Super Hard MA Permit Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Skidbehave
S
Skidbehave
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 9,778
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 9,793

SettingsSettingsSettings
Super Hard MA Permit Test - Quiz

The driving test is hard because of the anxiety and the fear of failure and not actually because it is difficult. Take up the quiz below and prepare well for your actual MA permit test. All the best.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Conviction of OUI Fifth offense?

    • A.

      $2,000-$50,000, life time suspension, 2 to 5 years in prison

    • B.

      $1,000-$15,000,8 years suspension, 150 day to 5 years in prison

    • C.

      $600-$10,000, 2 years suspension, 30 day to 2.5 years in prison

    • D.

      $2,000-$50,000, life time suspension, 1 to 4 years in prison

    • E.

      None of above

    Correct Answer
    A. $2,000-$50,000, life time suspension, 2 to 5 years in prison
    Explanation
    OUI fifth offense - Fines: $2,000 to $50,000..... License suspension: lifetime ...... Prison terms: 2 to 5 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If you were drag racing for your first time how long they will suspend your license?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      180 days

    • E.

      None of above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1
    Explanation
    The given question is incomplete and does not provide enough information to determine the correct answer. Without additional context, it is not possible to determine the length of the license suspension for drag racing for the first time. Therefore, an explanation cannot be provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are two ways a MA driver may be considered a habitual offender. the second is accumulating any combination of _____ or more major and minor moving traffic violations within a five year period.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    • E.

      None of above

    Correct Answer
    D. 12
    Explanation
    A Massachusetts driver may be considered a habitual offender if they accumulate 12 or more major and minor moving traffic violations within a five-year period. This means that if a driver commits a combination of major and minor violations such as speeding, reckless driving, running red lights, or any other traffic violations, and accumulates a total of 12 or more within five years, they will be considered a habitual offender.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In normal conditions, how far the high beam headlights and low beam headlights would allow you to see ahead?

    • A.

      500,200

    • B.

      350,100

    • C.

      300,300

    • D.

      350,200

    • E.

      None of above

    Correct Answer
    B. 350,100
    Explanation
    The high beam headlights allow you to see up to 350 feet ahead in normal conditions, while the low beam headlights allow you to see up to 100 feet ahead. This is the optimal distance for visibility and safety while driving at night or in low light conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If your car starts to skid, you should not:

    • A.

      Slow down gradually

    • B.

      Steer of the direction of the skid

    • C.

      Steer in the opposite direction of the skid

    • D.

      Take your foot of the gas pedals.

    Correct Answer
    C. Steer in the opposite direction of the skid
    Explanation
    You should not brake hard. Ease off the gas, and shift into neutral. Slow down gradually. Do not hit the brakes. You will make the skid worse. Turn your steering wheel in the direction of the skid. This question asked what you should not do.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Passing another vehicle on the right on a two-lane, two-way roadway is:

    • A.

      Allowed if the vehicle you are passing is making or is about to make a left turn.

    • B.

      Allowed if you use the shoulder.

    • C.

      Allowed if the vehicle you are passing is about to stop.

    • D.

      Allowed if there is a dashed yellow line on your side of the center.

    Correct Answer
    A. Allowed if the vehicle you are passing is making or is about to make a left turn.
    Explanation
    You can pass on the right in the following circumstances: The vehicle you are passing is making, or is about to make, a left turn. You are driving on a one-way street. You are driving on a road where traffic moves in one direction (such as a multiple lane highway). You may never pass on the shoulder of a road.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When entering an expressway you must:

    • A.

      Increase your speed even if the way is not clear. You must always drive at the same speed as the rest of the traffic.

    • B.

      Vehicles on the expressway must always yield the right-of-way by moving to another late.

    • C.

      You must yield the right-of-way to vehicles already on the expressway.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. You must yield the right-of-way to vehicles already on the expressway.
    Explanation
    You must yield the right-of-way to drivers already on the highway. When safe, increase your speed to match the vehicles already on the road and enter the highway.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If a MA junior operator who has previous convictions is later convicted of drag racing, his or her license will be suspended for?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      None of that above

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    If a MA junior operator who has previous convictions is later convicted of drag racing, his or her license will be suspended for 3 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What type of pavement marking separates traffic traveling in the opposite direction?

    • A.

      Red lines

    • B.

      White solid lines

    • C.

      Yellow lines

    • D.

      Gold lines

    Correct Answer
    C. Yellow lines
    Explanation
    Yellow lane lines mark the center of a road and separate lanes of traffic moving in opposite directions. Single yellow lines may also mark the left edge of the pavement on divided highways and one-way streets. Solid yellow lines prohibit vehicles from crossing to pass another vehicle. Broken yellow lines indicate that passing is permitted.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When should you use your headlights?

    • A.

      When driving in heavy rain.

    • B.

      One-half hour after sunset.

    • C.

      When driving in a fog.

    • D.

      In all situation above.

    Correct Answer
    D. In all situation above.
    Explanation
    By law, you must turn on you headlights r from a half hour after sunset until a half hour before sunrise. You should also turn on your headlights during unfavorable weather conditions or when you cannot see clearly 500 feet ahead.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If a junior operator who holds only a permit is convicted of driving without a supervising passenger, his or her permit will be suspended for _______

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      60 days

    • C.

      90 days

    • D.

      180 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 60 days
    Explanation
    Study the chart at chapter 2, page 50 (Driver manual).

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If a MA driver who holds a junior operator license is a convicted of a three or more violations of the license's passenger or nighttime restrictions, his or her license will be suspended for?

    • A.

      1 years

    • B.

      2 years

    • C.

      180 days

    • D.

      3 years

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 years
    Explanation
    Study chapter 2 at driver manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    After the suspension for a second conviction of drag racing, a driver who hold  junior operator permit will be required to pay?

    • A.

      $500

    • B.

      $1,000

    • C.

      $2,000

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. $1,000
    Explanation
    First conviction of drag racing must pay $500 and second conviction of drag racing must pay $1,000. Chapter 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When driving near a large vehicle, Be aware of the drivers ______ on the right, left , front , and behind.

    • A.

      No zones

    • B.

      Blind spots

    • C.

      Both no zone and blind spots.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both no zone and blind spots.
    Explanation
    Large vehicle have bigger blind spots than smaller car.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Conviction for negligent operation and injury from mobile phone use:

    • A.

      180 days, $500 fine

    • B.

      180 days, $100 fine

    • C.

      90 days, $500 fine

    • D.

      90 days, $100 fine

    • E.

      60 days, $500 fine

    Correct Answer
    A. 180 days, $500 fine
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 180 days, $500 fine. This means that if someone is convicted for negligent operation and injury from mobile phone use, they will be sentenced to 180 days in jail and have to pay a fine of $500. This punishment is likely to be imposed to deter individuals from engaging in negligent behavior while using their mobile phones, which can lead to accidents and injuries.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.