Nur106 Lab Values

35 Questions | Total Attempts: 509

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Nur106 Lab Values

This quiz covers lab values for 106. You are responsible for your own learning as this is not to replace studying and doing your own work. If there are problems, please email Ross at [email protected] Com.


Related Topics
Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    Your patient may have an infection.  You get the lab test values back from the lab.  Before looking at the values, you have to remember what is the normal range for WBC.  What is the normal range for the WBC?
    • A. 

      4,500 – 10,000 mm3

    • B. 

      3,000- 12,000 mm3

    • C. 

      6,000- 15,000 mm3

    • D. 

      5,000- 10,000 mm3

  • 2. 
    Your patient has an increased WBC.  This indicates a viral infection.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 3. 
    A decreased WBC can be an indicator of anemia.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 4. 
    A decrease in WBC is an indicator that a patient may have leukemia.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 5. 
    A female patient's Hgb comes back with a value of a 13 g/dl.  Before you can decide what this value means, what is the normal range for a Hgb in a female.
    • A. 

      < 5 g/dl

    • B. 

      >20 g/dl

    • C. 

      13.5 – 17 g/dl

    • D. 

      12 – 15 g/dl

  • 6. 
    Your male patient has a Hgb of 16 g/dl.  What is the male normal range for Hgb?
    • A. 

    • B. 

      >20 g/dl

    • C. 

      13.5 - 17 g/dl

    • D. 

      12- 15 g/dl

  • 7. 
    Your patient's labs come back and your patient has a Hgb of 21 g/dl.  What could be the cause of this elevation?
    • A. 

      Dehydration

    • B. 

      COPD

    • C. 

      Heart Failure

    • D. 

      B & C

    • E. 

      All the above

  • 8. 
    Your patient has leukemia.  Their WBC is 14,000 mm3.  What would you expect to see in the Hgb?
    • A. 

      Decreased

    • B. 

      Increased

    • C. 

      No change.

  • 9. 
    A critical value Hgb would be:
    • A. 

      >5 g/dl and

    • B. 

    • C. 

      20 g/dl

    • D. 

      >5 g/dl and >20 g/dl

  • 10. 
    Hgb is important because it:
    • A. 

      Is the Iron component of the RBC that carries nitrogen.

    • B. 

      Is the Iron component of the RBC that carries Carbon Dioxide.

    • C. 

      Is the Iron Component of the RBC that creates ATP.

    • D. 

      None of the above.

  • 11. 
     Measures the concentration  of RBCs found in 100 ml of blood
    • A. 

      Hgb

    • B. 

      Hct

    • C. 

      Plt

  • 12. 
    Is a 3Hct : 1Hgb an accurate statement?
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 13. 
    The patient's lab report comes back with a low Hct.  What could this be due to? Check all appropriate.
    • A. 

      Dehydration

    • B. 

      Over hydration

    • C. 

      Leukemia

    • D. 

      A low WBC count

    • E. 

      A high Hgb.

  • 14. 
    Your female patient's lab report comes back.  You need to check her Hct.  But before you know what that number means, what is the normal values for a female patient?
    • A. 

      36 – 46%

    • B. 

      30- 40%

    • C. 

      40 – 54%

    • D. 

      35- 50%

  • 15. 
    You have a male patient that has a Hct of 50%.  You decide that:
    • A. 

      This is a critical value because it is over 47%.

    • B. 

      This patient has a normal range for a male. The normal range is 40- 54%.

    • C. 

      This patient has a low value because males should have >60%.

  • 16. 
    A critical value for Hct would be:  choose all that apply
    • A. 

    • B. 

    • C. 

    • D. 

      >60%

  • 17. 
    Your patient has COPD.  What Hct level would you expect to see?
    • A. 

      It's a breathing disease, it wont affect my blood results.

    • B. 

      Increased levels.

    • C. 

      Decreased levels.

  • 18. 
    In an elderly patient, a nurse could expect to see an increase in Hct and Hgb.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 19. 
    A patient has a WBC of 15,000 mm3.  They have a decreased Hgb and Hct. What would one expect to see in a Platelet Count of a patient with leukemia?
    • A. 

      Decreased count.

    • B. 

      Increased count.

    • C. 

      Leukemia is a WBC disease and does not affect Platelet Count.

  • 20. 
    A patient's labs come back and you want to know their Platelet Count.  What is the normal range?
    • A. 

      150- 400

    • B. 

      1500- 4000

    • C. 

      15000- 40000

    • D. 

      150000- 400000

  • 21. 
    A patient has a Platelet Count of 45,000.  Is this a problem and what could be a risk if it is a problem?
    • A. 

      Yes. The patient could spontaneously bleed.

    • B. 

      Yes. The patient may not be able to clot.

    • C. 

      No. Only start to worry if the count is < 20,000

    • D. 

      No. Platelet Count is not that important in this case.

  • 22. 
    Platelets are important to the body because they:
    • A. 

      Promote coagulation

    • B. 

      Carry oxygen.

    • C. 

      Transport nutrients to the brain.

  • 23. 
    Aspirin makes platelets less sticky?
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 24. 
    Fasting blood sugar levels that are normal will fall into which range for a young adult?
    • A. 

      70- 120 mg/dl

    • B. 

      70-110 mg/dl

    • C. 

      60- 120 mg/dl

    • D. 

      70- 100 mg/dl

  • 25. 
    An elderly adult, with a normal glucose, can expect their numbers to be in this range:
    • A. 

      70-120 mg/dl

    • B. 

      70- 110 mg/dl

    • C. 

      60-80 mg/dl

  • 26. 
    Glucose levels are important because they can indicate:  Check all that apply.
    • A. 

      Diabetes

    • B. 

      Oral hypoglycemic drug monitoring.

    • C. 

      Adrenal hypofunction

    • D. 

      Adrenal hyperfunction.

    • E. 

      A B C

  • 27. 
    Glucose can increase due to:  check all that apply
    • A. 

      Stress

    • B. 

      Drugs

    • C. 

      Liver disease.

    • D. 

      Adrenal hypofunction.

  • 28. 
    If you are diabetic, you want to see your glucose number as low as possible, under 40 mg/dl if possible.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 29. 
    Na normal levels would be:
    • A. 

      95- 105 mEq/L

    • B. 

      135- 145 mEq/L

    • C. 

      3.5- 5.3 mEq/L

  • 30. 
    When giving a K supplement, it's import to:  Check all that apply.
    • A. 

      Check K level in patient before giving supplement.

    • B. 

      Check K level in patient before giving a diuretic.

    • C. 

      Check K level in patient before administering an enema.

    • D. 

      Check K level in patient that in on a Na restricted diet.

  • 31. 
    A normal K level would be:
    • A. 

      95- 105 mEq/L

    • B. 

      3.5- 5.3 mEq/L

    • C. 

      135- 145 mEq/L

    • D. 

      2.5- 4.5 mg/dl

  • 32. 
    The patient's labs come back.  The patient has an elevated Hgb and Hct levels from being in the hot sun without liquids.  What would you expect to see in the patient's BUN?
    • A. 

      An increase in BUN.

    • B. 

      A decrease in BUN.

    • C. 

      No change in BUN.

  • 33. 
    The patient's lab report comes back with an elevated BUN of 28 mg/dl.  This may not cause a concern because during the assessment your patient told you:  Check all that apply.
    • A. 

      The patient stated they were on a high protein diet.

    • B. 

      The patient has been drinking and extra 8oz of water per day over the recommended number.

    • C. 

      The patient states they have voided twice in the last 4 hours.

  • 34. 
    The patient's lab values come back with a BUN of 20 mg/dl.  What is the normal range for a BUN?
    • A. 

      5- 15 mg/dl

    • B. 

      10- 20 mg/dl

    • C. 

      5- 25 mg/dl

    • D. 

      7- 28 mg/dl

  • 35. 
    A patient has a WBC of 20,000 mm3, a Hgb of 5.0 g/dl, a Hct of 14%.  The patient has leukemia.  You would expect the patient's creatinine levels to be:
    • A. 

      Increased

    • B. 

      Decreased

    • C. 

      Unchanged