JEE Main Physics Quiz: Laws Of Motion Set 2!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,797,843
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
JEE Main Physics Quiz: Laws Of Motion Set 2! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A block of mass 0.2 kg is held against a wall by applying a horizontal force of 6 N on the block. If the coefficient of friction between the block and the wall is 0.3, then what will be the value of frictional force acting on the block?

    • A.

      1.8 N

    • B.

      0.49 N

    • C.

      2.45 N

    • D.

      1.96 N

    Correct Answer
    D. 1.96 N
  • 2. 

    During the motion of the bicycle, a force of friction is exerted by the ground on the two wheels of the bicycle. Which of the following statement is true in this context?

    • A.

      Frictional force for the wheels of bicycle will depend on the motion of the wheels

    • B.

      Frictional force will depend on the surface and the weight of bicycle and the person sitting on it

    • C.

      Frictional force will act in the direction of the motion

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Frictional force will depend on the surface and the weight of bicycle and the person sitting on it
    Explanation
    The frictional force exerted by the ground on the two wheels of the bicycle depends on the surface and the weight of the bicycle and the person sitting on it. The type of surface and the weight of the bicycle and the person affect the amount of friction between the wheels and the ground. The frictional force does not depend on the motion of the wheels or act in the direction of the motion.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An ant is slowly crawling up a hemispherical surface with negligible speed. The coefficient of friction between the ant and the surface is 2/3. If the line joining the ant and the center of the hemispherical surface subtends an angle ‘θ’ with vertical, then which of the following is true?

    • A.

      Cot θ = 1.5

    • B.

      Tan θ = 1.5

    • C.

      Sec θ = 1.5

    • D.

      Cosec θ = 1.5

    Correct Answer
    A. Cot θ = 1.5
  • 4. 

    A block is thrown on the arrangement shown, with some initial velocity. The coefficient of friction between the conveyer belt and the box is μ. With what velocity the box should be projected initially so that it just reaches to end B.

    Correct Answer
    D.
  • 5. 

    In the diagram shown the shaded block is fixed. The mass of block A is 4 kg and the coefficient of friction between the shaded block and block A is 1/4. What should be the maximum weight of the block b so that the whole system remains in the state of equilibrium?

    • A.

      10 N

    • B.

      40 N

    • C.

      20 N

    • D.

      15 N

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 N
  • 6. 

    In the diagram weight of A = 250 N, the weight of B = 150 N, the weight of C = 100 N. The value of the coefficient of friction between A & B is 0.7 and that is between B & C is 0.4 and between C and the ground, the coefficient of friction is 0.3. What should be the minimum value of force F so that any part of the system shown in the figure starts moving?

    • A.

      175 N

    • B.

      90 N

    • C.

      160 N

    • D.

      150 N

    Correct Answer
    D. 150 N
  • 7. 

    A particle starts from point C with some initial velocity in the hemispherical vessel of radius ‘R’. Mass of the particle is ‘m’ and the coefficient of friction between the particle and the hemispherical surface is μ then what should be the value of initial velocity so that the particle starts falling after reaching the point B.

    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 8. 

    A passenger is traveling in a train moving at a speed of 50 m/s. Briefcase of the man is resting on the berth of the train. Suddenly the driver applies brakes due to which the speed of the train decreases at a speed of 15 m/s in 3 s. What should be the minimum coefficient of friction between the berth and the briefcase so that the briefcase doesn’t slide down? (take g = 10 m/s2)

    • A.

      0.1

    • B.

      0.5

    • C.

      0.2

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.5
  • 9. 

    Which of the following statement is wrong about the friction?

    • A.

      The formula f = μN tells us that the f and N are comparable as they are having these two quantities have the same direction

    • B.

      Friction force can be zero, even though the surfaces in contact are rough

    • C.

      If there is no relative motion between the two surfaces still there might be a friction force between the surfaces

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. The formula f = μN tells us that the f and N are comparable as they are having these two quantities have the same direction
    Explanation
    Comparison of two physical quantities is not done on the basis of the direction of the quantities.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Two blocks A and B of different masses have velocities VA and VB respectively. A horizontal force F is acting on the block A. Coefficient of friction between A & B is μ and that of between B & ground is zero. If VA = VB then which among the following statement is correct?

    • A.

      Friction on A supports its motion

    • B.

      Friction on B supports its motion

    • C.

      Both a & b

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Friction on A supports its motion

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 12, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.