Vehicle Electrical & Electronic Diagnosis Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Markeden
M
Markeden
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 874
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 655

SettingsSettingsSettings
Electrical Quizzes & Trivia

A quick quiz to re-cap on the fundamental elements of diagnosis terms and procedures including some units of measurement, multimeter use, scope patterns and common abbrieviations


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following statements is correct?

    • A.

      Flemings Left hand rule relates to motors

    • B.

      Flemings Right hand rule relates to motors

    • C.

      Faradays Left hand rule relates to motors

    • D.

      Faradays Right hand rule relates to motors

    Correct Answer
    A. Flemings Left hand rule relates to motors
    Explanation
    First finger relates to the direction of the magnetic field North to South
    Second finger relates to the direction of the current flow positive to negative
    Thumb relates to the movement of the wire

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Fleming's Right Hand Rule relates to which component type?

    • A.

      Solenoids

    • B.

      Motors

    • C.

      Generators

    • D.

      Actuators

    Correct Answer
    C. Generators
    Explanation
    The first finger represents the direction of the magnetic field from North to South
    The second finger reprents the direction of induced current from positive to negative
    The thumb represents the motion of the conductor

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the unit of electrical frequency?

    • A.

      Hall

    • B.

      Watts

    • C.

      Hurts

    • D.

      Hertz

    Correct Answer
    D. Hertz
    Explanation
    Frequency relates to how many cycles per second
    1 Hertz = 1 cycle per second

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does NTC stand for?

    • A.

      Negative temporal coefficient

    • B.

      Negative Temperature Coefficient

    • C.

      Normal thermal coefficient

    • D.

      Normal Temperature Coefficient

    Correct Answer
    B. Negative Temperature Coefficient
    Explanation
    NTC is sometimes refferred to as Negative Thermal Coefficient which relates to how the resistance level drops the temperature is increasing often used in sensor technology for cooling fans/gauges etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If the resistance increases as the temperature increases what could this be refferred to as....

    • A.

      Physical Temperature Change

    • B.

      Positive Temperature Change

    • C.

      Positive Temporal Coefficient

    • D.

      Positive Temperature Coefficient

    Correct Answer
    D. Positive Temperature Coefficient
    Explanation
    This is often abrievieated to PTC

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In relation to an inductive type AC sensor which statement is correct?

    • A.

      As wheel speed increases the resistance level increases and current flow is reduced

    • B.

      As wheel speed increases frequency increases and amplitude increases

    • C.

      As wheel speed increases frequency increases but amplitude decreases

    • D.

      As wheel speed increase frequency decreases and amplitude increases

    Correct Answer
    B. As wheel speed increases frequency increases and amplitude increases
    Explanation
    This type of sensor would produce an AC sine wave. As speed increases the wave form would come closer together and the peak to peak voltage would increase. Giving an increased amplitude and frequency.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does PWM stand for?

    • A.

      Pulse Wide Mode

    • B.

      Phased Width Modulation

    • C.

      Pulse Width Modulation

    • D.

      Pulse Wide Modulation

    Correct Answer
    C. Pulse Width Modulation
    Explanation
    PWM is an electronic conrol of a motor, bulb or solenoid etc. Instead of reducing the supply voltage the voltage is pulsed on and off; this gives a drop in the average voltage over a fixed time frame hence the consumer/motor would spin slower if the average voltage has been reduced.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A digital signal would give you what type of pattern if checked with a scope?

    • A.

      Square Wave

    • B.

      Saw Tooth

    • C.

      Sine Wave

    • D.

      You can't test it with a scope just a resistance check

    Correct Answer
    A. Square Wave
    Explanation
    The digital square wave pattern gives us either an on or an off signal there is no signal voltage in between as with an analogue signal.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a vehicle had a high resistance in the lighting earth circuit what effect would this have on their operation?

    • A.

      The lamp/lamps would not light up at all

    • B.

      The bulbs would blow due to the proportional increase in current flow

    • C.

      The current flow would be decreased proportionally and as such the lamp would glow dimly

    • D.

      This would have no visible effect

    Correct Answer
    C. The current flow would be decreased proportionally and as such the lamp would glow dimly
    Explanation
    The High resistance often caused by corrosion would restrict the current flow this in turn would reduce the power being available to the consumer, in this case lamp units and give a dim lamp.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When testing an electrical circuit using a multimeter how would you test the resistance of a component or wire?

    • A.

      Disconnect the power supply, isolate the component or wire and set the multimeter to Ohms test in series

    • B.

      Disconnect the power supply, isolate the component or wire and set the multimeter to Ohms test in parallel

    • C.

      Connect the multimeter across the component or wire and test in parallel

    • D.

      Connect the multimeter in series with the component or wire with the multimeter set to amps

    Correct Answer
    B. Disconnect the power supply, isolate the component or wire and set the multimeter to Ohms test in parallel
    Explanation
    It is important to disconnect the power supply as this could effect your reading and if an electronic unit could damage another component within the system. Always connect the meter in parallel to the test component with the meter set to Ohms.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When testing for a parasitic drain which of the following is the most practical?

    • A.

      Ignition off disconnect the battery earth and connect an ammeter in series

    • B.

      Set the meter to Amps and connect across the battery termonal in parallel

    • C.

      Connect the meter in parallel with the circuit with the battery disconnected

    • D.

      Connect the meter in series between the positive terminal and the positive lead but keep the negative lead disconnected

    Correct Answer
    A. Ignition off disconnect the battery earth and connect an ammeter in series
    Explanation
    When using an Ammeter for testing current flow either in operation or an excessive drain check it must be connected in series with the circuit being tested. The circuit needs to be complete as current will not flow. If connected in parallel you will damage the multimeter.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When checking for voltage drop how should you connect your meter?

    • A.

      In series with the component and the power supply on

    • B.

      In parallel with the component with the power supply off

    • C.

      In series with the component and the power supply off

    • D.

      In parallel with the component and the power supply on

    Correct Answer
    D. In parallel with the component and the power supply on
    Explanation
    When checking for voltage drop the multimeter will check/show the difference in pressure/voltage it read between the red probe and the black probe, the current does not flow through the meter. Power supply must be on or no reading will show as both probes will have a similar voltage - 0Volts

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When using a scope what do the X and Y axis represent?

    • A.

      Y is horizontal and represents the amplitude/voltage X is vertical and represent Frequency/timescale

    • B.

      X goes across/Horizontal and represents the timescale and the Y axis goes up and down/vertical and represents the amplitude/voltage

    • C.

      X is horizontal and represents the amplitude/voltage Y is vertical and represent Frequency/timescale

    • D.

      Y goes across/Horizontal and represents the timescale and the X axis goes up and down/vertical and represents the amplitude/voltage

    Correct Answer
    B. X goes across/Horizontal and represents the timescale and the Y axis goes up and down/vertical and represents the amplitude/voltage
    Explanation
    An easy way to remember is X is a cross so by default Y must be vertical the longer you go across the longer time it will take. And if linked to an AC sensor output the voltage goes up and down dependent on speed and position so the voltage/amplitude is on the vertical axis

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What component acts as an electrical one way valve until a certain voltage is breached then allows the current to flow in either direction. The componen resets itself once the voltage drops below its threhold again?

    • A.

      Circuit Breaker

    • B.

      Diode

    • C.

      Transistor

    • D.

      Zener Diode

    Correct Answer
    D. Zener Diode
    Explanation
    The Zener Diode or Avalanche diode will hold back the pressure or voltage up until a certain point or its Zener Voltage the it will allow it to pass in the reverse direction. As soon as the voltage drops below the Zener Voltage the diode retains the pressure again preventing the current from flowing in the reverse direction

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When testing a circuit with a voltmeter what is the rule of thumb for a maximum permitted volt drop on a feed/supply wire?

    • A.

      Within 2.5 Volts of battery voltage

    • B.

      0.5 Volts

    • C.

      Within 1 volt of battery voltage

    • D.

      12.6 Volts

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.5 Volts
    Explanation
    Voltage drop in a circuit will obviously effect the performance of the consumer within that circuit if it is receiving less voltage due to a high resistance in the supply wire. This would lead to slow motor operation, dim lamps etc.Anything more than 0.5 Volts would be a cause for concern. On an earth circuit this would be as low as 0.25 volts.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How would you test for current flow in a vehicle circuit?

    • A.

      Ignition off disconnect the battery earth and connect an ammeter in series

    • B.

      Ignition off disconnect the battery earth and connect an ammeter in parallel

    • C.

      Ignition on connect the ammeter in parallel across the battery terminals

    • D.

      Ignition off disconnect the battery and connect the ammeter in series

    Correct Answer
    A. Ignition off disconnect the battery earth and connect an ammeter in series
    Explanation
    When connecting an ammeter it needs to be wired in series so the current can flow through the meter this is best done on the earth return side of the battery.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 18, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Markeden
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.