Endocrine SySTEM Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 95

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,420

SettingsSettingsSettings
Endocrine System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 95 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dr. Kennedy prescribes glipizide (Glucotrol). an oral antidiabetic agent. for a male client with type 2 diabetes mellitus who has been having trouble controlling the blood glucose level through diet and exercise. Which medication instruction should the nurse provide?

    • A.

      “Be sure to take glipizide 30 minutes before meals.”

    • B.

      “Glipizide may cause a low serum sodium level. so make sure you have your sodium level checked monthly.”

    • C.

      “You won’t need to check your blood glucose level after you start taking glipizide.”

    • D.

      “Take glipizide after a meal to prevent heartburn.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Be sure to take glipizide 30 minutes before meals.”
    Explanation
    The client should take glipizide twice a day. 30 minutes before a meal. because food decreases its absorption. The drug doesn’t cause hyponatremia and therefore doesn’t necessitate monthly serum sodium measurement. The client must continue to monitor the blood glucose level during glipizide therapy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    For a diabetic male client with a foot ulcer. the physician orders bed rest. a wet-to-dry dressing change every shift. and blood glucose monitoring before meals and bedtime. Why are wet-to-dry dressings used for this client?

    • A.

      They contain exudate and provide a moist wound environment.

    • B.

      They protect the wound from mechanical trauma and promote healing.

    • C.

      They debride the wound and promote healing by secondary intention.

    • D.

      They prevent the entrance of microorganisms and minimize wound discomfort.

    Correct Answer
    C. They debride the wound and promote healing by secondary intention.
    Explanation
    For this client. wet-to-dry dressings are most appropriate because they clean the foot ulcer by debriding exudate and necrotic tissue. thus promoting healing by secondary intention. Moist. transparent dressings contain exudate and provide a moist wound environment. Hydrocolloid dressings prevent the entrance of microorganisms and minimize wound discomfort. Dry sterile dressings protect the wound from mechanical trauma and promote healing.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When instructing the female client diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism about diet. nurse Gina should stress the importance of which of the following?

    • A.

      Restricting fluids

    • B.

      Restricting sodium

    • C.

      Forcing fluids

    • D.

      Restricting potassium

    Correct Answer
    C. Forcing fluids
    Explanation
    The client should be encouraged to force fluids to prevent renal calculi formation. Sodium should be encouraged to replace losses in urine. Restricting potassium isn’t necessary in hyperparathyroidism.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which nursing diagnosis takes highest priority for a female client with hyperthyroidism?

    • A.

      Risk for imbalanced nutrition: More than body requirements related to thyroid hormone excess

    • B.

      Risk for impaired skin integrity related to edema. skin fragility. and poor wound healing

    • C.

      Body image disturbance related to weight gain and edema

    • D.

      Imbalanced nutrition: Less than body requirements related to thyroid hormone excess

    Correct Answer
    D. Imbalanced nutrition: Less than body requirements related to thyroid hormone excess
    Explanation
    In the client with hyperthyroidism. excessive thyroid hormone production leads to hypermetabolism and increased nutrient metabolism. These conditions may result in a negative nitrogen balance. increased protein synthesis and breakdown. decreased glucose tolerance. and fat mobilization and depletion. This puts the client at risk for marked nutrient and calorie deficiency. making Imbalanced nutrition: Less than body requirements the most important nursing diagnosis. Options B and C may be appropriate for a client with hypothyroidism. which slows the metabolic rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A male client with a tentative diagnosis of hyperosmolar hyperglycemic nonketotic syndrome (HHNS) has a history of type 2 diabetes that is being controlled with an oral diabetic agent. tolazamide (Tolinase). Which of the following is the most important laboratory test for confirming this disorder?

    • A.

      Serum potassium level

    • B.

      Serum sodium level

    • C.

      Arterial blood gas (ABG) values

    • D.

      Serum osmolarity

    Correct Answer
    D. Serum osmolarity
    Explanation
    Serum osmolarity is the most important test for confirming HHNS; it’s also used to guide treatment strategies and determine evaluation criteria. A client with HHNS typically has a serum osmolarity of more than 350 mOsm/L. Serum potassium. serum sodium. and ABG values are also measured. but they aren’t as important as serum osmolarity for confirming a diagnosis of HHNS. A client with HHNS typically has hypernatremia and osmotic diuresis. ABG values reveal acidosis. and the potassium level is variable.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A male client has just been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. When teaching the client and family how diet and exercise affect insulin requirements. Nurse Joy should include which guideline?

    • A.

      “You’ll need more insulin when you exercise or increase your food intake.”

    • B.

      “You’ll need less insulin when you exercise or reduce your food intake.”

    • C.

      “You’ll need less insulin when you increase your food intake.”

    • D.

      “You’ll need more insulin when you exercise or decrease your food intake.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “You’ll need less insulin when you exercise or reduce your food intake.”
    Explanation
    Exercise. reduced food intake. hypothyroidism. and certain medications decrease the insulin requirements. Growth. pregnancy. greater food intake. stress. surgery. infection. illness. increased insulin antibodies. and certain medications increase the insulin requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Nurse Noemi administers glucagon to her diabetic client. then monitors the client for adverse drug reactions and interactions. Which type of drug interacts adversely with glucagon?

    • A.

      Oral anticoagulants

    • B.

      Anabolic steroids

    • C.

      Beta-adrenergic blockers

    • D.

      Thiazide diuretics

    Correct Answer
    A. Oral anticoagulants
    Explanation
    As a normal body protein. glucagon only interacts adversely with oral anticoagulants. increasing the anticoagulant effects. It doesn’t interact adversely with anabolic steroids. beta-adrenergic blockers. or thiazide diuretics.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which instruction about insulin administration should nurse Kate give to a client?

    • A.

      “Always follow the same order when drawing the different insulins into the syringe.”

    • B.

      “Shake the vials before withdrawing the insulin.”

    • C.

      “Store unopened vials of insulin in the freezer at temperatures well below freezing.”

    • D.

      “Discard the intermediate-acting insulin if it appears cloudy.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Always follow the same order when drawing the different insulins into the syringe.”
    Explanation
    The client should be instructed always to follow the same order when drawing the different insulins into the syringe. Insulin should never be shaken because the resulting froth prevents withdrawal of an accurate dose and may damage the insulin protein molecules. Insulin also should never be frozen because the insulin protein molecules may be damaged. Intermediate-acting insulin is normally cloudy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Perry is caring for a female client with type 1 diabetes mellitus who exhibits confusion. light-headedness. and aberrant behavior. The client is still conscious. The nurse should first administer:

    • A.

      I.M. or subcutaneous glucagon.

    • B.

      I.V. bolus of dextrose 50%.

    • C.

      15 to 20 g of a fast-acting carbohydrate such as orange juice.

    • D.

      10 U of fast-acting insulin.

    Correct Answer
    C. 15 to 20 g of a fast-acting carbohydrate such as orange juice.
    Explanation
    This client is having a hypoglycemic episode. Because the client is conscious. the nurse should first administer a fast-acting carbohydrate. such as orange juice. hard candy. or honey. If the client has lost consciousness. the nurse should administer either I.M. or subcutaneous glucagon or an I.V. bolus of dextrose 50%. The nurse shouldn’t administer insulin to a client who’s hypoglycemic; this action will further compromise the client’s condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For the first 72 hours after thyroidectomy surgery. nurse Jamie would assess the female client for Chvostek’s sign and Trousseau’s sign because they indicate which of the following?

    • A.

      Hypocalcemia

    • B.

      Hypercalcemia

    • C.

      Hypokalemia

    • D.

      Hyperkalemia

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypocalcemia
    Explanation
    The client who has undergone a thyroidectomy is at risk for developing hypocalcemia from inadvertent removal or damage to the parathyroid gland. The client with hypocalcemia will exhibit a positive Chvostek’s sign (facial muscle contraction when the facial nerve in front of the ear is tapped) and a positive Trousseau’s sign (carpal spasm when a blood pressure cuff is inflated for a few minutes). These signs aren’t present with hypercalcemia. hypokalemia. or hyperkalemia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.