In The News Week Ending March 21

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tleonard
T
Tleonard
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 5,379
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
In The News Week Ending March 21 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Heiress Bunny Mellon died last week at age 103. What was she more recently known for?

    • A.

      She made a $10 million gift to Duke’s school of public policy.

    • B.

      She lost most of her fortune in the Madoff investment scandal.

    • C.

      She was a supporter of John Edwards’ presidential campaign.

    • D.

      At 92, she was the oldest woman ever to complete the New York City Marathon.

    Correct Answer
    C. She was a supporter of John Edwards’ presidential campaign.
    Explanation
    Bunny Mellon was a supporter of the John Edwards presidential campaign.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tennessee distilleries are arguing over a law that allows them to do what?

    • A.

      Call their product Tennessee whiskey.

    • B.

      Market their product on television.

    • C.

      Sell their product on Sundays.

    • D.

      Use GMO corn in their production.

    Correct Answer
    A. Call their product Tennessee whiskey.
    Explanation
    Tennessee lawmakers may relax a year-old law that sets the standards that must be met for a product to be marketed as Tennessee whiskey.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What plans does Oprah Winfrey have for Harpo Studios?

    • A.

      It will become the newest branch of the Chicago Public Library.

    • B.

      It will be demolished.

    • C.

      It will be converted into a small movie lot for her new film production company.

    • D.

      It will be sold to a developer.

    Correct Answer
    D. It will be sold to a developer.
    Explanation
    Oprah Winfrey is selling Harpo Studios in Chicago to a developer but will lease the property for another two years to produce programming for the Oprah Winfrey Network.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What has been a factor in making parking fees at Raleigh’s PNC Arena so much higher than some other cities?

    • A.

      Its suburban location.

    • B.

      Raleigh’s crime rate.

    • C.

      County building codes.

    • D.

      The weather.

    Correct Answer
    A. Its suburban location.
    Explanation
    With its suburban location, the arena's acres of parking are empty most of the week. Cities with downtown arena can charge lower rates because the same spaces serve downtown workers and visitors throughout the week.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    It was reported last week that a priceless artifact had been stolen from where?

    • A.

      The ruins of Pompeii.

    • B.

      The Louvre in Paris.

    • C.

      The White House.

    • D.

      Kenan Field House.

    Correct Answer
    A. The ruins of Pompeii.
    Explanation
    A priceless fresco from the ancient Roman ruins of the city of Pompeii was hacked away with a metallic tool and stolen.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    New York media report that men are paying as much as $8,500 to have plastic surgeons do what?

    • A.

      Add hair to their faces.

    • B.

      Remove tattoos.

    • C.

      Sculpt calf muscles.

    • D.

      Earlobe reduction.

    Correct Answer
    A. Add hair to their faces.
    Explanation
    The newest hipster trend is beard transplants.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Starbucks doing to help boost evening sales?

    • A.

      Offering live music.

    • B.

      Installing security cameras.

    • C.

      Screening independent films.

    • D.

      Serving alcohol.

    Correct Answer
    D. Serving alcohol.
    Explanation
    Starbucks will expand its evening alcohol and light bites menu to thousands of stores in an effort to boost sales.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What have researchers discovered about the sense of smell?

    • A.

      Humans have the most limited sense of smell of all mammals.

    • B.

      Our sense of smell doesn’t kick in until about six months of age.

    • C.

      We can smell a trillion different scents.

    • D.

      Our sense of smell is greater in the morning.

    Correct Answer
    C. We can smell a trillion different scents.
    Explanation
    Humans can distinguish among an array of 1 trillion different odors, according to a new study in the journal Science.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A New Jersey teen alarmed officials when he did what?

    • A.

      Slipped into the polar bear exhibit at the Bronx Zoo.

    • B.

      Sent a bogus alert from the National Weather Service.

    • C.

      Climbed to the top of the World Trade Center.

    • D.

      Tried to sell medical supplies stolen from the nursing home where he worked.

    Correct Answer
    C. Climbed to the top of the World Trade Center.
    Explanation
    Justin Casquejo, spent about two hours atop the World Trade Center's as-yet-unfinished 1,776-foot tower.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What will happen to Lux, the family cat who cornered his family, prompting them to call 911 for help?

    • A.

      He will be put up for adoption.

    • B.

      He will be de-clawed.

    • C.

      He will appear on TV.

    • D.

      He will be studied by animal psychologists at the Oregon State University vet school.

    Correct Answer
    C. He will appear on TV.
    Explanation
    Lux will be featured on Animal Planet's "My Cat from Hell.”

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 21, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tleonard
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.