Obstetrical Nursing – Antepartum – NCLEX Quiz 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,407

SettingsSettingsSettings
Obstetrical Nursing  Antepartum  NCLEX Quiz 5 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following symptoms occurs with a hydatidiform mole?

    • A.

      Heavy. bright red bleeding every 21 days

    • B.

      Fetal cardiac motion after 6 weeks gestation

    • C.

      Benign tumors found in the smooth muscle of the uterus

    • D.

      “Snowstorm” pattern on ultrasound with no fetus or gestational sac

    Correct Answer
    D. “Snowstorm” pattern on ultrasound with no fetus or gestational sac
    Explanation
    The chorionic villi of a molar pregnancy resemble a snowstorm pattern on ultrasound. Bleeding with a hydatidiform mole is often dark brown and may occur erratically for weeks or months.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following terms applies to the tiny. blanched. slightly raised end arterioles found on the face. neck. arms. and chest during pregnancy?

    • A.

      Epulis

    • B.

      Linea nigra

    • C.

      Striae gravidarum

    • D.

      Telangiectasias

    Correct Answer
    D. Telangiectasias
    Explanation
    The dilated arterioles that occur during pregnancy are due to the elevated level of circulating estrogen. The linea nigra is a pigmented line extending from the symphysis pubis to the top of the fundus during pregnancy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following conditions is common in pregnant women in the 2nd trimester of pregnancy?

    • A.

      Mastitis

    • B.

      Metabolic alkalosis

    • C.

      Physiologic anemia

    • D.

      Respiratory acidosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Physiologic anemia
    Explanation
    Hemoglobin and hematocrit levels decrease during pregnancy as the increase in plasma volume exceeds the increase in red blood cell production.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A 21-year old client. 6 weeks’ pregnant is diagnosed with hyperemesis gravidarum. This excessive vomiting during pregnancy will often result in which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Bowel perforation

    • B.

      Electrolyte imbalance

    • C.

      Miscarriage

    • D.

      Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH)

    Correct Answer
    B. Electrolyte imbalance
    Explanation
    Excessive vomiting in clients with hyperemesis gravidarum often causes weight loss and fluid. electrolyte. and acid-base imbalances.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Clients with gestational diabetes are usually managed by which of the following therapies?

    • A.

      Diet

    • B.

      NPH insulin (long-acting)

    • C.

      Oral hypoglycemic drugs

    • D.

      Oral hypoglycemic drugs and insulin

    Correct Answer
    A. Diet
    Explanation
    Clients with gestational diabetes are usually managed by diet alone to control their glucose intolerance. Oral hypoglycemic agents are contraindicated in pregnancy. NPH isn’t usually needed for blood glucose control for GDM.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The antagonist for magnesium sulfate should be readily available to any client receiving IV magnesium. Which of the following drugs is the antidote for magnesium toxicity?

    • A.

      Calcium gluconate

    • B.

      Hydralazine (Apresoline)

    • C.

      Narcan

    • D.

      RhoGAM

    Correct Answer
    A. Calcium gluconate
    Explanation
    Calcium gluconate is the antidote for magnesium toxicity. Ten ml of 10% calcium gluconate is given IV push over 3-5 minutes. Hydralazine is given for sustained elevated blood pressures in preeclamptic clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following answers best describes the stage of pregnancy in which maternal and fetal blood are exchanged?

    • A.

      Conception

    • B.

      9 weeks’ gestation. when the fetal heart is well developed

    • C.

      32-34 weeks gestation

    • D.

      Maternal and fetal blood are never exchanged

    Correct Answer
    D. Maternal and fetal blood are never exchanged
    Explanation
    Only nutrients and waste products are transferred across the placenta. Blood exchange only occurs in complications and some medical procedures accidentally.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Gravida refers to which of the following descriptions?

    • A.

      A serious pregnancy

    • B.

      Number of times a female has been pregnant

    • C.

      Number of children a female has delivered

    • D.

      Number of term pregnancies a female has had.

    Correct Answer
    B. Number of times a female has been pregnant
    Explanation
    Gravida refers to the number of times a female has been pregnant. regardless of pregnancy outcome or the number of neonates delivered.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A pregnant woman at 32 weeks’ gestation complains of feeling dizzy and lightheaded while her fundal height is being measured.  Her skin is pale and moist.  The nurse’s initial response would be to:

    • A.

      Assess the woman’s blood pressure and pulse

    • B.

      Have the woman breathe into a paper bag

    • C.

      Raise the woman’s legs

    • D.

      Turn the woman on her left side.

    Correct Answer
    D. Turn the woman on her left side.
    Explanation
    During a fundal height measurement. the woman is placed in a supine position. This woman is experiencing supine hypotension as a result of uterine compression of the vena cava and abdominal aorta. Turning her on her side will remove the compression and restore cardiac output and blood pressure.Option A: After turning the client on the side. then vital signs can be assessed.Option B: Breathing into a paper bag is the solution for dizziness related to respiratory alkalosis associated with hyperventilation.Option C: Raising her legs will not solve the problem since pressure will remain on the major abdominal blood vessels. thereby continuing to impede cardiac output.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A pregnant woman’s last menstrual period began on April 8. 2005. and ended on April 13.  Using Naegele’s rule her estimated date of birth would be:

    • A.

      1/15/2006

    • B.

      1/20/2006

    • C.

      07/01/2006

    • D.

      11/05/2005

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/15/2006
    Explanation
    Naegele’s rule requires subtracting 3 months and adding 7 days and 1 year if appropriate to the first day of a pregnant woman’s last menstrual period. When this rule is used with April 8. 2005. the estimated date of birth is January 15. 2006.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 08, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.