Are You A Doctor Who Super Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nationalmediamus
N
Nationalmediamus
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 960
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 960

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You A Doctor Who Super Fan? - Quiz

We love Doctor Who and we reckon if you are here, you love Doctor Who as well. Our resident Super fan has come up with 14 questions about the programme and the way it’s been made over the 50 years which we think will challenge even the most knowledgeable of fans.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Q: Which Eleventh Doctor story was written by acclaimed fantasy author Neil Gaiman?

    • A.

      'The Doctor’s Daughter’

    • B.

      'The Doctor’s Wife’

    • C.

      ‘The Doctor, The Widow and the Wardrobe’

    Correct Answer
    B. 'The Doctor’s Wife’
    Explanation
    ‘The Doctor’s Wife’. Gaiman also wrote the episode ‘Nightmare in Silver’ and the ebook short story ‘Nothing O’Clock’, both featuring the Eleventh Doctor.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Q: What was the name of the Doctor’s old yellow car?

    • A.

      Benton

    • B.

      Betty

    • C.

      Bessie

    Correct Answer
    C. Bessie
    Explanation
    Bessie, who appeared alongside the Third Doctor in many serials from ‘Doctor Who and the Silurians’ until ‘Planet of the Spiders’ and again in ‘The Five Doctors’, the Fourth Doctor in ‘Robot’, and the Seventh Doctor in ‘Battlefield’.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Q: Which Tenth Doctor story saw 1950s Britain under attack from an alien entity that absorbed people’s faces through their television sets?

    • A.

      ‘The Idiot’s Lantern’

    • B.

      ‘Love and Monsters’

    • C.

      ‘The Sontaran Stratagem’

    Correct Answer
    A. ‘The Idiot’s Lantern’
    Explanation
    'The Idiots Lantern’ by Mark Gatiss, which was set at the time of the Queen’s coronation when home TVs really took off. The TV-inhabiting villain was played by Maureen Lipman.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Q: Which BAFTA-winning writer, who went on to write the adventures of Wallace and Gromit, was the co-creator of K9 for Doctor Who?

    • A.

      Richard Curtis

    • B.

      Bob Baker

    • C.

      Neil Gaiman

    Correct Answer
    B. Bob Baker
    Explanation
    Bob Baker, who co-created K9 with Dave Martin. Baker went on to win a BAFTA for the Wallace and Gromit story ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’, which featured a character called Baker Bob.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Q: Which costume designer, who would later win Oscars for his work on Dangerous Liaisons and The Last Emperor, designed the original look for the Fourth Doctor and designed the Zygons for Doctor Who?

    • A.

      James Acheson

    • B.

      Ken Trew

    • C.

      Colin Lavers

    Correct Answer
    A. James Acheson
    Explanation
    James Acheson, who worked on stories for the Third and Fourth Doctors. He has also designed the costumes for Sam Raimi’s Spider-man and Zach Snyder’s Man of Steel.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Q: Which Doctor Who script writer wrote an instruction book on writing for television in the 1970s?

    • A.

      Terrance Dicks

    • B.

      David Whitaker

    • C.

      Malcolm Hulke

    Correct Answer
    C. Malcolm Hulke
    Explanation
    Malcolm Hulke, who wrote adventures for the Second and Third Doctors including ‘Doctor Who and the Silurians’ and ‘The Sea-Devils’. He also co-wrote (with Terrance Dicks) the very first behind-the-scenes book for the show called ‘The Making of Doctor Who’.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Q: Terry Nation was the writer who came up with the Daleks, but who was the BBC member of staff who designed the look of the Daleks?

    • A.

      Ray Cusick

    • B.

      Barry Newman

    • C.

      Edward Thomas

    Correct Answer
    A. Ray Cusick
    Explanation
    Ray Cusick designed the look of the Daleks although the actually building of the Daleks was outsourced to Shawcraft Models.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Q: Which two 1980s Doctor Who serials were captured in 3D photography by View-Master

    • A.

      ‘Meglos’ and ‘The Visitation’

    • B.

      ‘Full Circle’ and ‘Castrovalva’

    • C.

      ‘Logopolis’ and ‘Time-Flight’

    Correct Answer
    B. ‘Full Circle’ and ‘Castrovalva’
    Explanation
    The Fourth Doctor story ‘Full Circle’ and the Fifth Doctor’s first adventure ‘Castrovalva’.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Q: Almost all the Doctor Who TV stories between 1963 and 1989 have been turned into novels. Which of the following stories has not been turned into a novel?

    • A.

      ‘Resurrection of the Daleks’

    • B.

      ‘Remembrance of the Daleks’

    • C.

      ‘Revenge of the Cybermen’

    Correct Answer
    A. ‘Resurrection of the Daleks’
    Explanation
    ‘Resurrection of the Daleks’ is one of only four classic series stories not to be turned into a novel. The others are ‘The Pirate Planet’, ‘The City of Death’ (although Gareth Roberts is currently working on this), and ‘Revelation of the Daleks’.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Q: In June 1999, a Dalek featured on a Royal Mail stamp for the first time to celebrate entertainment. Which famous photographer took the photograph of the Dalek especially for use on the stamp?

    • A.

      Lord Snowden

    • B.

      Rankin

    • C.

      David Bailey

    Correct Answer
    A. Lord Snowden
    Explanation
    Lord Snowden (Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones). The photo was later used for the cover of the Radio Times.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Q: TV-listings magazine the Radio Times has featured Doctor Who on its cover many times, but which Doctor Who serial was the first to feature on the cover?

    • A.

      ‘Marco Polo’

    • B.

      ‘The Dalek Invasion of Earth’

    • C.

      ‘The Web Planet’

    Correct Answer
    A. ‘Marco Polo’
    Explanation
    ‘Marco Polo’ was the first story to feature on the cover of the Radio Times in 1964 (followed by ‘Dalek Invasion’, then ‘Web Planet’). Sadly all seven episodes of ‘Marco Polo’ are missing from the BBC archives.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Q: Which was the first Doctor Who TV serial to be commercially available on video in the UK? 

    • A.

      ‘Revenge of the Cybermen’

    • B.

      ‘Earthshock’

    • C.

      ‘Tomb of the Cybermen’

    Correct Answer
    A. ‘Revenge of the Cybermen’
    Explanation
    ‘Revenge of the Cybermen’. The first on DVD was ‘The Five Doctors’, and the first on Blu-ray was ‘Planet of the Dead’. There were also stories available on laser disc and extracts from the Peter Cushing movies were available on Super8 film reels.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Q: Which composer has had the longest uninterrupted stint writing music for Doctor Who?

    • A.

      Dudley Simpson

    • B.

      Peter Howell

    • C.

      Murray Gold

    Correct Answer
    C. Murray Gold
    Explanation
    Murray Gold, who has composed all of the music since the show returned in 2005. Dudley Simpson wrote music for the programme between 1964 and 1979 but occasionally other musicians, including Carey Blyton and Geoffrey Burgon, contributed scores.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Q: Russell T. Davies is the man who successfully brought Doctor Who back to television in 2005 with Christopher Eccleston in the lead role. But before Doctor Who, Davies had written another science fiction drama that starred Eccleston. What was the name of the drama?

    • A.

      The First Edition

    • B.

      The Second Coming

    • C.

      The Third Kind

    Correct Answer
    B. The Second Coming
    Explanation
    The Second Coming, starring Christopher Eccleston, as a man who believed he was Christ. Davies also worked with Tenth Doctor David Tennant on the series Casanova before they worked together on Doctor Who.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 22, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Nationalmediamus

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.