C5, C6

    • E.

      C5

    Correct Answer
    A. C5, C6, C,7 C8, T1
    Explanation
    Wrist-Drop is a clinical sign of injury to the radial nerve. The radial nerve is derived from the cervical nerve roots C5, C6, C7, C8, and the thoracic nerve root T1.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     A patient has sustained a hard hit on the tagged area of the elbow joint. Which nerve is likely to be affected by this trauma?

    • A.

      Radial

    • B.

      Median

    • C.

      Musculocutaneous

    • D.

      Axillary

    • E.

      Ulnar

    Correct Answer
    E. Ulnar
    Explanation
    A hard hit on the tagged area of the elbow joint is likely to affect the ulnar nerve. The ulnar nerve runs along the inner side of the elbow and is vulnerable to injury when the elbow is struck. Damage to the ulnar nerve can result in symptoms such as numbness, tingling, and weakness in the hand and fingers, particularly the pinky and ring fingers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     At the tagged area, what is the relationship of structures from the medial side to the lateral side?

    • A.

      Pronator teres m., Biceps tendon, Brachial a., Median n., Brachioradialis m.

    • B.

      Brachioradialis m., Brachial a., Median n., Biceps tendon., Pronator teres m.

    • C.

      Brachioradialis m., Biceps tendon, Brachial a., Median n., Pronator teres m

    • D.

      Pronator teres m., Median n., Brachial a., Biceps tendon, Brachioradialis m.

    • E.

      Pronator teres m., Biceps tendon, Median n., Brachial a., Brachioradialis m

    Correct Answer
    D. Pronator teres m., Median n., Brachial a., Biceps tendon, Brachioradialis m.
    Explanation
    The correct answer shows the structures arranged from the medial side to the lateral side. The pronator teres muscle is the most medial structure, followed by the median nerve, brachial artery, biceps tendon, and finally the brachioradialis muscle, which is the most lateral structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     After the tagged structure supplies muscles, it continues distally as what structure?

    • A.

      Medial cutaneous nerve of the forearm

    • B.

      Median nerve

    • C.

      Posterior cutaneous nerve of the forearm

    • D.

      Superficial radial nerve

    • E.

      Lateral cutaneous nerve of the forearm

    Correct Answer
    E. Lateral cutaneous nerve of the forearm
    Explanation
    The correct answer is the Lateral cutaneous nerve of the forearm. After the tagged structure supplies muscles, it continues distally as the Lateral cutaneous nerve of the forearm.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Identify the tagged structure (blue arrows) on the anterior arm.

    • A.

      Brachial vein

    • B.

      Ulnar nerve

    • C.

      Cephalic vein

    • D.

      Basilic vein

    • E.

      Median nerve

    Correct Answer
    A. Brachial vein
    Explanation
    The blue arrows in the image indicate the Brachial vein on the anterior arm.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     The tagged artery (blue arrow) forms an anastomosis with which artery of the elbow joint?

    • A.

      Middle collateral

    • B.

      Anterior ulnar recurrent

    • C.

      Posterior ulnar recurrent

    • D.

      Interosseous recurrent

    • E.

      Radial collateral

    Correct Answer
    C. Posterior ulnar recurrent
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Posterior ulnar recurrent. An anastomosis is a connection between two blood vessels. In the elbow joint, the tagged artery forms an anastomosis with the Posterior ulnar recurrent artery.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Chachelly

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.