Grange Hill School Quiz: MCQ!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gemfish
G
Gemfish
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 795
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 795

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grange Hill School Quiz: MCQ! - Quiz

Are you familiar with the television show, “Grange Hill School? ” It is a British children’s soap opera television series created by the BBC and depicted life in a conventional secondary school. The show began in February 1978 on the BBC, and it was one of the longest-running programs on British television, as it ended in September 2008. If you choose to learn more about Grange Hill School, try this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the First Year school rep in 1978?

    • A.

      Ann Wilson

    • B.

      Judy Preston

    • C.

      Penny Lewis

    • D.

      Pamela Cartwright

    • E.

      Susi MacMahon

    Correct Answer
    A. Ann Wilson
    Explanation
    In 1978, the First Year school rep was Ann Wilson.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the Head Teacher at Grange Hill in 1978?

    • A.

      Mrs McClusky

    • B.

      Mr Humphries

    • C.

      Mr Llewelyn

    • D.

      Mr Starling

    • E.

      Mr Bronson

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr Starling
  • 3. 

    What school does Judy Preston transfer to?

    • A.

      Rodney Bennett

    • B.

      St. Mary's

    • C.

      St Joseph's

    • D.

      Brookdale

    • E.

      Oakwood

    Correct Answer
    D. Brookdale
    Explanation
    Judy Preston transfers to Brookdale school.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who encouraged Cathy Hargreaves to shoplift in Series Two?

    • A.

      Madelin Tanner

    • B.

      Jacky Heron

    • C.

      Trisha Yates

    • D.

      Tucker Jenkins

    • E.

      Michael Doyle

    Correct Answer
    A. Madelin Tanner
    Explanation
    Madelin Tanner encouraged Cathy Hargreaves to shoplift in Series Two.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which teacher does Mr. Sutcliffe become engaged to?

    • A.

      Miss Peterson

    • B.

      Miss Mooney

    • C.

      Miss Carver

    • D.

      Miss Partridge

    • E.

      Miss Adams

    Correct Answer
    B. Miss Mooney
  • 6. 

    Whose jacket does Pogo Patterson spill red paint over in Series Three?

    • A.

      Tracy Edwards

    • B.

      Duane Orpington

    • C.

      Claire Scott

    • D.

      Suzanne Ross

    • E.

      Christopher Stuart

    Correct Answer
    B. Duane Orpington
    Explanation
    Duane Orpington is the correct answer because Pogo Patterson spills red paint over his jacket in Series Three.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which student is found drunk and unconscious in Series Four?

    • A.

      Booga Benson

    • B.

      Gripper Stebson

    • C.

      Justin Bennett

    • D.

      Andrew Stanton

    • E.

      Matthew Cartwright

    Correct Answer
    D. Andrew Stanton
  • 8. 

    Which teacher does Duane Orpington have a crush on?

    • A.

      Miss Mooney

    • B.

      Mrs McClusky

    • C.

      Miss Lexington

    • D.

      Mrs Reagan

    • E.

      Miss Peterson

    Correct Answer
    C. Miss Lexington
    Explanation
    Duane Orpington has a crush on Miss Lexington.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which form are Roland Browning, Zammo Maguire, Jonah Jones, and Annette Firman in during their first year?

    • A.

      G1

    • B.

      R1

    • C.

      N1

    • D.

      E1

    • E.

      H1

    Correct Answer
    C. N1
    Explanation
    In their first year, Roland Browning, Zammo Maguire, Jonah Jones, and Annette Firman are in form N1.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Whose clarinet was stolen in Series Five?

    • A.

      Fay Lucas

    • B.

      Belinda Zowkowski

    • C.

      Anita Unsworth

    • D.

      Julie Marchant

    • E.

      Janet St. Clair

    Correct Answer
    B. Belinda Zowkowski
    Explanation
    Belinda Zowkowski's clarinet was stolen in Series Five.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which teacher is suspended in Series Six after Mrs. McClusky discovers the underground school magazine?

    • A.

      Mr Baxter

    • B.

      Mr Hopwood

    • C.

      Mr Sutcliffe

    • D.

      Mr McGuffy

    • E.

      Mr Hicks

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr McGuffy
    Explanation
    Mr McGuffy is the teacher who is suspended in Series Six after Mrs. McClusky discovers the underground school magazine.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Where was the second year field trip to in Series Six?

    • A.

      Wales

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Beaconsfield

    • D.

      St Albans

    • E.

      Chessington Zoo

    Correct Answer
    D. St Albans
    Explanation
    The second year field trip in Series Six was to St Albans.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which country did Claire, Suzanne, Glenroy, and Stewpot represent at the UN Association's conference?

    • A.

      Jamaica

    • B.

      United Kingdom

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      South Africa

    • E.

      Tanzania

    Correct Answer
    E. Tanzania
    Explanation
    Claire, Suzanne, Glenroy, and Stewpot represented Tanzania at the UN Association's conference.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the last song heard playing at the disco in the final episode of Series Seven?

    • A.

      Together In Electric Dreams - Human League

    • B.

      If You Were There Wham!

    • C.

      Don't Stop Me Now - Queen

    • D.

      Baggy Trousers - Madness

    • E.

      True - Spandau Ballet

    Correct Answer
    E. True - Spandau Ballet
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "True" by Spandau Ballet. This song is the last one heard playing at the disco in the final episode of Series Seven.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What was the name of Gonch and Hollo's dummy?

    • A.

      Harry

    • B.

      Eric

    • C.

      Henry

    • D.

      Derek

    • E.

      Malcolm

    Correct Answer
    C. Henry
    Explanation
    Gonch and Hollo's dummy was named Henry.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is Mrs. Reagan's daughter's name?

    • A.

      Julia

    • B.

      Laura

    • C.

      Louise

    • D.

      Cheryl

    • E.

      Georgina

    Correct Answer
    B. Laura
    Explanation
    Mrs. Reagan's daughter's name is Laura.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who designed the new Grange Hill school logo?

    • A.

      Calley Donnington

    • B.

      Ziggy Greaves

    • C.

      Jackie Wright

    • D.

      Danny Kendall

    • E.

      Ronnie Birtles

    Correct Answer
    D. Danny Kendall
  • 18. 

    Who is the first Grange Hill pupil to reach their death?

    • A.

      Jeremy Irvine

    • B.

      Danny Kendall

    • C.

      Jane Bishop

    • D.

      Tommy Watson

    • E.

      Antoni Karamonopolis

    Correct Answer
    E. Antoni Karamonopolis
  • 19. 

    Which character was not known for their sporting achievements?

    • A.

      Benny Green

    • B.

      Imelda Davis

    • C.

      Fay Lucas

    • D.

      Ziggy Greaves

    • E.

      Ant Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Imelda Davis
    Explanation
    Imelda Davis is the character who was not known for their sporting achievements. This can be inferred from the question's wording, which asks for the character who was "not known" for their sporting achievements. The other characters, Benny Green, Fay Lucas, Ziggy Greaves, and Ant Jones, are not specifically mentioned in the question, so it can be assumed that they are known for their sporting achievements.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Gemfish
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.