Which Of The Following Best Completes The Sentence?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By 2010413006
2
2010413006
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 341
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 343

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sentence Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I have recently put on some weight. I think I should cut __________ fatty snacks.

    • A.

      Across

    • B.

      Down on

    • C.

      It in

    • D.

      Off

    Correct Answer
    B. Down on
    Explanation
    cut down on.. 은 흡연, 지출, 간식등을 ‘줄이다’는의미로 쓸 수 있는표현이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The line was cut __________ while I was speaking.

    • A.

      By

    • B.

      Down

    • C.

      In

    • D.

      Off

    Correct Answer
    D. Off
    Explanation
    전화접속 등이 끊기는것은 cut off 를 이용해서표현할 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I hate people cutting __________ line.

    • A.

      At

    • B.

      In

    • C.

      Off

    • D.

      On

    Correct Answer
    B. In
    Explanation
    cut in line 은 ‘새치기하다’는 의미의 표현이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Hitler was __________ when Germany lost the war.

    • A.

      Disagreed

    • B.

      Discharged

    • C.

      Dismayed

    • D.

      Distinguished

    Correct Answer
    C. Dismayed
    Explanation
    dismay 는 ‘경악하게 하다’ 또는 ‘크게 실망시키다’는 의미의 동사로 쓸 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    He was __________ from the army last year.

    • A.

      Disagreed

    • B.

      Discharged

    • C.

      Dismayed

    • D.

      Distinguished

    Correct Answer
    B. Discharged
    Explanation
    discharge 는 ‘어떤 직무 등으로부터 떠나게 하다’는 의미로, ‘군대에서 제대하다’는 be discharged from the army 라고 표현할 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    It is hard to __________ her from her twin sister.

    • A.

      Disagree

    • B.

      Discharge

    • C.

      Dismay

    • D.

      Distinguish

    Correct Answer
    D. Distinguish
    Explanation
    distinguish A from B 는 ‘B로부터 A를 구별하다’는 의미이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    France __________ to Spain in the final match.

    • A.

      Beat

    • B.

      Drew

    • C.

      Lost

    • D.

      Won

    Correct Answer
    C. Lost
    Explanation
    ‘…에 지다’ 는 lose to … 로 표현할 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Chelsea __________ Manchester United 3:2 yesterday.

    • A.

      Beat

    • B.

      Drew

    • C.

      Lost

    • D.

      Won

    Correct Answer
    A. Beat
    Explanation
    ‘…를 이기다’ 는 동사 beat 를 써서 표현할 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Cardiff City and Bolton Wanderers __________ 1:1 in the Championship.

    • A.

      Beat

    • B.

      Drew

    • C.

      Lost

    • D.

      Won

    Correct Answer
    B. Drew
    Explanation
    draw 는 ‘비기다’는 의미로 쓸 수 있는 동사이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Amphibians are animals __________ frogs and toads that can live both on land and in water.

    • A.

      As

    • B.

      Such

    • C.

      Such as

    • D.

      Such like

    Correct Answer
    C. Such as
    Explanation
    like 나 such as 를 써서 ‘…와 같은’의 뜻으로 예를 들 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Helen Keller could not hear, so her teacher could not command her to behave __________ using words.

    • A.

      As

    • B.

      By

    • C.

      For

    • D.

      With

    Correct Answer
    B. By
    Explanation
    by ~ing 는 ‘~함으로써’의 의미이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The old table was covered __________ moss.

    • A.

      By

    • B.

      Of

    • C.

      On

    • D.

      With

    Correct Answer
    D. With
    Explanation
    be covered with … 는 ‘…로 뒤덮여 있다’는 의미의 표현이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Alice __________ a lawyer.

    • A.

      Is married to

    • B.

      Is married with

    • C.

      Married to

    • D.

      Married with

    Correct Answer
    A. Is married to
    Explanation
    ‘~와 결혼했다’라고 할 때엔 be married to ~ 를 쓸 수 있다.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    I object __________ animal products because of the way animals are treated and slaughtered.

    • A.

      For

    • B.

      In

    • C.

      To

    • D.

      With

    Correct Answer
    C. To
    Explanation
    object to ~ 는 ‘~에 반대하다’라는의미이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    This book __________ everyone who reads and supports my books.

    • A.

      Dedicated

    • B.

      Dedicated by

    • C.

      Is dedicated to

    • D.

      Is dedicated with

    Correct Answer
    C. Is dedicated to
    Explanation
    dedicate 은 ‘헌정하다’의의미로‘… be dedicated to ~’는‘…이 ~에게헌정되다’라는의미로자주쓰인다.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Sheis too __________ to hang out with guys. She doesn’t even talk to guys!

    • A.

      Coy

    • B.

      Frank

    • C.

      Hard to get

    • D.

      Prim and proper

    Correct Answer
    D. Prim and proper
    Explanation
    prim and proper 는 매우 얌전하고 정숙한 사람을 묘사할 때 쓸 수 있는 표현이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    I don’t like to play __________ and I think it’s so 60s to wait for a guy to do something.

    • A.

      Hard to get

    • B.

      Date

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      With fire

    Correct Answer
    A. Hard to get
    Explanation
    play hard to get 은 ‘(이성에게) 비싸게 굴다’는 의미의 표현이다.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Many people like to be __________ about their birthday. They hide it like a dirty secret.

    • A.

      Coy

    • B.

      Frank

    • C.

      Hard to get

    • D.

      Prim and proper

    Correct Answer
    A. Coy
    Explanation
    coy about … 는 ‘…에 대해서 얘기를 잘 하지 않는’이란 의미가 있다.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 30, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    2010413006
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.