World's Most Famous Arts: Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ergoh
E
Ergoh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 133
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Worlds Most Famous Arts: Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Do you have a favorite artist? You will be astonished by what you know. There have been many famous artists throughout time who have made a significant lasting impression. Some of these include Andy Warhol, Pablo Picasso, Vincent Van Gough, Leonardo Davinci, Michelangelo, Jackson Pollack, Claude Monet, and Salvador Dali. These artists have all proven their worth throughout the years, as they have legions of fans. Trying this quiz will help you look at how much you can learn about famous artists.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Caravaggio

    • B.

      Rembrandt van Rijn

    • C.

      Diego Velasquez

    • D.

      Eugene Delacroix

    Correct Answer
    B. Rembrandt van Rijn
    Explanation
    "The Night Watch" by Rembrandt van Rijn

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      John Millais

    • B.

      Edgar Degas

    • C.

      Pieter Bruegel

    • D.

      Johannes Vermeer

    Correct Answer
    A. John Millais
    Explanation
    "Ophelia" by John Millais

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Michelangelo

    • B.

      Leonardo da Vinci

    • C.

      Caravaggio

    • D.

      Diego Velasquez

    Correct Answer
    C. Caravaggio
    Explanation
    "The Taking of Christ" by Caravaggio

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Diego Velasquez

    • B.

      Edgar Degas

    • C.

      Eugene Delacroix

    • D.

      El Greco

    Correct Answer
    A. Diego Velasquez
    Explanation
    "The Maids of Honor" by Diego Velasquez

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Edgar Degas

    • B.

      Edouard Manet

    • C.

      Edvard Munch

    • D.

      Ivan Shishkin

    Correct Answer
    A. Edgar Degas
    Explanation
    "The Ballerina Class" by Edgar Degas

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      Edouard Manet

    • B.

      Edgar Degas

    • C.

      Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    • D.

      Claud Monet

    Correct Answer
    A. Edouard Manet
    Explanation
    "A Bar at the Folies-Bergere" by Edouard Manet

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      Claude Monet

    • B.

      Vincent van Gogh

    • C.

      Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    • D.

      Paul Cezanne

    Correct Answer
    A. Claude Monet
    Explanation
    "Impression, Sunrise" by Claude Monet

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      Edvard Munch

    • B.

      Gustav Klimt

    • C.

      Pieter Bruegel

    • D.

      Paul Gauguin

    Correct Answer
    A. Edvard Munch
  • 9. 

    • A.

      El Greco

    • B.

      Caravaggio

    • C.

      Michelangelo

    • D.

      Raphael

    Correct Answer
    A. El Greco
    Explanation
    "The Holy Trinity" by El Greco

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      Eugene Delacroix

    • B.

      Edouard Manet

    • C.

      Rembrandt van Rijn

    • D.

      Gustav Klimt

    Correct Answer
    A. Eugene Delacroix
    Explanation
    "Liberty Leading the People" by Eugene Delacroix

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      Gustav Klimt

    • B.

      Johannes Vermeer

    • C.

      Edvard Munch

    • D.

      Ivan Shishkin

    Correct Answer
    A. Gustav Klimt
    Explanation
    "The Kiss" by Gustav Klimt

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      Ivan Shishkin

    • B.

      John Millais

    • C.

      Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    • D.

      Paul Gauaguin

    Correct Answer
    A. Ivan Shishkin
    Explanation
    "Morning in a Pine Forest" by Ivan Shishkin

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    • A.

      Rembrandt van Rijn

    • B.

      Johannes Vermeer

    • C.

      Leonardo da Vinci

    • D.

      Pieter Bruegel

    Correct Answer
    B. Johannes Vermeer
    Explanation
    "Girl with a Pearl Earring" by Johannes Vermeer

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    • A.

      Leonardo da Vinci

    • B.

      Johannes Vermeer

    • C.

      Mechelangelo

    • D.

      Peter Paul Rubens

    Correct Answer
    A. Leonardo da Vinci
    Explanation
    "The Lady with an Ermine" by Leonardo da Vinci

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    • A.

      Michelangelo

    • B.

      Leonardo da Vinci

    • C.

      Raphael

    • D.

      Sandro Botticelli

    Correct Answer
    A. Michelangelo
    Explanation
    "The Creation of Adam" by Michelangelo

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    • A.

      Paul Cezanne

    • B.

      Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    • C.

      Claude Monet

    • D.

      Edouard Manet

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Cezanne
    Explanation
    "The Bathers" by Paul Cezanne

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    • A.

      Paul Gauguin

    • B.

      Vincent van Gogh

    • C.

      Peter Paul Rubens

    • D.

      Paul Cezanne

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Gauguin
    Explanation
    "Women of Tahiti" by Paul Gauguin

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    • A.

      Raphael

    • B.

      Leonardo da Vinci

    • C.

      Peter Paul Rubens

    • D.

      Edouard Manet

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter Paul Rubens
    Explanation
    "The Judgement of Paris" by Peter Paul Rubens

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    • A.

      Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    • B.

      Paul Cezzane

    • C.

      Vincent van Gogh

    • D.

      Claude Monet

    Correct Answer
    A. Pierre-Auguste Renoir
    Explanation
    "By the Water" by Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    • A.

      Raphael

    • B.

      Michelangelo

    • C.

      Leonardo da Vinci

    • D.

      Peter Paul Rubens

    Correct Answer
    A. Raphael
    Explanation
    "Sistine Madonna" by Raphael

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    • A.

      Pieter Bruegel

    • B.

      Ivan Shishkin

    • C.

      El Greco

    • D.

      Paul Gauguin

    Correct Answer
    A. Pieter Bruegel
    Explanation
    "The Dutch Proverbs" by Pieter Bruegel

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    • A.

      Sandro Botticelli

    • B.

      Michelangelo

    • C.

      Peter Paul Rubens

    • D.

      Raphael

    Correct Answer
    A. Sandro Botticelli
    Explanation
    "The Birth of Venus" by Sandro Botticelli

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    • A.

      Vincent van Gogh

    • B.

      Paul Cezanne

    • C.

      Pierre-Auguste Renoir

    • D.

      Claude Monet

    Correct Answer
    A. Vincent van Gogh
    Explanation
    "A Starry Night over Rhone" by Vincent van Gogh

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 03, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Ergoh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.