Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-answers September 2013, September 23-september 29

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,791,964
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 313

SettingsSettingsSettings
Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-answers September 2013, September 23-september 29 - Quiz

The quizzes available on jagranjosh. Com have been designed to help the candidates of different type of competitive examination like UPSC, SSC, Banking and others. These quizzes will help the candidate to test their preparedness.
The candidates can find quizzes on topics from all section like national, international, economy, environment and ecology, corporate and sports category. These quizzes have covered stories like National Day of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, brand ambassador of the Border Security Force, comeback of songbird species, approval for the construction of the Rajaswa Bhawan and more. Solve these quizzes to check your preparedness.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which cricketer was appointed as the brand ambassador of the Border Security Force (BSF) on 22 September 2013?

    • A.

      Sachin Tendulkar

    • B.

      Rahul Dravid

    • C.

      Ravindra Jadeja

    • D.

      Virat Kohli

    Correct Answer
    D. Virat Kohli
    Explanation
    BSF director general Subhas Joshi explained that he was appointed as the brand ambassador because his name (Virat) meant huge and symbolised the force.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When is the National Day of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Celebrated?

    • A.

      25 September

    • B.

      24 September

    • C.

      23 September

    • D.

      26 September

    Correct Answer
    C. 23 September
    Explanation
    The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia celebrated its 83rd national day on 23 September 2013. On this day, unification was done by the King Abdulaziz Al Saud in the year 1932.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Apollo Hospitals and health science firm Saarum Innovations formed a joint venture for establishment of Sapien Biosciences. What is Sapien Biosciences?

    • A.

      India’s first personalised medicine company

    • B.

      India’s first Commercial Bio-Bank

    • C.

      India’s first bio-tech company

    • D.

      India’s first personalised research centre

    Correct Answer
    B. India’s first Commercial Bio-Bank
    Explanation
    Sapien Biosciences is the first commercial bio bank of India, which is established as a JV between Apollo Hospitals and Saarum Innovations.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Indian Institution of Corporate Affairs (IICA) signed an MoU with Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd. in Mumbai on 23 September 2013 for development of which kind of index?

    • A.

      Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Index

    • B.

      Unique and non-unique Index

    • C.

      Clustered and non-clustered Index

    • D.

      Legal Index

    Correct Answer
    A. Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Index
    Explanation
    Apart from CSR index, the MoU was also signed for taking up capacity building on CSR, conduct education and awareness programmes, and other activities to facilitate a more effective corporate participation in CSR areas.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Government of Delhi on 23 Sept 2013 advised all the city hospitals to rely only on which test for confirmation of dengue?

    • A.

      Rapid Diagnostic Kits Test

    • B.

      ELISA Test

    • C.

      MAC-ELISA Test

    • D.

      IgG ELISA Test

    Correct Answer
    B. ELISA Test
    Explanation
    ELISA stands for enzyme-linked immune sorbent assay. Dengue is detectable by isolation of the virus through serological tests or molecular methods.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Name the terrorist group which claimed responsibility of attack in Westgate Mall in Kenyan capital of Nairobi on 21 September 2013.

    • A.

      Abu Sayyaf

    • B.

      Al-Itihaad al-Islamiya

    • C.

      Takfir wal-Hijra

    • D.

      Al-Shabab

    Correct Answer
    D. Al-Shabab
    Explanation
    Armed terrorists allied with al-Shabab, a Somali group loyal to al-Qaeda attacked the Westgate Mall in Kenyan capital of Nairobi on 21 September 2013.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    New Zealand's Department of Conservation (DOC) project helped in making a comeback for one of the oldest as well as the most distinct songbird species which had almost reached extinction?

    • A.

      Rock Wren

    • B.

      Hawkins's Rail

    • C.

      Scarlett's Duck

    • D.

      New Zealand Quail

    Correct Answer
    A. Rock Wren
    Explanation
    The Rock Wren is the only true alpine bird in New Zealand and one of the most ancient bird species in the world.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Researchers from the University of Southampton revealed that prescribed anti-depressants were associated with the increased risk of which disease?

    • A.

      Type 1 Diabetes

    • B.

      Schizophrenia

    • C.

      Type 2 Diabetes

    • D.

      Cardiac Arrest

    Correct Answer
    C. Type 2 Diabetes
    Explanation
    The researchers analysed the medical studies and concluded that the evidences revealed a connection between the anti-depressants and Type 2 diabetes.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 24 September 2013 approved the construction of the Rajaswa Bhawan as __________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

    • A.

      National Tax Headquarters

    • B.

      National Corporate Industries Headquarters

    • C.

      National Customs Headquarters

    • D.

      None of These

    Correct Answer
    A. National Tax Headquarters
    Explanation
    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 24 September 2013 approved the construction of the Rajaswa Bhawan as the National Tax Headquarters at Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi at an estimated cost of 485.16 crore Rupees.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 24 September 2013 approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on the policy on exploration and exploitation of __________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

    • A.

      Petroleum

    • B.

      Natural Gas

    • C.

      Shale Gas

    • D.

      Oil

    Correct Answer
    C. Shale Gas
    Explanation
    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 24 September 2013 approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on the policy on exploration and exploitation of shale gas and oil by National Oil Companies (NOCs) on acreages under the nomination regime.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    (Sci|Tech Quiz) Horticultural mail order company Thompson & Morgan developed a plant which can produce not just the tomatoes, but also potatoes. What is the name of this new plant?

    • A.

      TomTato

    • B.

      PotTom

    • C.

      TomPot

    • D.

      TamPato

    Correct Answer
    A. TomTato
    Explanation
    TomTato is described as the veg plot in a pot and it was launched in UK. The TomTato has the capability of growing over 500 sweet cherry tomatoes and also the white potatoes.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who took over as the Chairman of Nilgiri Planters’ Association (NPA) for 2013-14 on 26 September 2013?

    • A.

      Mohammed Iqbal

    • B.

      KC Ponnappa

    • C.

      SS Sidhu

    • D.

      KM Kalappa

    Correct Answer
    B. KC Ponnappa
    Explanation
    KC Ponnappa, Group Manager, Kotada Estate took over as the Chairman of Nilgiri Planters’ Association (NPA) for 2013-14 on 26 September 2013. In the meanwhile, Mohammed Iqbal, Manager, Chamraj Estate was elected as the Vice-Chairman.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) on 26 September 2013 appointed ____________ as the Chairman.

    • A.

      Sandesh Kirkire

    • B.

      Milind Barve

    • C.

      Sundeep Sikka

    • D.

      None of These

    Correct Answer
    C. Sundeep Sikka
    Explanation
    The Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) on 26 September 2013 appointed Sundeep Sikka, Reliance MF President and Chief Executive, as its Chairman.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Prime Minister of India Manmohan Singh approved the constitution of the Seventh Central Pay Commission on 25 September 2013. When was the first Central Pay Commission constituted?

    • A.

      May 1946

    • B.

      January 1947

    • C.

      April 1948

    • D.

      July 1950

    Correct Answer
    A. May 1946
    Explanation
    The first Central Pay Commission was constituted in May 1946 and its report was submitted by 1947 under the Chairmanship of Srinivasa Varadachariar. The first Central Pay Commission was based on the basic idea of living wages to employees.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.