Test Your Knowledge - Lauren Bacall

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Paul Smithson
P
Paul Smithson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 3,256
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 124

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge - Lauren Bacall - Quiz

Test your knowledge of Lauren Bacall


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Lauren Bacall's real name?

    • A.

      Lauren Perske

    • B.

      Betty Joan Perske

    • C.

      Laura Bacall

    • D.

      Betty Bacall

    Correct Answer
    B. Betty Joan Perske
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall's real name was Betty Joan Perske. This is a factual statement that provides the correct answer to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was Lauren Bacall born?

    • A.

      1920

    • B.

      1922

    • C.

      1924

    • D.

      1926

    Correct Answer
    C. 1924
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall was born in 1924.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which film did Lauren Bacall NOT star in?

    • A.

      To Have and Have Not (1944)

    • B.

      The Big Sleep (1946)

    • C.

      Casablanca (1942)

    • D.

      Key Largo (1948)

    Correct Answer
    C. Casablanca (1942)
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall did not star in the film "Casablanca" (1942). Although Bacall was a well-known actress during that time, she did not appear in this particular film. "Casablanca" starred Ingrid Bergman and Humphrey Bogart in the lead roles. Bacall did, however, star in the other three films mentioned: "To Have and Have Not" (1944), "The Big Sleep" (1946), and "Key Largo" (1948).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was Lauren Bacall born?

    • A.

      Boston

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    D. New York
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall was born in New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Lauren Becall was a first cousin to Shimon Peres, the ninth President of Israel, true or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Lauren Becall being a first cousin to Shimon Peres, the ninth President of Israel, is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which Madonna song is Lauren Bacall referenced?

    • A.

      Like a Virgin

    • B.

      Vogue

    • C.

      Crazy for You

    • D.

      La Isla Bonita

    Correct Answer
    B. Vogue
    Explanation
    Just prior to her death Lauren Bacall was the only surviving legend mentioned in a popular phrase from Madonna's 1990 #1 hit song "Vogue". Other legends mentioned: Marilyn Monroe, James Dean, Grace Kelly, Jean Harlow, Fred Astaire, Rita Hayworth and Bette Davis, who all died before the release of the song. Greta Garbo, Marlene Dietrich, Joe DiMaggio, Marlon Brando, Gene Kelly, Ginger Rogers, Katharine Hepburn and Lana Turner all died in following years. [Source: IMDB]

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following was NOT a nickname given to Lauren Bacall?

    • A.

      The Look

    • B.

      Betty

    • C.

      Titch

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Titch
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall was not given the nickname "Titch." "The Look" was one of her famous nicknames, referring to her sultry gaze and smoldering presence. "Betty" was her birth name, which she later changed to Lauren Bacall after being discovered by director Howard Hawks. However, there is no information or evidence to suggest that she was ever referred to as "Titch."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How tall was Lauren Bacall?

    • A.

      5' 8½"

    • B.

      5' 5½"

    • C.

      5' 3½"

    • D.

      5' 10½"

    Correct Answer
    A. 5' 8½"
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall was 5' 8½" tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was Lauren Bacall NOT married to?

    • A.

      Jason Robards

    • B.

      Frank Sinatra

    • C.

      Humphrey Bogart

    Correct Answer
    B. Frank Sinatra
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall was married to both Jason Robards and Humphrey Bogart, but she was never married to Frank Sinatra.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Lauren Bacall won three Tony Awards as Best Actress, true or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Lauren Bacall won two Tony Awards as Best Actress (Musical): in 1970, for her role as Margo Channing in "Applause", a musical based on the movie, All About Eve (1950); and in 1981, for "Woman of the Year," also based on a movie of the same name, Woman of the Year (1942). Her Tony for "Applause" was presented by Walter Matthau. [Source: IMDB]

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Her appearance on the front cover of Vogue Magazine at the age of 18 led to her first film role, true or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It is true that her appearance on the front cover of a magazine at the age of eighteen led to her first film role, but the magazine was not Vogue, it was Harper's Bazaar.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    After losing her job as a showroom model and quitting acting school because of a lack of funds Lauren Bacall worked as ...

    • A.

      A newspaper seller on 5th Avenue

    • B.

      A sales clerk in Bloomingdale's

    • C.

      A waitress in a cafe on Times Square

    • D.

      A Broadway theater usher

    Correct Answer
    D. A Broadway theater usher
    Explanation
    After facing financial constraints and losing her job as a showroom model and quitting acting school, Lauren Bacall took up a job as a Broadway theater usher. This role would have allowed her to be in the theater environment and potentially network with people in the industry, which could have opened up future opportunities for her acting career.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 13, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Paul Smithson
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.