Indoor Lacrosse Quiz 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Greenie5
G
Greenie5
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 406
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Indoor Lacrosse Quiz 1 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Including the head coach, how many nonplaying personal can be in the bench area?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    6 in total. Rule 1.6.2

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Each team is allowed _________ 45 second time out(s) per half.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Rule 2.6.1 one time out per half

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How do teams determine which goal they begin at?

    • A.

      Coin flip prior to start of game

    • B.

      Home team picks

    • C.

      The league will decide starting goal

    • D.

      Teams will begin defending the goal closest to their bench

    Correct Answer
    D. Teams will begin defending the goal closest to their bench
    Explanation
    Teams determine which goal they begin at by defending the goal closest to their bench. This means that each team will start the game by defending the goal that is nearest to their own team's bench. This method ensures fairness and equal opportunity for both teams to start the game. It eliminates any advantage or disadvantage that may arise from starting at a specific goal.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The change area lines will extend ____________ in both directions past the bench area.

    • A.

      3 feet

    • B.

      6 feet

    • C.

      3 yards

    • D.

      6 yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 6 feet
    Explanation
    six feet on both sides of bench Rule 1.1.5

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the regulation length of time for a game?

    • A.

      Three 15 minute periods

    • B.

      Four 15 minute periods

    • C.

      Three 20 minute period

    • D.

      Four 20 minute periods

    Correct Answer
    B. Four 15 minute periods
    Explanation
    four, 15 minute periods/quarters Rule 2.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    After a goal is scored, what is the recommended maximum time that should pass prior to the next face off?

    • A.

      15 seconds

    • B.

      20 seconds

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      45 seconds

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 seconds
    Explanation
    20 seconds Rule 2.3.3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How long in minutes is half time?

    • A.

      5 minutes

    • B.

      10 minutes

    • C.

      12 minutes

    • D.

      15 minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 12 minutes
    Explanation
    12 minutes Rule 2.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The game is tied after regulation time. After a 2 minute break, how much time in minutes will be put on the clock for the overtime period?

    • A.

      4 minutes

    • B.

      10 minutes

    • C.

      12 minutes

    • D.

      15 minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. 15 minutes
    Explanation
    15 minutes Rule 2.4.1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A team has no time outs remaining but they request one. What is the penalty if any?

    • A.

      Turnover

    • B.

      30 second penalty

    • C.

      2 minute penalty

    • D.

      Ignore the request and continue play

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 minute penalty
    Explanation
    2 minute penalty Rule 2.6.4

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Both teams are on the floor but one team refuses to start play when ordered to by the referee, how many seconds will the referee give them to be ready to play prior to a penalty?

    • A.

      5 seconds

    • B.

      10 seconds

    • C.

      15 seconds

    • D.

      30 seconds

    Correct Answer
    C. 15 seconds
    Explanation
    15 seconds Rule 2.5.2

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Greenie5
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.