Process Management Chapter 6

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Icefumo
I
Icefumo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 123
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
Process Management Chapter 6 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which value, that is contained in an IPv4 header field, is decremented by each router that receives a packet?

    • A.

      Differentiated Services

    • B.

      Fragment Offset

    • C.

      Header Length

    • D.

      Time-to-Live

    Correct Answer
    D. Time-to-Live
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.1.3
    When a router receives a packet, the router will decrement the Time-to-Live (TTL) field by one. When the field reaches zero, the receiving router will discard the packet and will send an ICMP Time Exceeded message to the sender.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Within a production network, what is the purpose of configuring a switch with a default gateway address?

    • A.

      Hosts that are connected to the switch can use the switch default gateway address to forward packets to a remote destination.

    • B.

      A switch must have a default gateway to be accessible by Telnet and SSH.

    • C.

      The default gateway address is used to forward packets originating from the switch to remote networks.

    • D.

      It provides a next-hop address for all traffic that flows through the switch.

    Correct Answer
    C. The default gateway address is used to forward packets originating from the switch to remote networks.
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.4.3
    A default gateway address allows a switch to forward packets that originate on the switch to remote networks. A default gateway address on a switch does not provide Layer 3 routing for PCs that are connected on that switch. A switch can still be accessible from Telnet as long as the source of the Telnet connection is on the local network.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When transporting data from real-time applications, such as streaming audio and video, which field in the IPv6 header can be used to inform the routers and switches to maintain the same path for the packets in the same conversation?

    • A.

      Next Header

    • B.

      Flow Label

    • C.

      Traffic Class

    • D.

      Differentiated Services

    Correct Answer
    B. Flow Label
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.1.4
    The Flow Label in IPv6 header is a 20-bit field that provides a special service for real-time applications. This field can be used to inform routers and switches to maintain the same path for the packet flow so that packets will not be reordered.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the command netstat -r used for?

    • A.

      To display the TCP sockets

    • B.

      To renew the default gateway

    • C.

      To release the assigned IP address

    • D.

      To display the host routing table

    Correct Answer
    D. To display the host routing table
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.2.1
    The command netstat -r displays the host routing table to verify the routes and costs that a computer uses to communicate to certain networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which feature on a Cisco router permits the forwarding of traffic for which there is no specific route?

    • A.

      Next-hop

    • B.

      Gateway of last resort

    • C.

      Route source

    • D.

      Outgoing interface

    Correct Answer
    B. Gateway of last resort
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.2.2
    A default static route is used as a gateway of last resort to forward unknown destination traffic to a next hop/exit interface. The next-hop or exit interface is the destination to send traffic to on a network after the traffic is matched in a router. The route source is the location a route was learned from.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are two functions that are provided by the network layer? (Choose two.)

    • A.

      Carrying data between processes that are running on source and destination hosts

    • B.

      Providing end devices with a unique network identifier

    • C.

      Placing data on the network medium

    • D.

      Directing data packets to destination hosts on other networks

    • E.

      Providing dedicated end-to-end connections

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Providing end devices with a unique network identifier
    D. Directing data packets to destination hosts on other networks
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.1.1
    The network layer is primarily concerned with passing data from a source to a destination on another network. IP addresses supply unique identifiers for the source and destination. The network layer provides connectionless, best-effort delivery. Devices rely on higher layers to supply services to processes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which router bootup sequence is correct?​

    • A.

      1 - perform the POST and load the Cisco IOS software 2 - locate and load the startup configuration file or enter setup mode 3 - locate and load the bootstrap program

    • B.

      1 - perform the POST and load the bootstrap program 2 - locate and load the startup configuration file or enter setup mode 3 - locate and load the Cisco IOS software​

    • C.

      1 - perform the POST and load the startup configuration file 2 - locate and load the bootstrap program 3 - locate and load the Cisco IOS software​

    • D.

      1 - perform the POST and load the bootstrap program 2 - locate and load the Cisco IOS software 3 - locate and load the startup configuration file or enter setup mode

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 - perform the POST and load the bootstrap program 2 - locate and load the Cisco IOS software 3 - locate and load the startup configuration file or enter setup mode
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.3.2
    When a router is powered on, it undergoes a POST to verify that the hardware is functional, after which it proceeds by locating and loading the Cisco IOS software and then loading the startup configuration file if one is present.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    During troubleshooting procedures, from which location will most Cisco routers load a limited IOS?

    • A.

      NVRAM

    • B.

      RAM

    • C.

      ROM

    • D.

      Flash

    Correct Answer
    C. ROM
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.3.1
    ROM is used to store bootup instructions, basic diagnostic software, and a copy of a limited IOS. NVRAM stores the startup configuration file. RAM provides temporary storage of the running configuration file. Flash is used to store the full Cisco IOS on a device.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Here is a link to the PT Activity (Links to an external site.).Open the PT activity. Perform the tasks in the activity instructions and then answer the question.Which interfaces in each router are active and operational?

    • A.

      R1: G0/0 and S0/0/0 R2: G0/0 and S0/0/0

    • B.

      R1: G0/1 and S0/0/1 R2: G0/0 and S0/0/1

    • C.

      R1: G0/0 and S0/0/0 R2: G0/1 and S0/0/0

    • D.

      R1: G0/0 and S0/0/1 R2: G0/1 and S0/0/1

    Correct Answer
    C. R1: G0/0 and S0/0/0 R2: G0/1 and S0/0/0
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.4.2
    The command to use for this activity is show ip interface brief in each router. The active and operational interfaces are represented by the value "up" in the "Status" and "Protocol" columns. The interfaces in R1 with these characteristics are G0/0 and S0/0/0. In R2 they are G0/1 and S0/0/0.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which two files are loaded into RAM by the router when it boots? (Choose two.)

    • A.

      Running configuration

    • B.

      Bootstrap program

    • C.

      Startup configuration

    • D.

      POST

    • E.

      IOS image

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Startup configuration
    E. IOS image
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.3.2
    A router loads the IOS image file and startup configuration file into RAM when it boots. Then the startup configuration file is copied into RAM as the running configuration file. The power-on self-test (POST) is a process that occurs on almost every computer during bootup. A bootstrap program is a program that is executed just after the POST.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How does the network layer use the MTU value?

    • A.

      The network layer depends on the higher level layers to determine the MTU.

    • B.

      The network layer depends on the data link layer to set the MTU, and adjusts the speed of transmission to accommodate it.

    • C.

      The MTU is passed to the network layer by the data link layer

    • D.

      To increase speed of delivery, the network layer ignores the MTU.

    Correct Answer
    C. The MTU is passed to the network layer by the data link layer
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.1.2
    The data link layer indicates to the network layer the MTU for the medium that is being used. The network layer uses that information to determine how large the packet can be when it is forwarded. When packets are received on one medium and forwarded on a medium with a smaller MTU, the network layer device can fragment the packet to accommodate the smaller size.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    During the boot process, in what memory location will the router bootstrap program look for the IOS image if a TFTP server is not used?

    • A.

      Flash

    • B.

      NVRAM

    • C.

      RAM

    • D.

      ROM

    Correct Answer
    A. Flash
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 6.3.2
    The IOS image is typically stored in flash memory. If the image is not in flash memory when the router boots, the router bootstrap program can look for it on a TFTP server.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 08, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Icefumo
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.