The One Direction Band Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ebrotherton
E
Ebrotherton
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 151
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 151

SettingsSettingsSettings
The One Direction Band Quiz! Trivia - Quiz


You have to take this One Direction band trivia! If you consider yourself a major fan of the band, you must have known that they have recorded albums under their belt, but they have written three books. Did you know that Niall is the only member of one direction born in the UK because he was born in Ireland? This quiz will ensure you learn as much as you can about the band and its members.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who Is The Oldest Member In One Direction?

    • A.

      Zayn Malik

    • B.

      Louis Tomlinson

    • C.

      Harry Styles

    • D.

      Liam Payne

    Correct Answer
    B. Louis Tomlinson
    Explanation
    Louis Tomlinson is the oldest member of One Direction. He was born on December 24, 1991, making him the oldest among Zayn Malik, Harry Styles, and Liam Payne.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How Old Is Harry?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      19

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. 18
    Explanation
    The given answer of 18 suggests that Harry is 18 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One Direction Came 3rd In X factor?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    One Direction came in third place in the X Factor competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Name One Of One Direction's Books.

    • A.

      Forever Young

    • B.

      X Factor Dream

    • C.

      One Direction

    Correct Answer
    A. Forever Young
    Explanation
    "Forever Young" is one of One Direction's books.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A Movie About One Direction Was Made One Direction. It Was Played On Chanel "Go" On The 15th Of May. What Was It Called?

    • A.

      One Direction's Life

    • B.

      One Direction

    • C.

      One Direction. A Year In The Making

    • D.

      A Life Being 1D

    Correct Answer
    C. One Direction. A Year In The Making
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "One Direction. A Year In The Making." This answer accurately reflects the information given in the question, which states that a movie about One Direction was made and played on Chanel "Go" on the 15th of May. The title of the movie is "One Direction. A Year In The Making."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who Was 1D's Mentor During The X Factor?

    • A.

      Louis Walsh

    • B.

      Dannii Minogue

    • C.

      Cheryl Cole

    • D.

      Simon Cowell

    Correct Answer
    D. Simon Cowell
    Explanation
    Simon Cowell was the mentor for 1D during The X Factor. As the creator and judge of the show, Cowell played a crucial role in guiding and shaping the boy band's journey on the competition. Cowell's extensive experience in the music industry and his keen eye for talent made him the perfect mentor for 1D. He provided them with valuable advice, helped them improve their performances, and ultimately played a significant part in their success on the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Is Niall Irish?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Niall is Irish because the question is asking if Niall is Irish, and the answer given is "True." This implies that Niall is indeed Irish.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What  Makes You ______________ Was One Direction's No.1 Hit In The U.K.

    Correct Answer
    Beautiful
  • 9. 

    In What Makes you Beautiful Video Clip, What Car Does Louis Drive?

    • A.

      Ford

    • B.

      Volkswagen

    • C.

      BMW

    • D.

      Toyota

    Correct Answer
    B. Volkswagen
    Explanation
    In the music video for "What Makes You Beautiful," Louis is seen driving a Volkswagen car.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which 2 Team Members Own Their Own Hair Straighteners?

    • A.

      Liam And Louis

    • B.

      Zayn And Niall

    • C.

      Harry And Liam

    • D.

      Louis And Niall

    Correct Answer
    A. Liam And Louis
    Explanation
    Liam and Louis are the two team members who own their own hair straighteners.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who Refused To Dance At Boot Camp?

    • A.

      Liam

    • B.

      Zayn

    • C.

      Niall

    • D.

      Louis

    • E.

      Harry

    Correct Answer
    B. Zayn
    Explanation
    Zayn refused to dance at boot camp.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 07, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Ebrotherton
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.