San Francisco Giants All-star Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGsports
B
BANGsports
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 927
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 408

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Francisco Giants All-star Quiz - Quiz

With the major league All-Star game approaching on Tuesday, answer these 10 questions relating to the San Francisco Giants and the Midsummer Classic.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Giants pitcher, according to legend, was blown off the mound by a strong wind at Candlestick Park in 1961, causing him to balk? 

    • A.

      Juan Marichal

    • B.

      Mike McCormick

    • C.

      Stu Miller

    Correct Answer
    C. Stu Miller
    Explanation
    Stu Miller told the Mercury News in 2011 that reports of his being blown off the mound were greatly exaggerated. He said a strong gust struck his shoulder, causing him to flinch.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Giants player was the All-Star MVP in 1973? 

    • A.

      Bobby Bonds

    • B.

      Dave Kingman

    • C.

      Chris Speier

    Correct Answer
    A. Bobby Bonds
    Explanation
    Bobby Bonds entered the game in the fifth inning and promptly hit a two-run home run off the Angels’ Bill Singer. Bonds added a double off Nolan Ryan

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following career All-Star records is NOT held by Willie Mays?  

    • A.

      Hits

    • B.

      Home runs

    • C.

      Stolen bases

    Correct Answer
    B. Home runs
    Explanation
    Former St. Louis Cardinals great Stan Musial hit a record six home runs. Mays, however, holds the career records for hits (23) and stolen bases (six), as well as at-bats (75) and runs (20). He also has a share of the marks for extra-base hits (eight), total bases (40) and triples (three).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which Giants pitcher allowed the only grand slam in All-Star history?  

    • A.

      Atlee Hammaker

    • B.

      Gaylord Perry

    • C.

      Rick Reuschel

    Correct Answer
    A. Atlee Hammaker
    Explanation
    In 1983, Atlee Hammaker surrendered a grand slam to the Angels’ Fred Lynn during a seven-run third inning by the American League

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Giants slugger hit two home runs in one All-Star game?  

    • A.

      Barry Bonds

    • B.

      Willie McCovey

    • C.

      Kevin Mitchell

    Correct Answer
    B. Willie McCovey
    Explanation
    In 1969, Willie McCovey blasted a two-run shot off the A’s John Odom in the third inning, then took the Tigers’ Denny McLain deep with the bases empty in the fourth.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which Giants player was an All-Star for five different teams?  

    • A.

      Will Clark

    • B.

      Moises Alou

    • C.

      Gaylord Perry

    Correct Answer
    B. Moises Alou
    Explanation
    Moises Alou was an All-Star for the Montreal Expos (1994), the Florida Marlins (1997), the Houston Astros (1998, 2001), the Chicago Cubs (2004) and the Giants (2005).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which 19-year-old National Leaguer struck out the side when the game was held at Candlestick Park in 1984?   

    • A.

      Mario Soto

    • B.

      Fernando Valenzuela

    • C.

      Dwight Gooden

    Correct Answer
    C. Dwight Gooden
    Explanation
    The New York Mets’ Dwight Gooden was one of three pitchers to strike out three batters in an inning in this game, along with the Dodgers’ Valenzuela and the A’s Bill Caudill.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is the only Giants player to win the Home Run Derby?    

    • A.

      Barry Bonds

    • B.

      Will Clark

    • C.

      Kevin Mitchell

    Correct Answer
    A. Barry Bonds
    Explanation
    Barry Bonds won the Home Run Derby at Philadelphia’s Veterans Stadium in 1996, edging the A’s Mark McGwire in the finals, 3-2.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which A.L. outfielder robbed Barry Bonds of a home run in the 2002 All-Star game?     

    • A.

      Garret Anderson

    • B.

      Torii Hunter

    • C.

      Ichiro Suzuki

    Correct Answer
    B. Torii Hunter
    Explanation
    Minnesota Twins center fielder Torii Hunter reached high above the wall to grab Barry Bonds’ long drive to end the first inning. As Hunter trotted back to the dugout, he was playfully lifted over Bonds’ shoulder.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which American Leaguer hit an inside-the-park home run at AT&T Park when the Giants hosted the All-Star game in 2007?     

    • A.

      Carl Crawford

    • B.

      Torii Hunter

    • C.

      Ichiro Suzuki

    Correct Answer
    C. Ichiro Suzuki
    Explanation
    Seattle’s Ichiro Suzuki scampered around the bases in the fifth inning after hitting a drive to left-center field off the Padres’ Chris Young.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.