Surgery 11 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fmgs India
F
Fmgs India
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 27,669
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 263

SettingsSettingsSettings
Surgery Quizzes & Trivia

Surgery 11 1


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Calot's triangle is relaqted to

    • A.

      Splenectomy

    • B.

      Cholecystectomy

    • C.

      Lobectomy

    • D.

      Thyroidectomy

    Correct Answer
    B. Cholecystectomy
    Explanation
    Boundaries of calots triangle:-
    -Medial-Right hepatic duct (or) common hepatic duct.
    -Inferior -cystic duct
    -Superior-inferior surface of liver
    Contents of calots triangle
    -Cystic lymph node of Lund
    -Hepatic artery
    Importance
    -In cholecytectomy, 1st step is exploration of calots triangle.
    -If any bleeding occurs it should not be blindly stopped with instruments but pressure with thumb is applied on calots triangle (PRINGLE'S MANOUVRE)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Trendelenburg's operation is

    • A.

      Stripping of spahenous vein

    • B.

      Repair of the sapheno-femoral junction

    • C.

      Shunt operation

    • D.

      Bypass graft

    Correct Answer
    B. Repair of the sapheno-femoral junction
    Explanation
    Trendelenburgs procedure is sapheno-femoral ligation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A patient undergoes partial thyroidectomy operation and later patinet developed a large haemotoma. The dangerous complication is

    • A.

      Voice change

    • B.

      Suture dehiscene

    • C.

      Respiratory tract obstruction

    • D.

      Recurrent laryngeal nerve palsy

    Correct Answer
    C. Respiratory tract obstruction
    Explanation
    Post-operative complications of Thyroidectomy:-
    1) Hemorrhage
    2) Respiratory obstruction
    3) Recurrent laryngeal n.palsy
    4) Thyroid insufficency
    5) Parathyroid insufficiency
    6) Thyrotoxic crisis (storm)
    Causes of respiratory tract obstruction after thyroidectomy:-
    1) Collapse or kinking of trachea
    2) Laryngeal oedema-common cause
    3) Tension hematoma
    4) Recurrent laryngeal n.palsy (aggravating factor)
    If tension hematoma is present sutures are immediately removed and hematoma is immediately evaculated and vessel is ligated.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Right testicular vein drains into

    • A.

      Inferior vena cava

    • B.

      Right renal vein

    • C.

      Left renal vein

    • D.

      Pampineform plexus

    Correct Answer
    A. Inferior vena cava
    Explanation
    -Left Testicular vein emoties into left renal vein (Therefore variocele is more common on left side)
    -Right Testicular vein empties into IVC.
    -Alternative route of venous return from testis is throudh cremasteric veins that drugs into inferior epigastric veins.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Adson's test is carried out to diagnose

    • A.

      Thoracic outlet syndrome

    • B.

      Lymphatic obstruction

    • C.

      Shoulder dislocation

    • D.

      Subclavian artery aneurysm

    Correct Answer
    A. Thoracic outlet syndrome
    Explanation
    Adson's test is a diagnostic test used to identify Thoracic Outlet Syndrome (TOS). TOS is a condition where the nerves or blood vessels in the thoracic outlet, a space between the collarbone and the first rib, become compressed. During the Adson's test, the patient is asked to turn their head to the affected side while the examiner palpates the radial pulse. If the pulse weakens or disappears, it indicates compression of the subclavian artery, which is a common finding in TOS. Therefore, the correct answer is Thoracic Outlet Syndrome.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In paralytic ileus, the last part to recover is

    • A.

      Stomach

    • B.

      Ileum

    • C.

      Jajunum

    • D.

      Rectum & Anal canal

    Correct Answer
    D. Rectum & Anal canal
    Explanation
    The answer may be stomach because it is given that small bvowel activity returns within 12-18 hours. Colon activity returns after 36-48 hours. Gastric activity returns after 18 hours-4 days.
    So it difficult to tell whether it is stomach or Rectum whose activity returns late

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The following prodcedure is not indicated in Fbrodenosis of breast

    • A.

      Vitamin E administration

    • B.

      Excisional biopsy

    • C.

      Partey's mastectomy

    • D.

      Freqeunt follow up

    Correct Answer
    C. Partey's mastectomy
    Explanation
    Medical treatment is instituted for fibrodenosis.
    -Danazol or Bromocriptine
    -Tamoxifen-LHRH agonists Rare
    -Oil of primose.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Cock's pceullar tumour are

    • A.

      Cylindroma

    • B.

      Osteomyelitis of frontal bone

    • C.

      Dermoid cyst

    • D.

      Infected sebaccous cyst

    Correct Answer
    D. Infected sebaccous cyst
    Explanation
    Misnomers
    -Malignant pustule -Anthrax of skin
    -Malignant hydatid disease-infection with Echinococcus multi locularis.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In trauma all of the following raised except

    • A.

      Glucagon

    • B.

      Corticosteroid

    • C.

      Insulin

    • D.

      Mineralcorticoid

    Correct Answer
    C. Insulin
    Explanation
    In trauma, the body's stress response is activated, leading to an increase in the levels of certain hormones. Glucagon, corticosteroids, and mineralocorticoids are all hormones that are typically elevated in response to trauma. However, insulin levels are not typically raised in trauma. Insulin is responsible for regulating blood sugar levels, and in times of stress or trauma, the body releases other hormones that increase blood sugar levels to provide energy for the body's response to the trauma. Therefore, insulin levels remain relatively stable or may even decrease in trauma.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In haemorrhagic shock, replacement of i.v fluif is be

    • A.

      CVP

    • B.

      Blood pressure

    • C.

      Urine output

    • D.

      Pulse rate

    Correct Answer
    C. Urine output
    Explanation
    In haemorrhagic shock, the body experiences a significant loss of blood volume, leading to decreased perfusion to vital organs. As a compensatory mechanism, the body tries to conserve fluid by reducing urine output. Therefore, monitoring urine output can provide valuable information about the effectiveness of fluid replacement therapy in haemorrhagic shock. If urine output remains low despite fluid resuscitation, it suggests ongoing hypoperfusion and inadequate fluid replacement.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which type of incision, complication while treatinmg by appendiectomy operation

    • A.

      Rutherford

    • B.

      Paramedian

    • C.

      Midline

    • D.

      Grid-iron

    Correct Answer
    D. Grid-iron
    Explanation
    Various-Incisions used in Appendiectomy:-
    1) Grid-iron _at right angles to aline joining Anterior superior Iliac spine and umbilicus.
    2) Transverse skin crease (Lanz)
    3) Lower midline Abdominal incision
    4)Rutherford Morrison incision.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The most common tumour are

    • A.

      Carcoid

    • B.

      Adenocarcinoma

    • C.

      Lymphoma

    • D.

      Malignant sarcoma

    Correct Answer
    A. Carcoid
    Explanation
    Carcinoid tumor (Argentaffinoma) is the most common tumor of appendis (MC in Distal third of appendix)
    In GIT of Mc site of carcinoid is Ileum now (Ppreviously, it was Appendix) -according to Harrison's
    -Mc carcinoid that metastasizes least-Appendicular carcinoid.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The following layer is absent in

    • A.

      Serosa

    • B.

      Muculosa

    • C.

      Mucosa

    • D.

      Circular muscle layer

    Correct Answer
    A. Serosa
    Explanation
    -Length of oesophagus-25 cm
    -Extent of oesophagus-Cricopharyngeal sphincter to cardia.
    -Site of oesophaguis-posterior mediastinum.
    -Musculature of oesophagus-upper (5%) striated
    -Middle (40%)-mixed striated and smooth muscles
    -Lower (55%)-smooth
    -Epithelium of oesophagus-squamous epithelium
    -Arch of Aorta leaves an impression on oesophagus at 25 cm distance from incision (15 cm from cp. Sphincter).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Meckel's diverticulum are

    • A.

      Remnant of urachal cyst

    • B.

      Remnant of vitello-intestine

    • C.

      Enterogenous cyst

    • D.

      Umbilical cord

    Correct Answer
    B. Remnant of vitello-intestine
    Explanation
    Maeckels diverticulum-
    -Situated on ant mesenteric border of small intestine commonly 2 feet(60 cm) from ileocaecal valve.
    -Size-3.5 cm long-2 inches.
    -Seen in 2% population.
    -Represents patent vitello-intestinal duct (intestinal end)
    -Contains all 3 layers of intestine and has its own blood supply.
    -In 20% cases contain heterotopic epithelium namely colonic, gastric, pancreas.
    Abnormal epithelium lies in proximal puch of diverticular and also in ileum.
    -Mc complicatiom -severe hemorrhage
    -Other complications-intussusception
    -Diverticulum
    -Perforation
    -Intestinal obstruction
    -Chronic peptic ulceration
    -Investigations-Technetium-99 m scanning.
    -Treatment-If broad based-just invaginate
    -If narrow-based-Diverticulectomy.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Occurence of Haematemisis in sliding hernia is due to

    • A.

      Rupture of oesophageal varices

    • B.

      Rupture of left gastric artery

    • C.

      Reflux oesophagitis

    • D.

      Mucosal tear

    Correct Answer
    C. Reflux oesophagitis
    Explanation
    Since reflux oesophagitis is the only complications of sliding hernia, it is the cause of hematemesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Most common site of location of appendix is

    • A.

      Retrocaecal

    • B.

      Post ileal

    • C.

      Pre ileal

    • D.

      Pelvic

    Correct Answer
    A. Retrocaecal
    Explanation
    Positions of appendix:-
    1) Retrocaecal-74%
    2) Pelvic-21%
    3) Paracaecal-2%
    4) Subcaecal-1.5%
    5) Preileal-1%
    6) Postileal-0.5%

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Enlarged gallbladder us sugnificantly seen in

    • A.

      Multiple gallstones

    • B.

      Cholecystitis

    • C.

      Carcinoma of ampulla of Vater

    • D.

      Obstructive jaundice

    Correct Answer
    C. Carcinoma of ampulla of Vater
    Explanation
    Courvoisier's law is applied here "in obstruction of CBD due to a stone distension of gall bladder seldom occurs. The organ is usually shriveled. In obstruction due to other causes like Ca ampulla, Ca bile duct, gall bladder is distended.
    Exceptions to this law:-
    -Double stoned gall bladder
    -Oriental cholangio-hepatitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A 35 year old male presented with acute retention of urine. The most common cause is

    • A.

      Stricture urethra

    • B.

      Bladder outlet obstruction

    • C.

      Bengin prostatic hypertrophy

    • D.

      Posteriorn urethral valves

    Correct Answer
    A. Stricture urethra
    Explanation
    In that age group, Mc cause of acute retention of urine is urethral stricture.
    In boys of Mc cause of acute retention of urine is posterior urethral valves.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Pulp space abscess is best treated by

    • A.

      High dose of Pencillin

    • B.

      Incision & drainage

    • C.

      Metronidazole

    • D.

      Antibiotics & Steroids

    Correct Answer
    B. Incision & drainage
    Explanation
    -Many hand infections will settle if conservative treatment is initiated (elevation of hand, splinting and antibiotics) within 24-48 hours.
    -But if appears-I & D should be done (at point of maximum tenderness)
    -Antibiotics changed →
    -Splinting is done in Edinburg position →

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Inferior rectal artery is a branch of

    • A.

      Inferior mesenteric artery

    • B.

      Inferior iliac artery

    • C.

      Internal pudendal artery

    • D.

      Obturator artery

    Correct Answer
    C. Internal pudendal artery
    Explanation
    Blood supply of Rectum:-
    i) Superior rectal A.-Branch of (continuation) inferior mesenteric artery.
    ii) Middle rectal A.-Branch of internal Iliac Artery
    iii) Inferior Artery A. Branch of internal ;prudential artery
    Venous drainage of Rectum:-
    i) Upper 1/2 of Anal canal (Above dentate line) → superior hemorrhidal veins → rectal veins
    inferior mesenteric vein → superior rectal vein.
    Lympathic Drainage of Rectum:-
    -Usual Drainage flow is upwards.
    -Superior rectal nodes and middle rectal nodes near the corresponding arteries are the main source of lymphatic drainage.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.