Kuis Kalimat Pengandaian (Conditional Sentence)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ekoafgan
E
Ekoafgan
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,026
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,028

SettingsSettingsSettings
Kuis Kalimat Pengandaian (Conditional Sentence) - Quiz

Ini adalah latihan soal tentang kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) dalam bentuk pilihan ganda (multiple choice), pilihlah jawaban yang benar dengan mengklik lingkarannya.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nobita would succeed in the test if he ... harder. 

    • A.

      Had studied

    • B.

      Studied

    • C.

      Didn't study

    • D.

      Studies

    Correct Answer
    B. Studied
    Explanation
    Soal ini adalah kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) tipe 2, dengan rumus PAST FUTURE TENSE + IF PAST TENSE atau S + would + Verb 1, if S + Verb 2.
    Studied adalah Verb 2 (Past Tense)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Raisa would have gone to the party if she....so ill.

    • A.

      Wouldn't feel

    • B.

      Didn't feel

    • C.

      Hadn't felt

    • D.

      Won't feel

    Correct Answer
    C. Hadn't felt
    Explanation
    Soal ini merupakan kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) tipe 3, dengan rumus PAST FUTURE PERFECT + IF PAST PERFECT atau S + Would + Have + Verb 3, If S + had + Verb 3

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     I wouldn’t tell her if I ……….. you. She can’t keep a secret. 

    • A.

      Will be

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Am

    • D.

      Had been

    Correct Answer
    B. Were
    Explanation
    soal ini adalah conditional sentence (kalimat pengandaian) type 2 dengan rumus PAST FUTURE TENSE, IF PAST TENSE.
    were adalah to be yang dipakai oleh semua jenis subject dalam conditional sentence

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     Paul would be a good artist if he …….... more patience. 

    • A.

      Had

    • B.

      Has

    • C.

      Will have

    • D.

      Ahve

    Correct Answer
    A. Had
    Explanation
    soal ini tentang conditional sentence (kalimat pengandaian) tipe 2 dengan rumus PAST FUTURE TENSE, IF PAST TENSE. pilihan jawaban yang paling tepat adalah "had" karena "had" adalah kata kerja bentuk ke dua (Past Tense)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If they invited me to their party. I ………… absolutely delighted. 

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Will be

    • C.

      Would be

    • D.

      Was

    Correct Answer
    C. Would be
    Explanation
    soal ini adalah soal kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) tipe 2 dengan rumus IF PAST TENSE, PAST FUTURE TENSE. jawaban yang tepat adalah "would be"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     If I had bought more milk, I ……………….. enough for breakfast. 

    • A.

      Would have

    • B.

      Had had

    • C.

      Would have had

    • D.

      Would had have

    Correct Answer
    C. Would have had
    Explanation
    soal ini adalah conditional sentence (kalimat pengandaian) type 3, dengan rumus IF PAST PERFECT, PAST FUTURE PERFECT. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah "would have had" (past future perfect)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     If I …………… Paul’s number I will invite him to the party

    • A.

      Have

    • B.

      Has

    • C.

      Had

    • D.

      Have had

    Correct Answer
    A. Have
    Explanation
    soal ini adalah tentang kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) tipe 1, dengan rumus IF PRESENT TENSE, PRESENT FUTURE TENSE. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah have(present tense)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If we walk so slowly, we ………………. late. 

    • A.

      Would be

    • B.

      Would have been

    • C.

      Would

    • D.

      Will be

    Correct Answer
    D. Will be
    Explanation
    soal ini adalah conditional sentence (kalimat pengandaian) type 1, dengan rumus IF PRESENT TENSE, PRESENT FUTURE TENSE. karena late bukanlah kata kerja, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah will be (present future tense)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If they …………….. so much time surfing the internet, they would get better marks in their exams 

    • A.

      Don't spend

    • B.

      Hadn't spent

    • C.

      Didn't spend

    • D.

      Aren't spent

    Correct Answer
    C. Didn't spend
    Explanation
    soal kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) type 2, titik titik pada soal harus diisi dengan kata kerja bentuk ke 2 (past tense), maka jawaban yang paling tepat adalah didn't spend

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you ……….. me, I will bring you the book. 

    • A.

      Remind

    • B.

      Reminded

    • C.

      Had reminded

    • D.

      Have reminded

    Correct Answer
    A. Remind
    Explanation
    soal tentang kalimat pengandaian (conditional sentence) type 1. Titik titik di atas mestinya adalah tenses present tense, jadi kata kerja remind merupakan kata kerja present tense.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 01, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Ekoafgan
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.