1.5 What Is Everything Made Out Of?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Harry Brielmann
H
Harry Brielmann
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 5,136
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 227

SettingsSettingsSettings
1.5 What Is Everything Made Out Of? - Quiz

This is the essential question for this course. Watch this video and answer the questions that follow.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the structural formula of water? Please choose the closest answer

    • A.

      H-H-O

    • B.

      O-H-O

    • C.

      H-O-H

    • D.
    Correct Answer
    C. H-O-H
    Explanation
    Water has a molecular formula of . Since hydrogen forms a single bond, and oxygen prefers to form two bonds, the most reasonable structural formula is H-O-H. Note that this shows each hydrogen atom with one bond, and oxygen with two bonds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Molecular formula

    • B.

      Structural formula

    • C.

      Mixture

    • D.

      9 separate substances

    Correct Answer
    A. Molecular formula
    Explanation
    is the molecular formula for ethanol. This means that a molecule for ethanol has two carbon atoms, six hydrogen atoms, and one oxygen atom. However, it does not tell us how those molecules are collected- for that we need a structural formula. It does tell us that those nine atoms are bonded together to form a single substance. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the relationship between the two substances shown below? 

    • A.

      Identical substances

    • B.

      Isotopes

    • C.

      Isomers

    • D.

      Enantiomers

    Correct Answer
    C. Isomers
    Explanation
    The two molecules are isomers: they have the same molecular formulas (

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Magnesium hydroxide, present in milk of magnesia, has a molecular formula of , therefore each molecule of magnesium hydroxide contains ____ oxygen atoms

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The molecular formula  tells us that there are two OH groups (known as hydroxide ions) attached to magnesium; in other words magnesium hydroxide has a structural formula of H-O-Mg-O-H. Therefore each mulecule contains two oxygen atoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many bonds does nitrogen typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Nitrogen typically forms 3 bonds. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many bonds does hydrogen typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Hydrogen typically forms 1 bond. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many bonds does oxygen typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Oxygen typically forms 2 bonds. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many bonds does carbon typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Carbon typically forms 4 bonds. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    H-O-H is an example of a ________ formula

    • A.

      Molecular

    • B.

      Structural

    Correct Answer
    B. Structural
    Explanation
    H-O-H is the structural formula for water. Note that it provides the bonding arrangement for the molecular formula for water ()

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     is the _____ formula for water.

    • A.

      Molecular

    • B.

      Structural

    Correct Answer
    A. Molecular
    Explanation
     is the molecular formula for water. Note that it does not show how the atoms are arranged in space- for that you need the structural formula.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the relationship between the two substances shown below?

    • A.

      Isomers

    • B.

      Isotopes

    • C.

      Isotoners

    • D.

      They are identical

    Correct Answer
    A. Isomers
    Explanation
    The two substances are isomers since they both have a molecular formula of  but the the structural formulas are different- not how the "OH" group (known as a hydroxyl group) is on the end of one, and in the center on the other isomer.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Substance A has a molecular formula of  and substance B has a molecular formula of What is the relationship between substance A and substance B?

    • A.

      They are isomers

    • B.

      They are not isomers- they are each completely different substances

    • C.

      Not enough information is given- the structural formulas are needed to see if they are isomers.

    Correct Answer
    B. They are not isomers- they are each completely different substances
    Explanation
    Substances A and B cannot be isomers because they have different molecular formulas. Isomers have the same molecular formulas but different arrangements of the atoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is wrong with the substance 

    • A.

      It is unlikely to exist because hydrogen can only form one bond

    • B.

      It is unlikely to exist because carbon can only form 4 bonds

    • C.

      It does not specify the isomer that has that molecular formula

    • D.

      Nothing. It is a common substance known as methane.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is unlikely to exist because carbon can only form 4 bonds
    Explanation
    The substance  is unlikely to exist since carbon can only form four bonds; CH4 is a common substance known as methane. There are no isomers for CH5 since it does not exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following substances are organic?a. NaCl, commonly known as table saltb. , commonly known as methanec. , commonly known as sulfuric acidd. Au, commonly known as golde. , which may be ethanol or dimethyl ether, depending on the isomer

    • A.

      Substances B and E are organic

    • B.

      Substance B is organic and substance E may be organic but it depends on which isomer it refers to

    • C.

      Substances A, C, and D are organic.

    • D.

      None of the substances are organic

    • E.

      Not enough information is provided, since there are specific rules for the manufacture of organic substances

    Correct Answer
    A. Substances B and E are organic
    Explanation
    Substances B and E are organic since they contain carbon.
    Either isomer for E is organic since both contain carbon.
    This question is using the scientific meaning of the term organic. Farmers and vegans may have a different definition of the term "organic".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is true about 

    • A.

      It is the molecular formula of an inorganic substance

    • B.

      It is the structural formula for an inorganic substance

    • C.

      It is the molecular formula for an organic substance

    • D.

      It is the structural formula for an organic substance

    Correct Answer
    C. It is the molecular formula for an organic substance
    Explanation
    This is a molecular formula since the bonds are not explicitly shown. It is an organic substance since it contains carbon. Note that in this particular case there is only one isomer possible. Often a molecular formula can be the basis for multiple isomers, but in this case it can only be assembled one way while mainitaining four bonds for carbon, two for oxygen, and one for each hydrogen: 

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 24, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Harry Brielmann
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement