TOEFL Reading Test 02

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Englishbalala
E
Englishbalala
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,045
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,045

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEFL Quizzes & Trivia

Www. Balalaenglish. Blogspot. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does the passage mainly discuss? (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      The role of literature in early American histories

    • B.

      The place of American women in written histories

    • C.

      The keen sense of history shown by American women

    • D.

      The “great women” approach to history used by American historians

    Correct Answer
    B. The place of American women in written histories
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The word “contemporary” in line 5 means that the history was (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      Informative

    • B.

      Written at that time

    • C.

      Thoughtful

    • D.

      Faultfinding

    Correct Answer
    B. Written at that time
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the first paragraph, Bradstreet, Warren, and Adams are mentioned to show that (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      A woman’s status was changed by marriage

    • B.

      Even the contributions of outstanding women were ignored

    • C.

      Only three women were able to get their writing published

    • D.

      Poetry produced by women was more readily accepted than other writing by women

    Correct Answer
    B. Even the contributions of outstanding women were ignored
    Explanation
    See the explanation in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The word “celebratory” in line 12 means that the writings referred to were (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      Related to parties

    • B.

      Religious

    • C.

      Serious

    • D.

      Full of praise

    Correct Answer
    D. Full of praise
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The word “they” in line 12 refers to (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      Efforts

    • B.

      Authors

    • C.

      Counterparts

    • D.

      Sources

    Correct Answer
    B. Authors
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the second paragraph, what weakness in nineteenth-century histories does the author point out? (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      They put too much emphasis on daily activities

    • B.

      They left out discussion of the influence of money on politics.

    • C.

      The sources of the information they were based on were not necessarily accurate.

    • D.

      They were printed on poor-quality paper.

    Correct Answer
    C. The sources of the information they were based on were not necessarily accurate.
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    On the basis of information in the third paragraph, which of the following would most likely have been collected by nineteenth-century feminist organizations? (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      Newspaper accounts of presidential election results

    • B.

      Biographies of John Adams

    • C.

      Letters from a mother to a daughter advising her how to handle a family problem

    • D.

      Books about famous graduates of the country’s first college

    Correct Answer
    C. Letters from a mother to a daughter advising her how to handle a family problem
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What use was made of the nineteenth-century women’s history materials in the Schlesinger Library and the Sophia Smith Collection? (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      They were combined and published in a multivolume encyclopedia

    • B.

      They formed the basis of college courses in the nineteenth century.

    • C.

      They provided valuable information for twentieth—century historical researchers.

    • D.

      They were shared among women’s colleges throughout the United States.

    Correct Answer
    C. They provided valuable information for twentieth—century historical researchers.
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the last paragraph, the author mentions all of the following as possible roles of nineteenth-century “great women” EXCEPT : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      Authors

    • B.

      Reformers

    • C.

      Activists for women’s rights

    • D.

      Politicians

    Correct Answer
    D. Politicians
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The word “representative” in line 29 is closest in meaning to (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    • A.

      Typical

    • B.

      Satisfied

    • C.

      Supportive

    • D.

      Distinctive

    Correct Answer
    A. Typical
    Explanation
    See the explanations in : (www.balalaenglish.blogspot.com)

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.