Geologic Time Scale Test! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cara Rocchi
C
Cara Rocchi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,158
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,162

SettingsSettingsSettings
Geologic Time Scale Quizzes & Trivia

If you want a geologic time scale test, this trivia quiz is exactly what you need. The earth has undergone a lot of changes since it was formed and a person who is well capable of telling you about this changes needs to have a proper understanding of time scales and events associated with them. Are you this type of person? Take up the quiz and keep a yes in mind if you get to answer all the questions right.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    All of the following show examples of relative ages EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Melissa is much older than Scott.

    • B.

      Rachel is younger than Wes, but the same age as Donna.

    • C.

      Sara is several years younger than Anthony.

    • D.

      Tommy is 10 years old.

    Correct Answer
    D. Tommy is 10 years old.
    Explanation
    Relative age is a comparison of one object to another.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An extrusion occurs when ____________ hardens on the Earth’s surface.

    • A.

      The remains of an organism.

    • B.

      Lava

    • C.

      Magma

    • D.

      Fossils

    Correct Answer
    B. Lava
    Explanation
    Extrusions are magma that reaches the surface of the Earth, therefore becoming lava.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the picture, the arrow is pointing to a(n):

    • A.

      Fault

    • B.

      Unconformity

    • C.

      Intrusion

    • D.

      Extrusion

    Correct Answer
    C. Intrusion
    Explanation
    The arrow is pointing to magma that cuts through the rocks but does not reach the surface of the earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Layer I is the oldest rock layer. Which geologic principle verifies this information?

    • A.

      Principle of Horizontality

    • B.

      Principle of Superposition

    • C.

      Principle of Extrusion

    • D.

      Principle of Inclusion

    Correct Answer
    B. Principle of Superposition
    Explanation
    The Principle of Superposition states that in layers of undisturbed sedimentary rocks, the layer on the bottom is the oldest and layers above are progressively younger.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    List the layers and geologic processes from oldest to youngest.

    • A.

      B, I, F, H, R, M

    • B.

      R, M, H, F, B, I

    • C.

      I, B, F, M, H, R

    • D.

      H, R, M, F, B, I

    Correct Answer
    C. I, B, F, M, H, R
    Explanation
    The bottom layer is the oldest, the top layer is the youngest. Anything that cuts in front of rock layers is younger than the layers it cuts.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A gap in the geologic record that formed when sedimentary rocks cover an eroded surface is called:

    • A.

      Intrusion

    • B.

      Unconformity

    • C.

      Fault

    • D.

      Extrusion

    Correct Answer
    B. Unconformity
    Explanation
    Unconformities are the result of layers of rock being eroded away and covered by other layers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The geologic time scale is divided into _______________ based on changes in flora and fauna:

    • A.

      Relative ages

    • B.

      Absolute ages

    • C.

      Unconformities

    • D.

      Eras and periods

    Correct Answer
    D. Eras and periods
    Explanation
    Based on the fossil record, organisms have changed throughout Earth's history. These changes are represented in the Geologic Time Scale.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Scratches and scouring in rocks is most likely evidence of which geologic event?

    • A.

      Volcano

    • B.

      Meteorite

    • C.

      Flood

    • D.

      Ice Age

    Correct Answer
    D. Ice Age
    Explanation
    Scratches in rocks can be evidence of a glacier moving through the area.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Many scientists believe that the extinction of the dinosaurs was mostly the result of a meteorite hitting the Earth. What evidence supports this theory?

    • A.

      Large crater found in Mexico.

    • B.

      Samples of dinosaur lungs in fossils.

    • C.

      Existence of insects during the Triassic period.

    • D.

      Fossils found in the top layer of the Grand Canyon.

    Correct Answer
    A. Large crater found in Mexico.
    Explanation
    Rock samples in the crater date back to the same period as dinosaurs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following would NOT be evidence of an Ice Age?

    • A.

      Rock scouring

    • B.

      Valley formation

    • C.

      Carbon dioxide in ice core samples

    • D.

      Moraines

    Correct Answer
    C. Carbon dioxide in ice core samples
    Explanation
    Carbon dioxide can be found in call ice core samples. The amount of carbon dioxide provides evidence about Earth's past.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.