Meetcomp Vendor Specification- Refresher Training Assessment

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alon1234
A
Alon1234
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 51
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 51

SettingsSettingsSettings
Meetcomp Vendor Specification- Refresher Training Assessment - Quiz

MeetComp Vendor Specification


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Lenovo program we should use if we need to process Lenovo NCB program with Volume delegation and BTL loaded in the system. 

    • A.

      Lenovo Bids ends December 2016

    • B.

      Lenovo New customer Bonus Program LC16-300-0

    • C.

      Lenovo Deal Reg LC16-3DR-0 Sept 30 2016

    • D.

      Other

    Correct Answer
    B. Lenovo New customer Bonus Program LC16-300-0
    Explanation
    For Lenovo NCB programs with combined programs. We always use "Lenovo New customer Bonus Program LC16-300-0"

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What should be the attachments for Lenovo NCB program with both BTL and Volume Delegation Loaded in the system? 

    • A.

      NCB bid copy, Volume Delegation bid Copy and Lenovo Calculator

    • B.

      NCB bid copy, Lenovo Calculator

    • C.

      NCB bid copy, Volume Delegation bid copy

    • D.

      NCB bid copy, MCN file and Lenovo Calculator

    Correct Answer
    B. NCB bid copy, Lenovo Calculator
    Explanation
    If the program is already loaded in the system, FE do not require the attachments though we need to have it (discounts) included on the Lenovo calculator. In this scenario, only NCB bid copy should be attached with the calculator as the volume delegation and the BTL is already loaded in ACOP

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which bid/program is not under Lenovo?

    • A.

      New Customer Bonus Program

    • B.

      Big Deals Program

    • C.

      Deal Reg Program

    • D.

      Volume Delegation Program

    Correct Answer
    B. Big Deals Program
    Explanation
    Big deals is for HP

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    For Lenovo NCB and Deal Reg Meetcomp process, what should be indicated on Impulse? 

    • A.

      New Customer Bonus Reference and End User name per requested line

    • B.

      New Customer Bonus Reference and End User PO reference per requested line

    • C.

      New Customer Bonus Reference and End User name in one of the requested lines

    • D.

      New Customer Bonus Reference and End User PO reference in one of the requested lines

    Correct Answer
    A. New Customer Bonus Reference and End User name per requested line
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "New Customer Bonus Reference and End User name per requested line". This means that for the Lenovo NCB and Deal Reg Meetcomp process, each requested line should include the New Customer Bonus Reference and the name of the end user.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What Reference should be put in Bid Reference field for AVAYA meetcomps? 

    • A.

      Opportunity Number

    • B.

      Product Quote Reference

    • C.

      Promotion Code

    • D.

      Unique Approval Identifier

    Correct Answer
    C. Promotion Code
    Explanation
    "promotion code" or 'special pricing code" are the one recognized by AVAYA as the special pricing reference. Key word is "code"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What Reference should be put in Impulse for AVAYA meetcomps? 

    • A.

      Opportunity Number

    • B.

      Product Quote Reference

    • C.

      Promotion Code

    • D.

      Unique Approval Identifier

    Correct Answer
    B. Product Quote Reference
    Explanation
    Product Quote Reference is the reference with ACAXXXXXXX.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    For Microsoft Meetcomp process, if a special pricing of 3% and bid grid of 1%? What will be the discount if Retail price is $1000.00?

    • A.

      $400.00

    • B.

      $40.00

    • C.

      $960.00

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    Special Pricing and Bid Grid is not combinable as these are both under volume delegation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For Microsoft Meetcomp process, if bid qty indicated for special pricing is for 5 units with discount of 3%. Can we process Meetcomp for Sales Order with 3 units? 

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Special pricing and Deal reg for Microsoft does not have minimum requirements as per Robert Rodrigues, Market Development Specialists for Microsoft

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a bid is too long and doesn’t fit in bid reference field (webform). Where should we put the complete bid reference? 

    • A.

      EU PO # field

    • B.

      EU name field

    • C.

      EU postal code

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. EU PO # field
    Explanation
    EU PO field will be filled out with the complete Bid Reference if Bid reference does not fit in Bid reference field.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is NOT true about Meetcomp?

    • A.

      Special pricing including meetcomps are being passed to Ingram Micro by the vendors to pass through our customers (resellers)

    • B.

      There are 3 types of meetcomps; manual Meetcomp, ACOP and After the fact meetcomps

    • C.

      Meetcomps are usually a special pricing for all customers

    • D.

      Meetcomp rebates are to be collected/ reimbursed to the vendor

    Correct Answer
    C. Meetcomps are usually a special pricing for all customers
    Explanation
    Meetcomp is for specific reseller whereas Instant rebate is usually for all customer

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.