English Quiz→ Synonyms And Antonyms

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Geturjob769
G
Geturjob769
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 631
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 403

SettingsSettingsSettings
Synonyms And Antonyms Quizzes & Trivia

This is English quiz containing Synonyms And Antonyms of most populer words →organised by www. NewJobUpdates. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following pairs of words are synonyms?

    • A.

      Story - tale

    • B.

      Novel - poem

    • C.

      Would - wood

    • D.

      Quickly - slowly

    Correct Answer
    A. Story - tale
    Explanation
    The words "story" and "tale" are synonyms because they both refer to a narrative or account of events. They can be used interchangeably to describe a fictional or true account of events, often involving characters and a plot.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The words "Raid" and "Invasion" are synonyms

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The statement is true because "Raid" and "Invasion" are indeed synonyms. Both words refer to a sudden and forceful attack or incursion into a place, typically carried out by a large group or organization. They can be used interchangeably to describe an aggressive and often unexpected action aimed at gaining control or causing disruption.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Synonym of Word "AWKWARD"

    • A.

      Clever

    • B.

      Rough

    • C.

      Apt

    • D.

      Skilful

    Correct Answer
    B. Rough
    Explanation
    Synonyms of "AWKWARD"→Clumsy , Ungainly , Ponderous , Rough
    Antonyms of "AWKWARD" →Clever , dexterous, apt, skillfull

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Synonym of Word "APPARENT"

    • A.

      Obvious

    • B.

      Masked

    • C.

      ObScure

    • D.

      Indistinct

    Correct Answer
    A. Obvious
    Explanation
    APPARENT
    Syn→ Evident, Obvious, Perceptible, Distinct
    Ant→Masked, Obscure, Indistinct, Doubtful

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Antonym of Word "PANIC"

    • A.

      Dread

    • B.

      Dismay

    • C.

      Calm

    • D.

      Alarm

    Correct Answer
    C. Calm
    Explanation
    PANIC

    Syn→Apprehension, Dismay, Alarm, Dread
    Ant→Calm, Confident, Security, Transquility

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is Synonym of Word "RUSTIC"

    • A.

      Rural

    • B.

      Lenient

    • C.

      Cultured

    • D.

      Urban

    Correct Answer
    A. Rural
    Explanation
    RUSTIC
    Syn→ Pastoral, Bucolic, Rural, Uncivilized
    Ant→ Cultured, Refined, Urban, Urbane

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Antonym of Word "PAMPER"

    • A.

      Spoil

    • B.

      Correct

    • C.

      Indulge

    • D.

      Flatter

    Correct Answer
    B. Correct
    Explanation
    PANIC
    Syn→Spoil, Indulge, Flatter, Please.
    Ant→ Chasten, Correct, Deny, Disparage

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Antonym of Word " IMAGENARY "

    • A.

      Visionary

    • B.

      Illusory

    • C.

      Genuine

    • D.

      Subjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Genuine
    Explanation
    IMAGINARY
    Syn→ illusory, Visionary, Insubstantial, Subjective.
    Ant→ Factual, Tangible, Evident

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Synonym of Word " Objective"

    • A.

      Origin

    • B.

      Subjective

    • C.

      Purpose

    • D.

      Inception

    Correct Answer
    C. Purpose
    Explanation
    Objective
    Syn→ Goal, Purpose, Intention, resolve
    Ant→ Origin , Inception, Subjective

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the Synonym of "OBVIOUS"

    • A.

      Evident

    • B.

      Obsecure

    • C.

      Confusing

    • D.

      Novel

    Correct Answer
    A. Evident
    Explanation
    Obvious
    Syn→ Evident, Apparent, Distinct, Conspicuous
    Ant→ Obscure, Ambiguous, COnfusing

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which website organised this QUIZ ?

    • A.

      Www.Google.com

    • B.

      Www.Facebook.com

    • C.

      Www.NewJobUpdates.com

    • D.

      Www.nic.in

    Correct Answer
    C. Www.NewJobUpdates.com
    Explanation
    This Quiz was Organised by WWW.NewJobUpdates.com
    Like our Facebook Page to get more updates of jobs, quiz and Online Study matter ☺
    Visit our website to LIKE us

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 21, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Geturjob769
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.