NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 33 Endocrine Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,215
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,390

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 33 Endocrine Medications - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Somatropin (Humatrope) is being given to a female patient with turner syndrome. Which of the following findings is associated with this medication?

    • A.

      Decreases ALT and AST level.

    • B.

      Mild hyperglycemia.

    • C.

      Hypotension.

    • D.

      Water intoxication.

    Correct Answer
    B. Mild hyperglycemia.
    Explanation
    Somatropin (Humatrope) is a growth hormone. Excess growth hormone causes insulin resistance and hyperglycemia.Option A: Elevated AST and ALT is expected.Option C: Hypertension. not hypotension is a side effect.Option D is not related symptom to this medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse provide instructions to a client regarding the administration of the prednisone and instructs the client that the best time to take the medication is during?

    • A.

      Any time of the day.

    • B.

      Early morning.

    • C.

      Lunch.

    • D.

      Before bedtime.

    Correct Answer
    B. Early morning.
    Explanation
    Prednisone is a corticosteroid (glucocorticoids) is administered early in the morning because it helps in reducing adrenal insufficiency and simulate the burst of glucocorticoids released naturally by the adrenal glands each morning.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with diabetes insipidus is taking antidiuretic hormone. Which of the following symptoms would alert the need to decrease the dosage?

    • A.

      Alopecia.

    • B.

      Jaundice.

    • C.

      Diarrhea.

    • D.

      Drowsiness.

    Correct Answer
    D. Drowsiness.
    Explanation
    One of the side effects of taking antidiuretic hormone is water intoxication which is manifested by a headache. drowsiness. light-headedness. and shortness of breath. This could indicate the need to reduce the dosage.Options A. B. and C are not related signs to this medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following medications decreases their action while taking thyroid hormone?

    • A.

      Metformin.

    • B.

      Warfarin.

    • C.

      Zoloft.

    • D.

      Epinephrine.

    Correct Answer
    A. Metformin.
    Explanation
    Metformin. an oral hypoglycemic drug when taken with a thyroid hormone decreases their action.Options B (anticoagulant). Option C (antidepressant) and Option D (sympathomimetic) increases their action when taken with a thyroid hormone.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Prednisone is prescribed for a client with diabetes mellitus who is using Humulin 70/30 daily. Which of the following prescription changes does the nurse expect during the therapy with the prednisone?

    • A.

      An addition of an oral hypoglycemic medication.

    • B.

      Increased dosage of prednisone.

    • C.

      Increased dosage of humulin 70/30.

    • D.

      Decreased dosage of humulin 70/30.

    Correct Answer
    C. Increased dosage of humulin 70/30.
    Explanation
    Prednisone a glucocorticoid increases blood glucose level hence people with diabetes needs to increase the dosage of their insulin.Options A. B. and D will not help the cause.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A nurse is instructing a client regarding intranasal Vasopressin (Pitressin). The nurse tells the client that which of the following is a side effect specific to the medication?

    • A.

      Runny nose.

    • B.

      Headache.

    • C.

      Flushing.

    • D.

      Nausea.

    Correct Answer
    A. Runny nose.
    Explanation
    Vasopressin administered via intranasal route causes nasal congestion/Runny nose.Options B. C. and D are the side effects of the medication administered intravenously.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse is performing an assessment on a newly admit patient who is taking propylthiouracil (PTU) daily. The nurse suspects that the client has a history of?

    • A.

      Addison’s disease.

    • B.

      Cushing’s syndrome.

    • C.

      Grave’s disease.

    • D.

      Myxedema.

    Correct Answer
    C. Grave’s disease.
    Explanation
    Propylthiouracil inhibits the synthesis of thyroid hormone and is used to treat Grave’s disease or hypothyroidism.Options A and B are disorders related to adrenal function.Option D indicates hypothyroidism.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A nurse is giving discharge instructions a patient who is taking levothyroxine (Synthroid). The nurse instruct the client to notify the physician if which of the following occurs?

    • A.

      Cold intolerance.

    • B.

      Tremors.

    • C.

      Coarse. dry hair.

    • D.

      Muscle cramps.

    Correct Answer
    B. Tremors.
    Explanation
    Excessive doses of levothyroxine can produce signs and symptoms of hyperthyroidism which includes heat tolerance. tremors. nervousness. tachycardia. chest pain. hyperthermia. and insomnia.Options A. C. and D are signs of hypothyroidism.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse is giving instructions a patient who is taking levothyroxine (Synthroid). The nurse tells the client that the best time to take this medication is?

    • A.

      During bedtime.

    • B.

      After lunch.

    • C.

      Taken with food.

    • D.

      Taken on an empty stomach.

    Correct Answer
    D. Taken on an empty stomach.
    Explanation
    Levothyroxine is taken on an empty stomach usually before breakfast to enhance the absorption.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Desmopressin acetate (DDAVP) is given to a patient with diabetes insipidus. Which of the following therapeutic response should you expect?

    • A.

      Decreased blood pressure.

    • B.

      Decreased attention span.

    • C.

      Decreased urinary output.

    • D.

      Decreased blood sugar.

    Correct Answer
    C. Decreased urinary output.
    Explanation
    The therapeutic response of this medication is decreased urine output because it promotes renal conservation of water.Options A. B. and D are unrelated effect to this medication.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 13, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.