Writing Corrections Accuracy Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By EFSA
E
EFSA
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 484
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 488

SettingsSettingsSettings
Writing Corrections Accuracy Quiz - Quiz

This quiz assess your ability to instinctively sense the correct form of a sentence.
80% is an acceptable initial benchmark.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    This is probably the __________ dress in the store.

    • A.

      Fancier

    • B.

      Fanciest

    • C.

      Most fancy

    • D.

      Most fanciest

    Correct Answer
    B. Fanciest
    Explanation
    "Fancy" is an adjective ending in -y, therefore to form the superlative (comparing the dress to all other dresses), we:
    * change the -y to an "i"
    * add -est

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Uncle Bob is really __________ man.

    • A.

      A sweet old

    • B.

      An old sweet

    • C.

      A sweet, old

    Correct Answer
    A. A sweet old
    Explanation
    Rule 1: Cumulative adjectives
    "Sweet" describes the "old man", so the two adjectives are working together to describe the noun. We do not use a comma to separate cumulative adjectives.
    (We do use a comma with coordinate adjectives, which each separately describe the noun.)

    Rule 2: Adjective order (determiner, opinion, size, age, shape, colour, origin, material, purpose)
    So "sweet" (opinion) comes before "old" (age).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    They grew up in __________ house in the country.

    • A.

      A little, comfortable

    • B.

      A comfortable little

    • C.

      One comfortable little

    Correct Answer
    B. A comfortable little
    Explanation
    Rule 1: Cumulative adjectives
    "comfortable" describes the "little house", so the two adjectives are working together to describe the noun. We do not use a comma to separate cumulative adjectives.
    (We do use a comma with coordinate adjectives, which each separately describe the noun.)

    Rule 2: Adjective order (determiner, opinion, size, age, shape, colour, origin, material, purpose)
    So "comfortable" (opinion) comes before "little" (size).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Avatar is the ___________ movie I've ever seen.

    • A.

      Most excited

    • B.

      Most exciteable

    • C.

      Most exciting

    • D.

      More exciting

    Correct Answer
    C. Most exciting
    Explanation
    "Excited" (past participle adjective) refers to the feeling a person has. "Exciting" (present participle adjective) refers to the thing that makes a person feel this way.

    "Exciting" is a two-syllable adjective (does not end in -y), therefore to form the superlative (comparing the movie to all other movies), we use "most".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Of all of the accountants in the company, Norman is surely the __________.

    • A.

      Competentest

    • B.

      Less competent

    • C.

      Least competent

    Correct Answer
    C. Least competent
    Explanation
    "Competent" is a two syllable adjective (does not end in -y), therefore to form the superlative (comparing the accountant to all other employees), we:
    * use "most" for the positive superlative (much, more, most)
    * use "least" for the negative superlative (little, less, least)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Check the box next to each correct answer. For the last ten years, Jack and I __________ for the same hockey team.

    • A.

      Play

    • B.

      Have played

    • C.

      Has played

    • D.

      Have been playing

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Have played
    D. Have been playing
    Explanation
    Both present perfect (simple) and present perfect continuous can be used to indicate an situation that started in the past, continues up until present and likely into the future.

    We need to use the correct subject-verb agreement. "Jack and I" (we) is plural, so we conjugate the verb accordingly: "have", not "has".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Check the box next to each correct answer. Jack is a better player than I am, but recently he __________ some trouble with his left knee.

    • A.

      Has

    • B.

      Had

    • C.

      Has had

    • D.

      Has been having

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Has had
    D. Has been having
    Explanation
    Both present perfect (simple) and present perfect continuous can be used to indicate an situation that started in the past, continues up until present and likely into the future. We do not use present simple or past simple.

    We need to use the correct subject-verb agreement. "Jack" (he) is singular, so we conjugate the verb accordingly: "has", not "have".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Now he __________ it difficult to play a full game.

    • A.

      Find

    • B.

      Finds

    • C.

      Has been finding

    Correct Answer
    B. Finds
    Explanation
    "Now" tells us this is a current situation, so we need to use the present simple tense.

    We need to use the correct subject-verb agreement. "Jack" (he) is third person singular, so we conjugate the verb accordingly: "finds", not "find".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Neither of us __________ able to predict the outcome of today's game.

    • A.

      Was

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Could

    • D.

      Should

    Correct Answer
    A. Was
    Explanation
    We need to use the correct subject-verb agreement. "Neither" (not one of us) is singular, so we conjugate the verb accordingly: "was", not "were".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Most of the milk __________ gone bad, but two litres of milk __________ still in the fridge.

    • A.

      Have... is

    • B.

      Have... are

    • C.

      Has... is

    • D.

      Has... are

    Correct Answer
    D. Has... are
    Explanation
    We need to use the correct subject-verb agreement.

    "Milk" is uncountable, so we conjugate the verb for singular: "has", not "have".
    "Litres" is countable and plural, so we conjugate the verb accordingly: "are", not "is".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    I can't find my glasses so I think I'll have __________ replaced.

    • A.

      It

    • B.

      Them

    • C.

      These

    • D.

      That

    Correct Answer
    B. Them
    Explanation
    "It" is a singular object pronoun; "them" is a plural object pronoun.
    Although glasses are one item, they are considered grammatically plural.

    "These" is a plural demonstrative pronoun for items close to the speaker.
    "That" is a singular demonstrative pronoun for items far from the speaker.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Do you want this juice; I don't like _____ taste.

    • A.

      Its

    • B.

      It's

    Correct Answer
    A. Its
    Explanation
    "It's" is the contracted form of "it is".
    "Its" is the possessive adjective/possessive pronoun.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    _____ up to you.

    • A.

      It's

    • B.

      Its

    Correct Answer
    A. It's
    Explanation
    "It's" is the contracted form of "it is".
    "Its" is the possessive adjective/possessive pronoun.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    I went to my _________ office, but she was out to lunch.

    • A.

      Boss

    • B.

      Boss'

    • C.

      Boss's

    • D.

      Bosses

    Correct Answer
    C. Boss's
    Explanation
    The possessive form of a singular noun takes: 's
    The possessive form of a plural noun takes an apostrophe after the -s.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    We looked for our _________ cars, but they had not arrived yet.

    • A.

      Boss'

    • B.

      Boss's

    • C.

      Bosses

    • D.

      Bosses'

    Correct Answer
    D. Bosses'
    Explanation
    The possessive form of a singular noun takes: 's
    The possessive form of a plural noun takes an apostrophe after the -s.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    _________ are no excuses for arriving late.

    • A.

      They're

    • B.

      There

    • C.

      Their

    Correct Answer
    B. There
    Explanation
    "They're" is the contracted form of "They are."
    "Their" is a plural possessive adjective.
    "There" is an adverb, and is also used as a dummy subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    _________ expected to arrive at 12:00.

    • A.

      They're

    • B.

      There

    • C.

      Their

    Correct Answer
    A. They're
    Explanation
    "They're" is the contracted form of "They are."
    "Their" is a plural possessive adjective.
    "There" is an adverb, and is also used as a dummy subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    _________ expected arrival time is 12:00.

    • A.

      They're

    • B.

      There

    • C.

      Their

    Correct Answer
    C. Their
    Explanation
    "They're" is the contracted form of "They are."
    "Their" is a plural possessive adjective.
    "There" is an adverb, and is also used as a dummy subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Check the box next to each correct answer. These factors __________ our decisions.

    • A.

      Influence

    • B.

      Influence on

    • C.

      Have an influence

    • D.

      Have an influence on

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Influence
    D. Have an influence on
    Explanation
    We use the dependent preposition "on" when "influence" is used as a noun. We do not use the preposition when "influence" is used as a verb.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 25, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    EFSA
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.