Much, Many, Little, Few, A Lot E Plenty

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amaralnz
A
Amaralnz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,787
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 5,517

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grammar Quizzes & Trivia

Teste de inglês sobre o emprego de much, many, little, few, a lot e plenty.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    She isn't very popular. She has _____ friends.

    • A.

      Much

    • B.

      Many

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      Little

    Correct Answer
    C. Few
    Explanation
    She isn't very popular. She has FEW friends.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Paul is very busy these days. He has ______ free time.

    • A.

      Much

    • B.

      Many

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      Little

    Correct Answer
    D. Little
    Explanation
    Paul is very busy these days. He has LITTLE free time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Did you take ______  photos when you were away on holiday?

    • A.

      Much

    • B.

      Many

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      Little

    Correct Answer
    B. Many
    Explanation
    Did you take MANY photos when you were away on holiday?

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Do you mind if I ask you ______ questions?

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      A few

    Correct Answer
    D. A few
    Explanation
    Do you mind if I ask you A FEW questions?

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Listen carefully. I'm going to give you ______ advice.

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      A few

    Correct Answer
    B. A little
    Explanation
    Listen carefully. I'm going to give you A LITTLE advice.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This is a very boring town to live. There's ______ to do here.

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      A few

    Correct Answer
    A. Little
    Explanation
    This is a very boring town to live. There's LITTLE to do.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rachel: Would you like milk in your coffee?Josh: Yes, ______, thanks.

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      A few

    Correct Answer
    B. A little
    Explanation
    Rachel: Would you like milk in your coffee?
    Josh: Yes, A LITTLE.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Mark: Have you ever been to Paris?Susan: Yes, I've been there _______ times.

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      A few

    Correct Answer
    D. A few
    Explanation
    Mark: Have you ever been to Paris?
    Susan: Yes, I've been there A FEW times.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    It was a surprise that she won the match. _____ people expected her to win.

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Few

    • D.

      A few

    Correct Answer
    C. Few
    Explanation
    It was a surprise that she won the match. FEW people expected her to win.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I don't know ______  japanese, only ______ words.

    • A.

      Much, few

    • B.

      Much, a few

    • C.

      Many, a few

    • D.

      Much, a little

    Correct Answer
    B. Much, a few
    Explanation
    I don't know MUCH japanese, only A FEW words.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The weather has been very dry recently. We have had ______ rain.

    • A.

      Little

    • B.

      A little

    • C.

      Much

    • D.

      Few

    Correct Answer
    A. Little
    Explanation
    The weather has been very dry recently. We have had LITTLE rain.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Jessica drinks _______ tea.

    • A.

      Few

    • B.

      Many

    • C.

      Much

    • D.

      A lot of

    Correct Answer
    D. A lot of
    Explanation
    Jessica drinks A LOT OF tea.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 26, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Amaralnz
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.