The Music And Society Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eyalyeruham
E
Eyalyeruham
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 437
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 228

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Music And Society Quiz - Quiz

. This quiz has questions about the relation between music and our society, and how music has molded and contributed to the society we live in today.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is (are) the musical genre(s) practised by Kostas Papadakis?

    • A.

      Rembetika

    • B.

      Traditional Cretese music

    • C.

      Any music written for the instrument bouzouki

    • D.

      What Americans of Greek origin considered authentic Greek music

    • E.

      Answers a, b, d, and f are right

    • F.

      Though he played bouzouki in certain years, he was a violinist

    Correct Answer
    E. Answers a, b, d, and f are right
    Explanation
    Kostas Papadakis practiced multiple musical genres including Rembetika, Traditional Cretese music, any music written for the instrument bouzouki, and what Americans of Greek origin considered authentic Greek music. Additionally, it is mentioned that he played the bouzouki in certain years, but primarily he was a violinist.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the social status of Ludwig van Beethoven? 

    • A.

      He was a landowner and an amateur musician

    • B.

      He was an employee of certain aristocratic families in Vienna

    • C.

      He was an independent musician, though he lived also thank to the patronage of Viennese patrician families

    • D.

      He was an independent musician who lived only off the money that he generated through the concerts that he organised and the royalties of his publications

    Correct Answer
    C. He was an independent musician, though he lived also thank to the patronage of Viennese patrician families
    Explanation
    Ludwig van Beethoven was an independent musician, meaning he was not employed by anyone. However, he also relied on the financial support and patronage of wealthy Viennese families. This patronage allowed him to continue his musical career and sustain his livelihood.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which definition does best fit aristocratic opera (Italy, 17th century)? 

    • A.

      It depends on the patronage of a given ruler

    • B.

      It is by nature exceptional and unique (not to be reproduced or staged over and over)

    • C.

      It celebrates an important official event

    • D.

      It is reserved to a selected audience, each of whose member had been invited by the ruler

    • E.

      None of these definitions is correct

    • F.

      All of these definitions are correct, with the exception of e

    Correct Answer
    F. All of these definitions are correct, with the exception of e
    Explanation
    Aristocratic opera in Italy during the 17th century can be best defined by all of the given definitions, except for e. It depended on the patronage of a specific ruler, was exceptional and unique, celebrated important official events, and was reserved for a selected audience that had been invited by the ruler. This suggests that aristocratic opera in Italy during this time was highly exclusive and tied closely to the ruling elite.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which definition does best fit commercial opera (Italy, 17th-18th century)?

    • A.

      The main goal of those involved in its production was to make money

    • B.

      It was by nature serial and to be staged over and over

    • C.

      It did not celebrate anything

    • D.

      Anybody who could afford to pay the ticket could attend the performances

    • E.

      It was sung only by castrati

    • F.

      All of the previous definitions are correct, with the sole exception of e

    • G.

      None of these definitions is correct

    Correct Answer
    F. All of the previous definitions are correct, with the sole exception of e
    Explanation
    Commercial opera in Italy during the 17th-18th century had the main goal of making money. It was a form of entertainment that was meant to be staged repeatedly, making it serial in nature. It did not necessarily celebrate anything specific and anyone who could afford a ticket could attend the performances. However, it was not exclusively sung by castrati. Therefore, all of the previous definitions provided are correct, except for the statement that it was sung only by castrati.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a music scene?

    • A.

      A specific site (city, neighbourhood, venue, etc.) were a specific kind of music is performed

    • B.

      A cluster of music groups sharing the same characteristics in the same years, sometimes in exactly the same place(s)

    • C.

      The context in which clusters of producers, musicians, and fans collectively share their common musical tastes and collectively distinguish themselves from others

    • D.

      Is synonymous with stage

    • E.

      None of the definitions is correct

    Correct Answer
    C. The context in which clusters of producers, musicians, and fans collectively share their common musical tastes and collectively distinguish themselves from others
    Explanation
    A music scene refers to the context in which clusters of producers, musicians, and fans collectively share their common musical tastes and collectively distinguish themselves from others. It is not limited to a specific site or venue, but rather encompasses a larger community or network of individuals who are involved in a particular genre or style of music. This definition emphasizes the social and cultural aspects of a music scene, highlighting the shared experiences and identities that emerge within these communities.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the right definition/description of blues? 

    • A.

      An Afro-American music

    • B.

      It is based on texts of sadness, exploitation, misery set to a specific music

    • C.

      It is based on a mixture of minor and major scales

    • D.

      It is based on 12 bar musical phrases

    • E.

      All the definitions are correct

    Correct Answer
    E. All the definitions are correct
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that all the definitions are correct. Blues is an Afro-American music that is based on texts of sadness, exploitation, and misery set to a specific music. It is also based on a mixture of minor and major scales and is typically structured using 12 bar musical phrases. All of these definitions accurately describe the nature and characteristics of blues music.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does characterise punk music? 

    • A.

      It is fast and plaid high volume

    • B.

      It is based on elementary chords and rhythms – though it has become more and more complex over the years

    • C.

      It is a protest music

    • D.

      It is experimental music

    • E.

      It has no strong political connotations

    • F.

      It is a music based on the idea of rejection: of conventions, of rock and roll conventions, of social rules, of the system as a whole

    • G.

      Answers a, b, c, f are correct

    • H.

      Answers a, b, d, and e are correct

    Correct Answer
    G. Answers a, b, c, f are correct
    Explanation
    Punk music is characterized by its fast and high volume sound, as well as its use of elementary chords and rhythms. It is also a form of protest music, reflecting a rejection of conventions, social rules, and the system as a whole. Therefore, answers a, b, c, and f are correct in describing the characteristics of punk music.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is (are) the main characteristic(s) of the Israeli genre called Musiqa Mizrachit?

    • A.

      It is sung and plaid by musicians of Yemenite origin

    • B.

      It is the music of the lower classes, often of Mediterranean and Middle Eastern origins

    • C.

      The singers sing with a nasal quality of the voice

    • D.

      It is based on standard Western popular music forms coupled with different Arabic, Greek, and Turkish musical elements

    • E.

      The harmony is static, with wide spread use of Arabic cyclic rhythmic patterns

    • F.

      An abundant use of vocal trilling

    • G.

      All the answers are correct

    • H.

      Though answers a and b are partially right, the correct answers are c, d, e, f

    Correct Answer
    H. Though answers a and b are partially right, the correct answers are c, d, e, f
    Explanation
    The correct answer states that answers a and b are partially right, but the correct answers are c, d, e, and f. This means that the main characteristics of the Israeli genre called Musiqa Mizrachit are that the singers sing with a nasal quality of the voice, it is based on standard Western popular music forms coupled with different Arabic, Greek, and Turkish musical elements, the harmony is static with wide spread use of Arabic cyclic rhythmic patterns, and there is an abundant use of vocal trilling.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What does the word diva mean? 

    • A.

      It comes from the latin divus (feminine, diva)– that is, divine

    • B.

      It is a different name for prima donnas (first women) of a given vocal musical ensemble, mostly in opera

    • C.

      It denotes capricious, unpredictable, voluble behaviour

    • D.

      All the answers are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. All the answers are correct
    Explanation
    The word "diva" has multiple meanings. It is derived from the Latin word "divus" which means divine, suggesting that a diva is someone who is considered to be divine or having exceptional talent. It is also used as a different name for prima donnas, which refers to the leading female singers in a vocal musical ensemble, particularly in opera. Additionally, diva can be used to describe someone who exhibits capricious, unpredictable, and voluble behavior. Therefore, all of the given answers are correct in explaining the meaning of the word "diva".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who and what is a demiurge? 

    • A.

      A creator

    • B.

      Someone who creates out of nothing

    • C.

      Someone who leads others to create together something, while those who do take part in the creation, are largely unaware of the ultimate goal of the demiurge

    • D.

      Though a and b are correct, answer c is the most comprehensive and correct of all

    Correct Answer
    D. Though a and b are correct, answer c is the most comprehensive and correct of all
  • 11. 

    “Serious Music”. What did this term mean at the time of Beethoven? 

    • A.

      Any music other than opera

    • B.

      Instrumental as well as vocal music performed in aristocratic venues and circles

    • C.

      Music that is written in a complex way, so that only connoisseurs can truly relate to it

    • D.

      Music that is not made just to entertain the audience, but rather to compel the listeners to tune in to its complex structure

    • E.

      In Haydn’s words (Eroica documentary movie), music whose intent was “to strike a balance between the intellect and the soul”. Beethoven however took a path more oriented towards exploring, expressing, enquiring the soul

    • F.

      None of the above answers is correct

    • G.

      Answers c, d, e are correct

    • H.

      All the answers are correct

    Correct Answer
    G. Answers c, d, e are correct
    Explanation
    During Beethoven's time, the term "Serious Music" referred to instrumental as well as vocal music that was performed in aristocratic venues and circles. It was music that was written in a complex way, intended to be appreciated by connoisseurs who could truly understand and relate to its complexity. Additionally, this type of music was not solely created for entertainment purposes, but rather aimed to compel listeners to engage with its intricate structure. Beethoven, in particular, diverged from the traditional approach and focused more on exploring, expressing, and questioning the depths of the human soul.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Rebetiko (Greece), Arabeske (Turkey), Mizrahit (Israel). Why were these music genres rejected by the establishment in their respective countries? Is there any common factor behind these rejections? 

    • A.

      Because they did not conform to social norms

    • B.

      Rebetiko’s texts were dimmed unfit to be heard, its music too Oriental and coarse; Arabeske had music either too Oriental, or too pop, and the texts were too much focused on personal defeats and resignation; Mizrahit was considered vulgar, too Oriental, not refined, an not contributing to the building of a new, indigenous Israeli culture

    • C.

      Answer b is correct but there is no mention of a common factor, that exists, and it is the fact that all three countries considered themselves for many years countries in the process of turning into real, new/old nations. Popular cultural therefore, music included, had to conform to specific aesthetic norms and cultural values

    • D.

      None of the above answers is correct, each of these phenomena must be judged on its own

    • E.

      All the answers are correct, with the exception of answer d

    Correct Answer
    E. All the answers are correct, with the exception of answer d
    Explanation
    The given correct answer states that all the answers provided are correct, except for answer d. This means that the rejection of these music genres in their respective countries can be attributed to multiple factors, including not conforming to social norms and specific aesthetic norms and cultural values. There is no mention of a common factor, but it can be inferred that the establishment in each country had certain expectations and standards for music that these genres did not meet.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Why did Kostas Papadakis switch between different genres in his musical career? Why is his case considered “exemplar” in our course? 

    • A.

      He had to move quite often because of external circumstances and personal choices. In each new place he had to adapt himself and his music to the current tastes of the place. His case is exemplar because he shows two important things: that popular music has individual protagonists and not only collective ones; and that also in this framework (ethnic musics), a musician is always conditioned by his social and cultural environment

    • B.

      His case is just as different from Beethoven’s as one can possibly imagine. This is why he is one of our course’s subjects, and he has been examined alongside Beethoven’s genius. As to his musical changes, they were born out of curiosity

    • C.

      He was a creative genius not less than Beethoven. As to his switching between different genres, it was due to his eclectic attitude and curiosity, which further proves his musical genius

    • D.

      Whatever Papadakis did, changes and switches included, was the norm among rebetiko and Cretese musicians. That is why we considered his case exemplar

    Correct Answer
    A. He had to move quite often because of external circumstances and personal choices. In each new place he had to adapt himself and his music to the current tastes of the place. His case is exemplar because he shows two important things: that popular music has individual protagonists and not only collective ones; and that also in this framework (ethnic musics), a musician is always conditioned by his social and cultural environment
    Explanation
    Kostas Papadakis switched between different genres in his musical career because he had to move frequently due to external circumstances and personal choices. Each time he moved to a new place, he had to adapt his music to suit the current tastes of that location. His case is considered "exemplar" in the course because it demonstrates two important aspects: the presence of individual protagonists in popular music, not just collective ones, and the influence of a musician's social and cultural environment on their music, particularly in the context of ethnic musics.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    “Enchantment” is a term that recurs frequently whenever someone describes the performance of a gifted singer in 18th century Italian opera. In the same period sorceresses, magicians, and scenic appearances that looked the product of wizardry abounded in those operas. Why? Is there any common factor behind all this? 

    • A.

      Enchantment produced by singing and wonder caused by the scenography were both indispensable ingredients to the success of any given opera

    • B.

      Arias were enchanting because during their performance time stood still. Their performance was mostly given on the fore-stage, because they had little to do with the plot. They were a pure expression of an abstract feeling produced by the most moving of all instruments, the human voice. The scenography and its machinery also were the source of major wonder

    • C.

      Though answers a and b are absolutely right, they do not address the common factor, i.e., the need of the society to see itself as an enchanted world, whereby everything is exceptional. From this point of view, opera wasn’t, but a very effective mirror of a desire turned into self-image

    • D.

      Answers a and b are correct. There isn’t any common factor unifying the two features, that both contributed to make any opera performance special

    • E.

      None of the above answers is correct

    Correct Answer
    C. Though answers a and b are absolutely right, they do not address the common factor, i.e., the need of the society to see itself as an enchanted world, whereby everything is exceptional. From this point of view, opera wasn’t, but a very effective mirror of a desire turned into self-image
    Explanation
    The correct answer explains that while both enchantment produced by singing and wonder caused by the scenography were important elements in the success of opera performances, neither answer a nor answer b address the common factor behind these features. The common factor is the society's desire to see itself as an enchanted world, where everything is exceptional. Opera serves as a mirror of this desire and allows people to escape into a self-image of enchantment.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The quest for authenticity seems to play a major role in many issues that we have touched upon. Where have we met “authenticity” as a key factor in the general orientation of a given society, audience, music system towards music? And why? 

    • A.

      Authenticity was a key factor in the decision made by the direction of the Greek public radio in the 1970s to ban Costas Papadakis because he plaid the violin, an instrument considered foreign to the authentic Cretan musical tradition, even though it features prominently in music performances on the island since more than 4 centuries

    • B.

      Authenticity is a key factor in musical tourism in Chicago. People want to experience the real, authentic Chicago blues and jazz. Venues for this two different kinds of music are supposed to have specific characteristics

    • C.

      Answers a and b are correct. Authenticity is often the key word for taking a specific phenomenon that took place in a given place at a given time, and make it an immutable point of reference. This notion of authenticity is exclusive and tends to ignore the complexity of real, ongoing phenomena. Authenticity is also sometimes synonymous with true. The truth it refers to is a construct

    • D.

      All the above answers are not correct

    • E.

      Authenticity was the key word in the fight waged by Haydn’s followers against Beethoven. They claimed that his music was lacking authentic feeling

    • F.

      Authenticity is what characterises the life and art of Maria Callas and Britney Spears in the eyes of their followers

    Correct Answer
    C. Answers a and b are correct. Authenticity is often the key word for taking a specific phenomenon that took place in a given place at a given time, and make it an immutable point of reference. This notion of authenticity is exclusive and tends to ignore the complexity of real, ongoing phenomena. Authenticity is also sometimes synonymous with true. The truth it refers to is a construct
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that answers a and b are correct. This is because authenticity is often used as a key factor in defining and preserving certain musical traditions or genres. It is seen as a way to maintain the originality and cultural significance of the music. However, this notion of authenticity can be exclusive and overlook the complexity and evolution of music over time. Additionally, authenticity is sometimes associated with the idea of truth, although this truth is subjective and constructed.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What are the main differences between British and American anarcho- punk independent labels? What do they stem from? 

    • A.

      There are no differences at all. British and USA punk labels distribute bands that musically and politically are mutually interchangeable.

    • B.

      Answer a is correct, under certain respects. The differences lie in the fact that independent British labels tend to bankrupt, Americans not. It stems from the fact the Brits live in a society marked by strong class differences, where social solidarity within one’s social class is more important than anything else. The Americans live in a culture that puts strong emphasis on personal responsibility, stressing the need to survive by yourself at any cost

    • C.

      The main differences across the Atlantic Ocean lie in the musical and political differences between British and American bands. Whereas British band are much more political and outspoken, their music being much less refined and actually coarse than that of American bands, the USA groups focus more on the musical quality of their performances

    • D.

      All the answers are partially right. None however is satisfactory enough

    Correct Answer
    D. All the answers are partially right. None however is satisfactory enough
  • 17. 

    Canterbury School. Was it a musical school? Was it a sub genre? Was it a music scene? Is there any real common factor that might link all the musicians and groups that fell into this labelling? 

    • A.

      It was a musical school, characterised by a soft and mellow sound and many experimentations. It was not a music scene

    • B.

      It was a virtual music scene, invented/created by the press

    • C.

      Though it was a virtual music scene, the bands labelled as Canterbury School were actually made by people who grew up in the Canterbury area in England

    • D.

      The bands had little in common, but they were all experimental in nature, they all blended pop and rock elements with folk, jazz, electronic music. Most of their pieces were quite long and defied the LP format

    • E.

      The media and the market are in constant need of labelling phenomena. Labelling means also marketing. Hence the sometimes artificial creation of countless sub-genres, such as the Canterbury School

    • F.

      All the previous answers are correct

    • G.

      All the previous answers are correct, with the exception of a and f

    Correct Answer
    G. All the previous answers are correct, with the exception of a and f
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that all the previous answers are correct, with the exception of a and f. This means that the Canterbury School was not a musical school, sub genre, or a music scene. Instead, it was a virtual music scene invented by the press, but the bands labeled as Canterbury School were actually made by people who grew up in the Canterbury area in England. These bands had little in common, but they all experimented with blending pop and rock elements with folk, jazz, and electronic music. Their pieces were often long and defied the LP format. The creation of sub-genres like the Canterbury School was a result of the media and market's need for labeling and marketing.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Simulacrum (plural, Simulacra). What is it? Why do we call divas Simulacra? What is the interaction between and audience and a simulacrum? Do the media play any role into it? 

    • A.

      Simulacrum is an image of the sacred. As if it’s the sacred being. Divas are divine by definition, of this world and not of this world. They bring the audience into a different dimension. The audience adores a simulacrum. It is the medium to a transcendent dimension. The press allows the audience to share the simulacrum, to devour pieces of it by plunging into his/her private dimension

    • B.

      Simulacrum is an interesting and brilliant metaphor of the diva-like being and experience. Yet, the two dimensions do not share anything. The press provides the audience gossip about divas

    • C.

      The whole question is absolutely out of place

    • D.

      Answers a and b are both somehow correct, but only in part

    • E.

      The question is not out of place, and yet the answer are not correct at all. All of them

    Correct Answer
    A. Simulacrum is an image of the sacred. As if it’s the sacred being. Divas are divine by definition, of this world and not of this world. They bring the audience into a different dimension. The audience adores a simulacrum. It is the medium to a transcendent dimension. The press allows the audience to share the simulacrum, to devour pieces of it by plunging into his/her private dimension
    Explanation
    The answer explains that a simulacrum is an image of the sacred, representing the sacred being. Divas are referred to as simulacra because they are seen as divine and bring the audience into a different dimension. The audience adores the divas as simulacra and sees them as a medium to a transcendent dimension. The press plays a role in allowing the audience to share the diva's simulacrum and indulge in their private dimension.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What are the reasons why Phillip Vannini in his article considers Britney Spears such an important phenomenon? 

    • A.

      Because she is an image to a sound that has become a commodity

    • B.

      Because of her sexual ambiguity – virgin and sexy, innocent and lascivious , so common and middle class and yet diva like

    • C.

      Because she successfully placed herself at the intersection of fashion and music

    • D.

      Because she it the perfect example of how the mass media and the entertainment industry converge in creating a series of illusions that are in turn functional to the making of a brand and therefore of a commodity

    • E.

      Because she is the most typical example of a person made into an image, and the image becomes the commodity

    • F.

      Because she is a star with no talent

    • G.

      All the above answers are correct, with the exception of answer f

    Correct Answer
    G. All the above answers are correct, with the exception of answer f
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that all of the above answers are correct, except for answer f. This means that Phillip Vannini considers Britney Spears an important phenomenon for multiple reasons, including her role as an image representing a sound that has become a commodity, her sexual ambiguity, her success in combining fashion and music, and her embodiment of the illusions created by the mass media and entertainment industry. However, the statement that she is a star with no talent is not considered a valid reason for her importance.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What kind of communication did von Karajan establish with the orchestra that he conducted? What does he want to communicate to the audience in his movies? Why is it relevant to our course? 

    • A.

      Herbert von Karajan does not make any effort to establish an eye-to-eye communication with the players. He seems to be wanting to keep a distance

    • B.

      He is very kind and respectful towards the orchestra members

    • C.

      Though extremely courteous on a formal level, von Karajan treats the musicians like necessary appendixes who must carry on his orders

    • D.

      Answers a and c are correct

    • E.

      Though correct, answers a and c do not address the fact that von Karajan through the films about his rehearsals wants to communicate how much he is in control of even the most minute of all details, and how every performance isn’t but the perfect implementation of his will and vision

    • F.

      Though correct, answers a and c do not explain the very simple fact that von Karajan wants just to show how he works

    • G.

      Answer f is simplistic. Answer e is correct and almost complete. Von Karajan is the epitome of the conductor as the role model of a leader in an authoritarian society (Adorno)

    • H.

      None of the answer is either correct or complete

    Correct Answer
    G. Answer f is simplistic. Answer e is correct and almost complete. Von Karajan is the epitome of the conductor as the role model of a leader in an authoritarian society (Adorno)

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Eyalyeruham

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.