Language Quiz: Are You An Expert In Modern Slang?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pivneva_dasha
P
Pivneva_dasha
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 195
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 195

SettingsSettingsSettings
Language Quiz: Are You An Expert In Modern Slang? - Quiz



If you are tired of essay writing and have already checked your level of education,
Let's check are you familiar enough with the unusual English-language terms which describe new phenomena and situations of modern life.
​Dictionaries barely keep up with the frantic pace of technology and culture. And what about you?
You should choose an explanation or meaning of the given words!
Click the link below to take the challenge!
Prove you are keeping up with the time!
Chillax and have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    FT

    • A.

      Financial time

    • B.

      Fitness trainer

    • C.

      Face time

    Correct Answer
    C. Face time
    Explanation
    An abbreviation for FaceTime

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Cuppa

    • A.

      Cupcake

    • B.

      Cup of tea

    • C.

      Popular Indian dish

    Correct Answer
    B. Cup of tea
    Explanation
    Slang contraction of "cup of", believed to be Irish in origin

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Gr8

    • A.

      Government relations

    • B.

      Great

    • C.

      An airplane model

    Correct Answer
    B. Great
    Explanation
    A short form of "Great". It is very useful if you are a lazy texter!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Dreamathon

    • A.

      Modern device that controls your dreams

    • B.

      The act of hitting the snooze button over and over again

    • C.

      When you’re over with your finals

    Correct Answer
    B. The act of hitting the snooze button over and over again
    Explanation
    "I set my snooze for every ten minutes so I can have plenty of dreams in my dreamathon"

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    4SHO

    • A.

      Four pairs of shoes

    • B.

      For sure

    • C.

      For short

    Correct Answer
    B. For sure
    Explanation
    Short hand of saying "for sure"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    IGER

    • A.

      The awakening of your german self

    • B.

      Instagrammer

    • C.

      Important gamer

    Correct Answer
    B. Instagrammer
    Explanation
    People who use iphone app Instagram

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    CU

    • A.

      Cuprum

    • B.

      Content Uniqueness

    • C.

      See You

    Correct Answer
    C. See You
    Explanation
    Chatting abreviation for "see you"

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A person's sidekick who texts for the driver

    • A.

      Textretary

    • B.

      Helpiver

    • C.

      Textdude

    Correct Answer
    A. Textretary
    Explanation
    Slang word that means "texting on behalf of someone else"

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    DIY

    • A.

      Dinner Is Your

    • B.

      Do It Yourself

    • C.

      Develop Identity for Years

    Correct Answer
    B. Do It Yourself
    Explanation
    Short for "Do It Yourself", which is a phrase used when a person makes something themself rather than buying it pre-assembled

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    To get many more likes/retweets/favorites than usual

    • A.

      Like shock

    • B.

      Lucky day

    • C.

      Like boom

    Correct Answer
    A. Like shock
    Explanation
    "Man I usually get about 10 likes, but that picture of my dog got 30. I'm like shocked"

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 23, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Pivneva_dasha
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.