In The News Week Ending April 18

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tleonard
T
Tleonard
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 5,499
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
In The News Week Ending April 18 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Why did some taxpayers not have to worry about the April 15 deadline?

    • A.

      Only those who owe money face a penalty for filing late.

    • B.

      The deadline was extended to April 18 because of the Easter holidays.

    • C.

      Residents of Arizona are required to file combined state and federal taxes by April 1.

    • D.

      Federal employees’ tax returns are filed automatically.

    Correct Answer
    A. Only those who owe money face a penalty for filing late.
    Explanation
    Because the penalty for filing late federal tax returns is a percentage of what you owe, only those who owe money have to worry about the filing deadline.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What did Pope Francis do following the Palm Sunday Mass to open Holy Week?

    • A.

      Burned the palm fronds used in the service.

    • B.

      Left to visit family in Buenos Aires.

    • C.

      Led a procession on foot through the streets of Rome.

    • D.

      Posed for selfies among the crowd.

    Correct Answer
    D. Posed for selfies among the crowd.
    Explanation
    Pope Francis hopped from his popemobile to pose for "selfies" with young people and sip tea passed to him from the crowd.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Scientists have determined that humans are born with what fundamental skill?

    • A.

      Loyalty

    • B.

      Analytical thinking

    • C.

      Language

    • D.

      Rhythm

    Correct Answer
    C. Language
    Explanation
    A new study suggests that the sound patterns of human languages are the product of an inborn biological instinct, very much like birdsong.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Vidalia onion farmers in Georgia are debating a rule that prevents them from doing what before the last full week of April?

    • A.

      Shipping their crops.

    • B.

      Fertilizing their fields.

    • C.

      Negotiating prices.

    • D.

      Filing quotas.

    Correct Answer
    A. Shipping their crops.
    Explanation
    The rule being enforced by Georgia’s agriculture commissioner is intended to keep unripe onions from reaching store shelves. Some farmers say early shipments of unripe onions last year was such a problem that supermarkets complained of customers returning them for refunds.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What tool was used in a study of how blood sugar levels affected anger and aggression between married couples?

    • A.

      Voodoo dolls.

    • B.

      A smartphone app.

    • C.

      A bicycle bell.

    • D.

      An electronic reminder.

    Correct Answer
    A. Voodoo dolls.
    Explanation
    Study participants were given voodoo dolls representing their spouses and told to insert pins depending on how angry they were with their partner. The researchers were testing aggressive impulses.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    State education officials have recently determined that charter schools are required to do what?

    • A.

      Disclose teacher salaries.

    • B.

      Follow the traditional school calendars.

    • C.

      Provide bus service.

    • D.

      Recite the Pledge of Allegiance.

    Correct Answer
    A. Disclose teacher salaries.
    Explanation
    Education officials now say charter schools must publicly reveal salaries, reversing a March announcement that the independent public schools are exempt from that requirement.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Chelsea Clinton announced her plans to do what?

    • A.

      Run for mayor of Baltimore.

    • B.

      Publish a memoir.

    • C.

      Have a baby.

    • D.

      Appear on a reality show.

    Correct Answer
    C. Have a baby.
    Explanation
    Chelsea Clinton announced that she and her husband are expecting their first child later this year.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Wal-Mart announced a new service called Wal-Mart-2-Wal-Mart, which will do what?

    • A.

      Allow customers to transfer money.

    • B.

      Centralize inventory across all its locations.

    • C.

      Target in-store video advertising.

    • D.

      Establish college scholarships for employees’ children.

    Correct Answer
    A. Allow customers to transfer money.
    Explanation
    Wal-Mart introduced a new money transfer service.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A study at UNC-CH found that what has a positive impact on the state’s economy?

    • A.

      Immigrants

    • B.

      Public transit

    • C.

      Consolidation of medical facilities

    • D.

      Street fairs

    Correct Answer
    A. Immigrants
    Explanation
    The study found that North Carolina's immigrant population has a positive impact on the state's economy, with immigrants contributing $23,371 on a per-capita basis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Bayer CropScience opened a $2.4 million facility to study what?

    • A.

      Genetically modified cotton

    • B.

      Wind

    • C.

      Hog lagoons

    • D.

      Bees

    Correct Answer
    D. Bees
    Explanation
    North American Bee Care Center will experiment with natural and synthetic approaches to managing bee populations and keeping them healthy and pollinating properly.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 18, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tleonard
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.