Can You Pass The Distance-time Graph Questions?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By D_omel
D
D_omel
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 78,547
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 7,142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass The Distance-time Graph Questions? - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the speed shown on the following graph?

    • A.

      Faster

    • B.

      Slower

    • C.

      Stopped

    Correct Answer
    A. Faster
    Explanation
    The line is steep so it shows a faster speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the speed shown on the following graph?

    • A.

      Faster

    • B.

      Slower

    • C.

      Stopped

    Correct Answer
    C. Stopped
    Explanation
    The line is straight so it shows no speed, or standing in place.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Faster

    • B.

      Slower

    • C.

      Stopped

    Correct Answer
    B. Slower
    Explanation
    The line is not steep so it shows a slower speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the speed shown on the following graph?

    • A.

      Faster

    • B.

      Slower

    • C.

      Stopped

    Correct Answer
    B. Slower
    Explanation
    The line is not steep so it shows a slow speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the direction of motion shown on the following graph?

    • A.

      Forward

    • B.

      Reverse

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      Down

    Correct Answer
    A. Forward
    Explanation
    The line is going up so it shows a forward direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the direction of the motion shown in the following graph?

    • A.

      Forward

    • B.

      Reverse

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      Down

    Correct Answer
    B. Reverse
    Explanation
    The line is going down so it shows a reverse direction, or going back to the start.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the direction of the motion shown in the following graph?

    • A.

      Forward

    • B.

      Reverse

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      Down

    Correct Answer
    B. Reverse
    Explanation
    The line is going down so it is showing a reverse direction, or going back to the start.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the direction of the motion shown in the following graph?

    • A.

      Forward

    • B.

      Reverse

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      Down

    Correct Answer
    A. Forward
    Explanation
    The line is going up so it shows a forward direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which part of the graph are you returning home?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Line B is going down so it shows a reverse direction, which would be returning home.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which part of the graph most likely shows running, starting from home?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Line C is going up so you are moving away from the start (home) in a forward direction. It is the steepest line so it shows the fastest speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which part of the graph shows walking, starting from home?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Line A is going up so you are moving away from the start (home) in a forward direction. It is the least steep line so it shows the slowest speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the speed shown on the following graph?

    • A.

      Faster

    • B.

      Slower

    • C.

      Stopped

    Correct Answer
    B. Slower
    Explanation
    As the slope of the graph is negative, it is showing a decrease in velocity.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 16, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    D_omel
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.